RV Pro Quiz 9-08-14

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Cgould
C
Cgould
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 1,055
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 102

SettingsSettingsSettings
RV Pro Quiz 9-08-14 - Quiz

Your name and email below are required so we can contact you if you win. Quiz scores for 4 consecutive weeks will be totaled and the person with the highest cumulative score will be announced at the end of the month as our official "winner".RV PRO magazine's policy is that RV PRO will not share your email address with outside parties. "Name for published score board" is the nickname parties other than RV PRO will see. No other information other than your nickname will be shared.Try it out. It's fun, it's cool, and it takes no time at all.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is at the heart of Lazydays RV’s legal dispute with its founder and former CEO?

    • A.

      The trademark name Lazydays

    • B.

      A parcel of land surrounded by Lazydays’ Sefner, Fla., dealership

    • C.

      The patent for a line of ultra-light travel trailers developed under the Lazydays name

    • D.

      Ownership of the corporate block of Tampa Bay Buccaneers season tickets

    Correct Answer
    B. A parcel of land surrounded by Lazydays’ Sefner, Fla., dealership
    Explanation
    The parcel of land is at the southwest corner of the Lazydays property and is only accessible by going through the Lazydays employee parking lot. It previously had been occupied by a Camping World retail location.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who founded Camping World?

    • A.

      Marcus Lemonis

    • B.

      Warren Buffett

    • C.

      David Garvin

    • D.

      Sam Walton

    Correct Answer
    C. David Garvin
    Explanation
    The retail giant was founded in 1966 by David Garvin, who recently passed away at age 71. The original store was located in Bowling Green, Ky.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    E&P Hydraulics recently reached a deal to sell and distribute Lippert Components products where?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      China

    • D.

      Europe

    Correct Answer
    D. Europe
    Explanation
    E&P will handle In-Wall slide-out systems, windows and electronic control systems in the European caravan and motorhome market.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Cequent Performance Products created TriMotive Americas to explore opportunities in what part of the world?

    • A.

      Mexico

    • B.

      Canada

    • C.

      South America

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The newly formed group will closely align with TriMotive operations in Europe, South Africa, and Southeast Asia. Mike Sislo will serve as vice president and general manager.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Coast Distribution is sponsoring training for what group during the upcoming RVDA Convention/Expo?

    • A.

      Technicians

    • B.

      Sales staff

    • C.

      Parts professionals

    • D.

      General managers

    Correct Answer
    C. Parts professionals
    Explanation
    Two workshops will be presented Nov. 12: “How to Not Be a Showroom for Amazon: Your Store Doesn’t Have to be a Storefront for Online Competitors!” and “Visual Merchandising for Sales: Secrets to a Successful Display.”

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the term for the maximum allowable total loaded weight rating of the RV and any vehicle it is towing?

    • A.

      Gross Vehicle Weight Rating

    • B.

      Gross Combined Weight Rating

    • C.

      Gross Axle Weight Rating

    • D.

      Net Carrying Capacity

    Correct Answer
    B. Gross Combined Weight Rating
    Explanation
    Gross Vehicle Weight Rating is established by the chassis manufacturer as the maximum weight of components of the chassis can support. Gross Axle Weight Rating is the maximum weight the components of each axle, including tires, brakes, springs, etc., are designed to support. Net Carrying Capacity is equal to or less than GVWR minus the unloaded vehicle weight.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which supplier to the RV industry had some of its products fly aboard Apollo 11 when Neil Armstrong first set foot on the moon?

    • A.

      Lippert Components

    • B.

      Flight Systems

    • C.

      Xantrex

    • D.

      Dexter Axle

    Correct Answer
    B. Flight Systems
    Explanation
    The Mechanicsburg, Pa.-based company also flew to the moon on Apollo 17 with Gene Cernan and the Lunar Rover, and several later Skylab missions. Flight Systems supplies generator controls for the RV industry.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following is NOT a type of countertop material?

    • A.

      Carbon fiber

    • B.

      Solid-surface

    • C.

      Quartz

    • D.

      Laminate

    Correct Answer
    A. Carbon fiber
    Explanation
    Solid-surface and laminate materials are most commonly used in the RV industry due to weight limitations.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Empire Brass recently released new faucets for the RV industry with what type of finish?

    • A.

      Chrome

    • B.

      Brass

    • C.

      Camouflage

    • D.

      Black

    Correct Answer
    C. Camouflage
    Explanation
    To quote Jase Robertson from “Duck Dynasty”, “In my world, if you add camouflage to anything, it immediately becomes cool.”

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following is NOT a type of hitch?

    • A.

      Block and tackle

    • B.

      Fifth wheel

    • C.

      Fixed tongue

    • D.

      Receiver

    Correct Answer
    A. Block and tackle
    Explanation
    Block and tackle is a system of ropes and pulleys used for moving heavy objects.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.