How Well Do You Know The U.S. Elections System?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By PewTrusts
P
PewTrusts
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 15,848
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,529

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know The U.S. Elections System? - Quiz

Now that the Midterm U. S. Elections are almost done, its time for you to revise the knowledge of how the election system works in the U. S. Practice because the next presidential election is closing in fast and its better you have excellent knowledge before you give away your precious vote!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What percentage of voters turned out in the November 2010 midterm elections?

    • A.

      55 percent

    • B.

      36 percent

    • C.

      67 percent

    • D.

      42 percent

    • E.

      100 percent

    Correct Answer
    D. 42 percent
    Explanation
    This turnout was down from 63 percent for the 2008 presidential election. Such a decline is typical; on average, voter turnout is 20 percentage points lower for midterm than for presidential elections. Many factors can influence turnout, including the competitiveness of the races, the scale of the election (local, statewide, or national), and even the weather.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What 1993 law requires state motor vehicle offices and other state agencies to register voters?

    • A.

      The National Voter Registration Act (NVRA)

    • B.

      The Military and Overseas Voter Empowerment Act

    • C.

      The Voting Rights Act

    • D.

      The Help America Vote Act

    • E.

      The Drive-Thru Voting Act

    Correct Answer
    A. The National Voter Registration Act (NVRA)
    Explanation
    The NVRA requires that motor vehicle and other state agencies offer citizens the chance to register to vote or update their registrations when they get or renew their driver’s licenses. This part of the law is known as “Motor Voter.”

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    which country has the highest number of voters cast ballots in a single election?

    • A.

      India

    • B.

      United States

    • C.

      Indonesia

    • D.

      Russia

    • E.

      Westeros

    Correct Answer
    A. India
    Explanation
    India’s 2014 national election was the largest in world history. During a five-week period, 553,801,801 voters participated.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    According to Pew's Election Performance Index, which state ranked No. 1 in election-administration performance in the past three major elections?

    • A.

      Massachusetts

    • B.

      New York

    • C.

      North Dakota

    • D.

      California

    • E.

      Georgia

    Correct Answer
    C. North Dakota
    Explanation
    North Dakota was the top-performing state in 2008, 2010, and 2012. As the only state that does not require voter registration, it issues no provisional ballots and has no registration applications to process. The state also has one of the lowest rates of nonvoting resulting from problems with registration or absentee ballots.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What U.S. constitutional amendment gave women the right to vote?

    • A.

      The 14th Amendment

    • B.

      The 19th Amendment

    • C.

      The 15th Amendment

    • D.

      The 22nd Amendment

    • E.

      The 103rd Amendment

    Correct Answer
    B. The 19th Amendment
    Explanation
    Ratification of this amendment in 1920 guaranteed women’s suffrage nationwide, though several states had granted women the right to vote earlier.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True or False: All U.S. citizens can register to vote online.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Online voter registration is not offered in all states. Currently, voters in 20 states—nearly half the eligible voting population—can register entirely online. Only two states offered this service in 2008.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who ran an unsuccessful U.S. senatorial campaign in Virginia in 2012?

    • A.

      Bosco the dog

    • B.

      Hank the cat

    • C.

      Izzy, a potted azalea bush

    • D.

      Marko the donkey

    Correct Answer
    B. Hank the cat
    Explanation
    This politically ambitious feline from Virginia ran against Tim Kaine and George Allen for a U.S. Senate seat in 2012. Kaine won the election, but Hank earned third place with nearly 7,000 write-in votes. Marko the donkey and Bosco the dog are politically active figures in Varna, Bulgaria, and Sunol, California, respectively. To our knowledge, no plant has ever qualified for a ballot.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    On or before Election Day, many Latin American countries impose "ley seca," which temporarily does what?

    • A.

      Blocks political advertisements

    • B.

      Closes schools

    • C.

      Bans the sale of alcohol

    • D.

      Provides free public transportation

    Correct Answer
    C. Bans the sale of alcohol
    Explanation
    In many countries in Latin America and around the world, the sale of alcohol is prohibited on or before Election Day. These bans may be intended to temper hooliganism and electoral tensions, but it's sometimes argued that their purpose is to prevent voters from casting ballots while under the influence. Earlier this year, South Carolina became the last U.S. state to lift a ban on the sale of alcohol on Election Day.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    True or false: My absentee ballot is not counted unless the election is close.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    All properly completed absentee ballots that are returned on time are counted. Dozens of states have online lookup tools allowing voters to track the status of their absentee ballots.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is a provisional ballot?

    • A.

      A ballot cast by mail

    • B.

      A ballot cast by a voter whose eligibility is in question

    • C.

      A ballot cast during a primary election

    • D.

      A ballot cast by someone under the age of 18

    Correct Answer
    B. A ballot cast by a voter whose eligibility is in question
    Explanation
    Eligibility of voters may be uncertain for a number of reasons—for example, their names do not appear on voter lists or they do not have the necessary identification. In the 2012 presidential election, states counted approximately 73 percent of the 2.7 million provisional ballots cast. During the midterm election in 2010, states counted 66 percent of nearly 1.1 million provisional ballots cast.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    All of the following serve as the chief election official in at least one state, except:

    • A.

      Secretary of state

    • B.

      Lieutenant governor

    • C.

      State board of elections

    • D.

      Attorney general

    • E.

      State election commission

    Correct Answer
    D. Attorney general
    Explanation
    In no state does an attorney general serve as the chief election official. The New Jersey attorney general used to be the chief election official of the state, but that responsibility was transferred to the secretary of state in 2008. 

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 14, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    PewTrusts
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.