Are You Ready To Move Off Campus?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Commutersb
C
Commutersb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 385
Questions: 18 | Attempts: 385

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Ready To Move Off Campus? - Quiz


Moving off campus can be very rewarding, but it also comes with its own set of challenges. This quiz serves as a tool to help you better understand your level of knowledge on all things off-campus living! It will also provide helpful resources throughout to help you "fill in the blanks."


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Can school loans or financial aid be used towards living off campus?

    • A.

      No. Those things only go towards purchases made ON campus, like campus housing.

    • B.

      Yes! You can use financial aid for any and all things that are school related--even gum at the Seawolves Marketplace!

    • C.

      Yes, but only if you’re not a freshmen.

    • D.

      In most instances the funds come back and are to be used towards education, including off campus housing. You have to check with the financial aid office.

    Correct Answer
    D. In most instances the funds come back and are to be used towards education, including off campus housing. You have to check with the financial aid office.
    Explanation
    Anyone at any age is allowed to move off campus. Most of the time you’ll get your aid or loans in the form of a refund check and you are expected to spend them on your living at school, including off campus housing. However, it’s important to check with financial aid to see how your situation changes. Also, you should ask your Financial Aid Advisor when your refund check will be dispersed as you may need to plan accordingly.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When budgeting, how would you categorize the expense for rent?

    • A.

      Fixed. It cannot be changed, or budgeted out.

    • B.

      Flexible. Sometimes rent can be negotiated and on some occasions you do not have to pay the full amount.

    • C.

      Bonus. It can be gotten rid of entirely or paid off later.

    • D.

      Provided. Someone is always providing rent for every student, whether it be through parents or the university. No student pays on their own.

    Correct Answer
    A. Fixed. It cannot be changed, or budgeted out.
    Explanation
    Rent is fixed, and cannot be changed or budgeted out if you still want to live off campus. You signed a lease, meaning you’ll pay on time, but also meaning your landlord generally can’t change your monthly rent for the duration of your lease/contract. In some instances money for rent can be provided, either by family or the financial aid office, and you can take out loans and pay them back later. However, it can’t be negotiated and has to get paid in full when it is due.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When budgeting, how would you categorize the expense for cable?

    • A.

      Fixed. It cannot be changed, or budgeted out.

    • B.

      Flexible. You can find plans that are less expensive

    • C.

      Bonus. You do not need access to television.

    • D.

      Provided. Someone is always providing cable for every student, whether it be through parents or the landlord. No student pays on their own.

    Correct Answer
    C. Bonus. You do not need access to television.
    Explanation
    Unlike internet or phone, which is now considered a necessity and therefore a flexible expense, cable is not considered vital to off campus life. Although cheaper plans can help you save and sometimes landlords will provide cable, usually it’s considered a splurge. Many students are now opting to get services from the internet, such as Netflix, in order to watch TV. Remember, the Commuter Commons in the SAC has TV with cable (on the basement level), as does the Campus Recreation Center (if there’s something you really want to watch).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is NOT a town within 10 miles of Stony Brook?

    • A.

      Setauket

    • B.

      Port Jefferson Station

    • C.

      Nesconset

    • D.

      Ronkonkoma

    Correct Answer
    D. Ronkonkoma
    Explanation
    Although all of the towns are real places in Suffolk County and are driving distance from Stony Brook, Ronkonkoma is 14 miles away. Nesconset is 6 miles from campus, Port Jefferson Station is 5 miles, and Setauket is spitting distance at less than 1 mile.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What kind of landscape is Stony Brook located in?

    • A.

      Urban. The population of the college makes it qualify as a city.

    • B.

      Suburban. We are close to the city, and we aren't as spread out as a rural area. It’s largely residential.

    • C.

      Rural. We are too far from the city to be suburban, and have many small towns.

    • D.

      Combination of all the above.

    Correct Answer
    B. Suburban. We are close to the city, and we aren't as spread out as a rural area. It’s largely residential.
    Explanation
    We are not a city, although our population is considerable. We’re not spread out enough to be rural, even though we have small towns. However, there are more rural towns in Eastern Suffolk. That leaves suburban, a mix of small towns and commercial businesses near a city.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which of the times would you NOT expect heavy car traffic?

    • A.

      3 pm

    • B.

      5 pm

    • C.

      10 am

    • D.

      8 am

    Correct Answer
    C. 10 am
    Explanation
    8 am and 5 pm are considered rush hour, or times when most workers move to or from their jobs. Because this area is suburban, there is an influx of cars and buses at around 3 pm, when schools generally let out. Therefore, 10 am is a pretty good bet for low traffic flow; most people are at work or school, and many lunch breaks are a little later in the day. With this in mind, you should budget your commute time accordingly based on your school schedule, mode of transportation and distance from campus.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which is a train station on the Port Jefferson Line?

    • A.

      Ronkonkoma

    • B.

      Grand Central

    • C.

      Stony Brook

    • D.

      Lake Grove

    Correct Answer
    C. Stony Brook
    Explanation
    The Stony Brook train station (Long Island Rail Road) is right here alongside the perimeter of campus, and the second to last stop on the Port Jefferson Line. Ronkonkoma is also used by some students, as it’s about a 20 minute drive away from campus, but a direct line from the city. The LIRR goes into Penn Station, while Grand Central is considered the hub for the Metro North. Lake Grove does not have a train station. More information can be found on the Long Island Railroad website.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What township is Stony Brook considered a part of?

    • A.

      Suffolk

    • B.

      Stony Brook

    • C.

      Town of Brookhaven

    • D.

      Three Village

    Correct Answer
    C. Town of Brookhaven
    Explanation
    Stony Brook is considered a hamlet in the Town of Brookhaven. Three Village is the public school district. Suffolk is the county in New York State. When deciding to live off campus, it is important to know the specifics about town codes and infrastructure to ensure that your renting legally, aware of local government and the services provided to you by your township (garbage, etc.) For more details on different local townships, click here.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which is NOT a type of housing on the Stony Brook Off Campus Housing website?

    • A.

      House to Rent

    • B.

      Apartment to Rent

    • C.

      Studio Apartment

    • D.

      Room to Rent

    Correct Answer
    D. Room to Rent
    Explanation
    The off campus housing rental listings only promote properties that are verified to be legal by the town. Landlords must provide valid Accessory Apartment Permits or House Rental Permits in order to be eligible.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Is there a set time you should look for housing?

    • A.

      Yes, always look a month before you’re looking to move in.

    • B.

      No, it depends on the person. There’s absolutely no way to know when someone should be looking.

    • C.

      There is no hard and fast rule, but we suggest looking about 3-4 months before you need to move in.

    • D.

      It varies, but we recommend about a year before.

    Correct Answer
    C. There is no hard and fast rule, but we suggest looking about 3-4 months before you need to move in.
    Explanation
    As found in the FAQ on the Off Campus Living site, there’s no specific rule for when to look for housing. Though each person is different, 3 to 4 months is the sweet spot for most people. A month is a little too soon, and you definitely don’t want to be pressured into living somewhere that isn’t the best fit. If you can find somewhere a year in advance, that’s great! Most landlords will not list their housing that far in advance.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of these SHOULD you do when leaving you house unattended over a break?

    • A.

      Do not tell ANY neighbors that no one will be in your home. You don’t want anyone taking advantage of your home.

    • B.

      Turn your heat off in the winter.

    • C.

      Throw out all perishable items in your fridge, particularly if you’ll be gone more than a weekend.

    • D.

      Keep your TV running so it sounds like someone is home.

    Correct Answer
    C. Throw out all perishable items in your fridge, particularly if you’ll be gone more than a weekend.
    Explanation
    All this information, and more, is available on the Off-Campus Living site! Telling a neighbor you trust that you won’t be home increases the likelihood of them calling the police if they see suspicious activity. Turning off the heat in the winter can cause pipes to freeze and burst. Instead, your thermostat should be set to about 55 degrees Fahrenheit. While some would suggest you keep a radio on, most experts suggest you unplug electronics such as the TV in order to avoid fires. You should totally throw out food that will rot in your fridge. That’s something you don’t want to deal with when you get home.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which is TRUE of the commuter meal plan?

    • A.

      You can add more funds if you run out.

    • B.

      Tax is still charged when you have a commuter plan. It’s only tax free if it’s the residential plan.

    • C.

      All commuters are required to sign up for a meal plan.

    • D.

      Commuter meal plans don’t work at Jasmine.

    Correct Answer
    A. You can add more funds if you run out.
    Explanation
    The commuter meal plan is flexible, and if you run out of funds you can always add more at the FSA site. It is also important to know that getting a commuter meal plan is voluntary! That said, you can save on campus food by having one, as sales tax is not charged when using a meal plan on campus. For the record, you can definitely use it at Jasmine's (and Starbucks and Red Mango, too!) The full size commuter plan is for $500, and the smaller size is $250. The budget plan starts as low as $20.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which is TRUE of parking on campus as a commuter?

    • A.

      The Commuter Pass is valid in the "Red" Parking Zones.

    • B.

      Stadium Parking is available to students who buy a pass. It is $200 for two years.

    • C.

      The bus from South P to campus runs continuously from 6:30 am to about 10:48 pm on weeknights.

    • D.

      You must renew or obtain a parking pass in person in the administration building.

    Correct Answer
    C. The bus from South P to campus runs continuously from 6:30 am to about 10:48 pm on weeknights.
    Explanation
    The express bus line runs at all times of day on weekdays from 6:30 am to 10:48 pm according to the schedule. Commuters can always pay for metered parking, and can park in green lots with the Commuter Parking Pass (FYI- Red parking zones are for faculty/staff, but are typically unrestricted before 7am and after 4pm.) These are South P, North P, and Gym Road. Stadium parking is available to students who pay $150 annually to use it, though you may need to initially sign up for the wait list. You can obtain a pass online or in person.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Which is TRUE of fire safety?

    • A.

      All fires in the kitchen, including those due to cooking or grease, can be put out with water.

    • B.

      You can use a fire extinguisher simply by pressing the top button on the nozzle.

    • C.

      It is safe to use a room as a bedroom if it has no windows as long as it has a door.

    • D.

      Smoke alarms should be placed on every level of the house, as well as inside every single bedroom.

    Correct Answer
    D. Smoke alarms should be placed on every level of the house, as well as inside every single bedroom.
    Explanation
    Smoke alarms are mandated to be on all levels of your house and in every bedroom. In order to qualify a room as a bedroom, it must have at minimum one window you can fit through safely. Fire extinguishers are used by pulling out the pin under the button, and depressing the button while sweeping the fluid back and forth at the base of the fire. Not all fires are dealt with in the same way, particularly not with water. It’s suggested that you smother a grease fire, as adding water will cause it to grow larger.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    What is TRUE of garbage collection in the Town of Brookhaven?

    • A.

      Recycling must be separated by paper, glass and plastic, and have a designated sticker on it from the Town of Brookhaven.

    • B.

      All bins must be brought to the end of driveway, or to the curb, prior to about 7 am, when it is collected.

    • C.

      Garbage goes out three times a week, and recycling is collected twice a week.

    • D.

      Pizza boxes can be recycled.

    Correct Answer
    B. All bins must be brought to the end of driveway, or to the curb, prior to about 7 am, when it is collected.
    Explanation
    Bins must have the garbage in them, as it won’t be picked up off the ground. Garbage is picked up twice a week. Recycling is once a week, and does not need to be separated, but does need an official sticker. Pizza boxes are too greasy to be recycled.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    What is legally considered a "safe" condition, according to the Renter’s Checklist on the site?

    • A.

      Sinks are rusty

    • B.

      Hallways and common areas are not illuminated.

    • C.

      Bedroom have locks on the outside of the door.

    • D.

      Stoves use gas.

    Correct Answer
    D. Stoves use gas.
    Explanation
    Gas stoves are legal and can be used safely, with caution, just like electric stoves. Sinks do have to be checked for rust, as it’s indicative of neglect. Hallways and common areas do need light. Bedrooms can not have locks, especially on the outside, as per town codes.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    What is TRUE of students who live off campus in terms of the code of conduct?

    • A.

      Commuters are still bound by the code of conduct, and must follow the rules only when they are on campus.

    • B.

      The code of conduct still applies to students living off campus, even when they are at home.

    • C.

      Serving alcohol to minors is only an offense if you are over 21 years of age.

    • D.

      The code of conduct is unenforceable to commuter students. Only police handle these cases.

    Correct Answer
    B. The code of conduct still applies to students living off campus, even when they are at home.
    Explanation
    The code of conduct applies on and off campus. For example, it is breaking the law (Social Host Law) to knowingly let minors consume alcohol in your home- including a rental- if you are over eighteen. While there can be legal sanctions from the police, the university can also get involved.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Which off the following are TRUE when looking to rent off-campus?

    • A.

      Any and all security cameras inside the home are illegal.

    • B.

      There should be no more than 3 unrelated people renting the property. The legal limit may be less than that depending on what the individual town permit allows.

    • C.

      While it is a landlord's final say whom they choose to have as their tenants, they cannot discriminate based race, sex, age, ethnicity, religion, national origin, sexual preference, disability, marital status, veterans status, or level of education.

    • D.

      You should absolutely see a property in-person, even if you have built a good relationship with the landlord over the phone/email. You are unable to fully assess the safety and conditions you will be living in without an in-person visit.

    • E.

      ALL OF THE ABOVE.

    Correct Answer
    E. ALL OF THE ABOVE.
    Explanation
    A landlord can ultimately select a tenant that they feel is the best fit, but they can’t discriminate when looking for tenants. There should not be cameras in any room within the home, as it is a serious invasion of privacy. Town codes permit a certain number of tenants who are not related, and this can be checked by the town or on the rental listing. We suggest you see a home before committing to moving in, as it’s very important that the rental is safe, and it’s impossible to know for sure without seeing it.If you have any concerns about the legality of a rental, you can call Commuter Student Services and Off-Campus Living at 631-632-7353 or your specific township.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.