LGBT History Quiz For Celebrants

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By GerrieCelebrant
G
GerrieCelebrant
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 544
Questions: 32 | Attempts: 544

SettingsSettingsSettings
LGBT History Quiz For Celebrants - Quiz

As we continue to progress in society, gay rights are becoming more accepted worldwide each and every day, and it’s truly a beautiful thing. But as you celebrate your future, it’s just as important to acknowledge your past. Let’s do that together in this LGBT History Quiz for Celebrants.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which openly bisexual man is considered to be the father of modern economics?

    • A.

      John Adams

    • B.

      John Maynard Keynes

    • C.

      Jo McTumshie

    • D.

      Mark Spencer

    Correct Answer
    B. John Maynard Keynes
    Explanation
    1883-1946 Educated at Cambridge, he gained international fame for his economic theories. His best selling work of 1919 was The Economic Consequences of the Peach which argued for Europe's economic unity

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which gay Spanish poet and playwright was executed in 1936 because of his liberal sympathies?

    • A.

      Antonio Machado

    • B.

      Fray Luis de Leon

    • C.

      Federico Garcia Lorca

    • D.

      San Juan de la Cruz

    Correct Answer
    C. Federico Garcia Lorca
    Explanation
    1898 - 1936 when he was executed by death squad to rid the country of liberals

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which famous bisexual literary figure was a leading member of the Bloomsbury group?

    • A.

      Rabbie Burns

    • B.

      Virginia Woolf

    • C.

      Gertrude Stein

    • D.

      Joanna Lumley

    Correct Answer
    B. Virginia Woolf
    Explanation
    1882-1941 Most members were lesbian, gay or bisexual. Married to a man and also had 3 year romantic relationship with Vita Sackville-West

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the most widely recognised symbol of gay pride around the world?

    Correct Answer
    Rainbow Flag
    Explanation
    First proposed for the 1978 San Francisco Gay Freedom Day Parade. it became nationally known after a 1988 lawsuit in which a gay man living in West Hollywood successfully fought his landlords' attempts to prevent him flying it from his apartment balcony

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Name the First Lady who had her female companion live with her at the White House

    • A.

      Margaret Thatcher

    • B.

      Mary Whitehouse

    • C.

      Eleanor Roosevelt

    • D.

      Snow White

    Correct Answer
    C. Eleanor Roosevelt
    Explanation
    1884-1962 She was forced into the public arena after her husband's bout with polio in 1921. Became an outspoken advocate for the oppressed. met journalist Lorna Hickok in 1932. Lorna moved in in 1941 for four years. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Caroline_Cossey

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of these writers are openly LGB or T (pick up to 5)

    • A.

      Caroline Cossey

    • B.

      Patricia Highsmith

    • C.

      Val McDermid

    • D.

      Clare Balding

    • E.

      Simon Callow

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Caroline Cossey
    B. Patricia Highsmith
    C. Val McDermid
    D. Clare Balding
    E. Simon Callow
    Explanation
    And 10000000s of others see http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Category:Gay_writers

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When did the word ‘gay’, meaning homosexual first appear in print?

    • A.

      1922

    • B.

      1932

    • C.

      1942

    • D.

      1952

    Correct Answer
    A. 1922
    Explanation
    Gertrude Stein and Alice Toklas met in paris in 1907 and became the best known lesbian couple of their time. In her short story Miss Furr and Miss Keene, Stein used the word gay to mean homosexual - the first time in print. Stonewall adopted it in the70s as a acronym for "Good As YOU"

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A lesbian-themed novel was banned in England in 1928 under the Obscene Libel Act

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Radclyffe hall published The Well of Loneliness in 1928. Ban only lifted in 1943 after Hall's death buy which time it was translated into 14 languages and sold over 1000000 copies each year! (NB I've read it and the only "lesbian' bit i can see is..."They spent the night as husband and wife" ) Most lesbians over 45 have heard of it as it was the only book available for many years in libraries!!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who was the writer and social activist whose gay novel was published only after his death?

    • A.

      John Steinbeck

    • B.

      EM Forster

    • C.

      Robert Browning

    • D.

      Rousseau

    Correct Answer
    B. EM Forster
    Explanation
    1879 - 1970 Famous novels Room With a View and Howard's End. Only gay themed novel Maurice in 1914 but didn't allow it to be published during his lifetime as he was reluctant to publicise his homosexuality

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Name the world-renowned Renaissance sculptor and painter who also wrote poetry inspired by his love of men

    Correct Answer
    Michelangelo
    Explanation
    1475-1504 Also wrote over 300 poems many dedicated to his love, Roman nobleman Tommaso Cavalieri.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Troy Perry founded the first church to serve the lesbian and gay community

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Founded The metropolitan Community Church. First service in 1968 attended by 12 people. Troy was excommunicated from the Pentecostal Church for refusing to denounce his homosexuality.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What event marks the beginning of the Lesbian, Gay. Bisexual and Transgender rights movement in the United States?

    • A.

      The Battle of the Bulges

    • B.

      The Bird Cage rebellion

    • C.

      The Wean's Dummy rebellion

    • D.

      The Stonewall Rebellion

    Correct Answer
    D. The Stonewall Rebellion
    Explanation
    The Stonewall Inn was raided by Police (New York Greenwich). In June 1969 it was illegal to sell alcohol to homosexuals and police raids were common. This time they fought back and the five day rebellion is credited with sparking today's gay rights movement

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which Greek poet’s home gave rise to the modern word ‘lesbian’?

    • A.

      Paphos

    • B.

      Skyros

    • C.

      Lesbos

    • D.

      Demis Rousson

    Correct Answer
    C. Lesbos
    Explanation
    Saphho's wee hoose in Lesbos - Sorry - no prizes!!

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Name the popular symbol of gay pride that originated in the Nazi concentration camps

    • A.

      Yellow Star

    • B.

      Black Triangle

    • C.

      Pink Triangle

    • D.

      Purple Triangle

    Correct Answer
    C. Pink Triangle
    Explanation
    Pink Triangle for Male Homosexuals. 5-15000 gay men and women were exterminated. www.homomonument.nl/index.htm
    Some people use this symbolism in jewellery and badges to recognise each other even today.
    Jewish homosexuals had a yellow and pink combo.
    Black Triangle for 'asocials'
    By the way....The purple triangle was a concentration camp badge used by the Nazis to identify Bibelforscher (the German name for Jehovah's Witnesses and other Bible Students congregations) in Nazi Germany. A small number of Adventists, Baptists and pacifists (less than one percent) were also identified by the badge.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Who was the first professional athlete to come out of the closet while still actively competing?

    • A.

      Billy Jean King

    • B.

      Martina Navratilova

    • C.

      George Best

    • D.

      Rudy Galindo

    Correct Answer
    B. Martina Navratilova
    Explanation
    Born 1956 the greatest woman tennis player of all time There is a second one in the answers - Rudy Galindo ice Skater. Very risky thing to do in the sports field even today.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which ancient Greek philosopher authored the world’s first extensive writings on love between men?

    • A.

      Socrates

    • B.

      Delfi

    • C.

      Plato

    • D.

      Disho

    Correct Answer
    C. Plato
    Explanation
    c427-347 Aristotle was his pupil. Disillusioned by the corruption and injustices he saw in politics, he and his lover Dion found the academy in 387bc teaching ethics, science, mathematics, astronomy and politics. Nothing new under the sun eh!!?

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which Russian ballet dancer defected to France in order to dance and live freely as a gay man?

    • A.

      Boris Bogamov

    • B.

      Oscar Tellimoff

    • C.

      Dance YerFeetoff

    • D.

      Rudolph Nureyev

    Correct Answer
    D. Rudolph Nureyev
    Explanation
    1938-1993 Defected in 1961. World record for the greatest number of curtain calls (with DAME Margot Fonteyn)

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What folk craft has been used to create a symbol of the lives lost to the AIDS epidemic?

    • A.

      Knitting

    • B.

      Bunny stuffing

    • C.

      Basket making

    • D.

      Quilting

    Correct Answer
    D. Quilting
    Explanation
    The AIDS Memorial Quilt started in 1985 at the Harvey Milk Candlelight March in San Francisco. Today the quilt has 40000 panels....

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What gay mathematician helped the Allied troops win World War 2?

    • A.

      Alegbra Theorem

    • B.

      Stan Trigonometry

    • C.

      Pythagoras

    • D.

      Alan Turing

    Correct Answer
    D. Alan Turing
    Explanation
    Chemically castrated after the war, he ended his own life eating an apple laced with poison. The UK government gave a posthumous apology in December 2013

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What word can be used in association with rats, dogs, and crab cooks but not gay people?

    • A.

      Games

    • B.

      Olympics

    • C.

      Shenanigans

    • D.

      Boy

    Correct Answer
    B. Olympics
    Explanation
    The first gay games were helod in August 1982 in San Francisco and organised by decathlete Tom Waddell. Originally called the gay Olympics, the event had to change its name when the US Olympic Committee refused to allow it to be associated to other events - including Rat Olympics, Dog Olympics, and Crab Cooking Olympics - and obtained a court order to prohibit usage by the Gay Games. The case went all the way to the US Supreme Court which ruled it could not be used in association with the word gay.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which writer and journalist for The Times who had reported on Edmund Hilary’s ascent of Mount Everest, documented a personal transition  from male to female

    • A.

      Tam Norris

    • B.

      Pam Maurice

    • C.

      Joan Boris

    • D.

      Jan Morris

    Correct Answer
    D. Jan Morris
    Explanation
    Image is of Transgender Pride Flag
    Jan Morris, CBE, FRSL (born James Humphrey Morris, 2 October 1926) is a Welsh historian, author and travel writer. She is known particularly for the Pax Britannica trilogy (1968–78), a history of the British Empire, and for portraits of cities, notably Oxford, Venice, Trieste, Hong Kong, and New York City.

    Born in England of an English mother and Welsh father, Morris was educated at Lancing College, West Sussex, and Christ Church, Oxford, and considers herself Welsh. She is a trans woman and was published under her birth name until 1972, when she transitioned from living as male to living as female.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Tim Cook, Apple boss, said in October 2014 that he was proud to be gay and hoped that it would help others to be proud and not be discriminated against.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    In October 2014, Tim Cook, the CEO of Apple, publicly announced that he is gay. He expressed his pride in his sexual orientation and expressed his hope that his openness would inspire others to also embrace their identity without fear of discrimination. Therefore, the statement is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    How many countries had Legal Same Sex Marriage before Scotland?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    D. 17
    Explanation
    Seventeen countries have approved the freedom to marry for same-sex couples nationwide (Netherlands, Belgium, Spain, Canada, South Africa, Norway, Sweden, Portugal, Iceland, Argentina, Denmark, France, Brazil, Uruguay, New Zealand, Britain, and Luxembourg), while two others have regional or court-directed provisions enabling same-sex couples to share in the freedom to marry (Mexico and the United States). Many other countries provide some protections for such couples. As more and more countries and parts of the United States win the freedom to marry, we see that families are helped, and communities and countries made stronger, by protecting all loving committed couples. See www.freedomtomarry.org for updates

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    It was not illegal to sack someone in the UK for being gay in 2002. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    True until 2003 when Employment Equality Regulations were introduced in the UK

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    England and Wales LGBT people had equal rights to adopt a child 4 years before Scotland

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    England and Wales 2005 and Scotland 2009

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Homosexuality was classified as an illness up till the late 1950s. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    1968! is the answer

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Same sex acts were illegal till 1980 in Scotland

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    For men yes, not for women because Queen Victoria said that women would never do such a thing and We don't want to give them any ideas.....
    Also it's a wee bit more complicated than that...see notes http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Criminal_Justice_(Scotland)_Act_1980

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Celebrants need to know the gender of a couple before they marry them 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    All celebrants need is two people who love each other and the Marriage Schedule in their hand before the ceremony..... leave the gender checks to the Registrar

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which of these professions is known to have a high proportion of  gay men? 

    • A.

      Professional Rugby

    • B.

      Catholic Priesthood

    • C.

      Hairdressing

    • D.

      Managers

    Correct Answer
    D. Managers
    Explanation
    Latest Office of National Statistics research with very large sample (for a change) say 49% of LGBT people are in professional and managerial positions. Interestingly Gareth Thomas, professional rugby player, announced publicly that he was gay in 2009. In December 2009 Thomas was voted top of the Pink List in 2010 of the 101 most influential gay people in the UK and he received Stonewall’s Hero of the Year award in October 2010. Thomas is a supporter of Childline and is co-founder of Distinct Management and PR with his manager Emanuele Palladino.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Why do so many lesbians get married to men?

    • A.

      Lack of self esteem

    • B.

      Didn't know it was possible

    • C.

      Social acceptance

    • D.

      Parental expectations

    Correct Answer
    C. Social acceptance
    Explanation
    Probably all of these have a grain of truth though no one has decided to fund extensive research. However, it is a very common phenomenon. Lots of famous people talk about it publicly and on the other side of the coin, people like Anne Heche have come out as straight after long term relationships with women.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which Russian composer started his professional life working as a civil servant for the St Petersburg Dept of Justice?

    • A.

      Rimsky-Korsakov

    • B.

      Shostakovich

    • C.

      Tchaikovsky

    • D.

      Stravinsky

    Correct Answer
    C. Tchaikovsky
    Explanation
    Famous composer of The Nutcracker Suite and 1812 overture as well as Swan Lake

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which Monarchs were known to be gay? (3 of these)

    • A.

      Queen Christina of Sweden

    • B.

      King James VI of Scotland

    • C.

      Edward II of England

    • D.

      King Juan Carlos of Spain

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Queen Christina of Sweden
    B. King James VI of Scotland
    C. Edward II of England
    Explanation
    Authorised King James version of the Bible was called after this long serving monarch

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 01, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    GerrieCelebrant
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.