Doughnut Quiz: Test Your Knowledge About This Luscious Delicacy

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AnnieBrown
A
AnnieBrown
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,853
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,854

SettingsSettingsSettings
Doughnut Quiz: Test Your Knowledge About This Luscious Delicacy - Quiz

Do you love Doughnuts? Can you eat them any time of the day? National Doughnut Day is the first Friday in June. Ever wondered how much do you know about this delectable food. Take our quiz and see if your doughnut knowledge is full of holes and learn interesting trivia.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The correct spelling for the sweet, fried-dough circles is: 

    • A.

      Doughnut

    • B.

      Donut

    • C.

      Either is correct

    Correct Answer
    A. Doughnut
    Explanation
    “Doughnut” is correct. “Donut” is one of those words that was originally a commercial, corporate word that slip into the lexicon.
    The “donut” appeared in the 1920s, when "the New York–based Doughnut Machine Corporation set its eyes upon foreign markets." A shorter and more phonetic spelling, they thought, would play more easily abroad, says seriouseats.com (http://sweets.seriouseats.com/2012/02/doughnut-style-guide-definition--cake-yeast-old-fashioned-cruller.html) based on information from John T. Edge, Southern food authority and author of “Donuts.”

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Police and doughnuts are associated because:

    • A.

      Until fairly recently, restaurants and fast-food stops were not open 24/7. Often the only place to take a break and have a cup of coffee in the wee hours of the morning was at the open-all-night doughnut shop.

    • B.

      Doughnuts are inexpensive. If a law enforcement officer was called to an emergency, he or she didn’t have to ditch an expensive meal.

    • C.

      Doughnuts are convenient. That hole-in the middle makes them easy to handle and can be eaten on the run.

    Correct Answer
    A. Until fairly recently, restaurants and fast-food stops were not open 24/7. Often the only place to take a break and have a cup of coffee in the wee hours of the morning was at the open-all-night doughnut shop.
    Explanation
    The doughnuts accompanying a cup of coffee in the middle of the night most likely formed the police-doughnut bond. However, their cost and convenience probably played a role in the relationship.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Doughnuts are among Homer Simpson’s favorite foods. He prefers:

    • A.

      Long johns

    • B.

      Jelly-filled

    • C.

      Frosted

    Correct Answer
    C. Frosted
    Explanation
    Because a spinning pink frosted doughnut with sprinkles is the opening graphic used on the official website for “The Simpsons,” we’re going with frosted. Mmm… doughnuts. Mmm … sprinkles.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    “The Donut Theory” is: 

    • A.

      A 2013 book of meditations, parables and inspirations by Linda Gillis, a retired church secretary.

    • B.

      The theory that if you eat one doughnut, you will want another.

    • C.

      A handy description of a theory that the shape of the universe is a three-dimensional torus (a surface or solid formed by rotating a closed curve.)

    Correct Answer
    A. A 2013 book of meditations, parables and inspirations by Linda Gillis, a retired church secretary.
    Explanation
    There is a book titled “The Donut Theory.” B is not a theory, but a truth. To us anyway. C is the “doughnut theory.” Note the correct spelling of “doughnut.”

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which comic strip, which ended after 34 years in 2010, featured an everyday woman who, when faced with insecurity, angst and weight struggles, often sought solace in a doughnut.

    • A.

      "Blondie"

    • B.

      "Cathy"

    • C.

      "Brenda Starr'

    Correct Answer
    B. "Cathy"
    Explanation
    “Cathy,” a comic strip drawn by Cathy Guisewite, debuted in 1976 and signed off in 2010. Heroine Cathy frequently munched a doughnut in times of stress.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Doughnuts have holes because:

    • A.

      The round shape ensures consistent cooking, without gooey, undone centers.

    • B.

      A sea captain needed both hands to steer and ordered his fried pastry with a hole in the center as a convenience.

    • C.

      So they could be served on a skewer.

    • D.

      A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B
    Explanation
    Cakespy.com (http://www.cakespy.com/blog/2011/1/26/holey-grail-why-do-doughnuts-have-holes.html ) credits both theories to one seafarer:

    “According to a 1938 article in The Tuscaloosa News, … an old New England Sea captain, one Hanson Gregory, from Camden, Maine, to introduce the hole in the doughnut, as we know it today. As an old man he liked to tell his story many times — how as a boy he had been watching his mother frying doughnuts and had noticed that the centers always remained partially uncooked and doughy. 'Mother', he said, "leave a hole in the center." Laughingly, she obliged him and never went back to the old way. Her method was widely copied.

    “There is also an unlikely, but wholly (holey?) enjoyable, version of the story, also involving Gregory, which goes thusly (according to the Lewiston Evening Journal): "one legend is that he liked to munch fried cakes while steering his craft. One day, in 1847, the seas were rough and he needed both hands to control the rudder. So he slapped several cakes on the spoke of his wheel, making holes."

    Cakespy also offers a third theory involving Gregory: “… Gregory purposefully poked a hole in the doughnut to lighten it up ‘because he had already lost six men overboard due to the heaviness of the doughnuts.’” That theory’s full of holes.

    There’s little doubt, however, of his involvement in the shape of a doughnut, “In Rockport, Maine, you can find a plaque inscribed with the following: ‘In commemoration. This is the birthplace of Captain Hanson Gregory, who first invented the hole in the doughnut in 1847. Erected by his friends, Nov. 2, 1947.’” He apparently had really old friends.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Doughnuts have been nicknamed “energy rings” because of their sugar and calorie content that results in a burst of energy. A medium doughnut measuring almost 4 inches across contains:

    • A.

      100 calories

    • B.

      255 calories

    • C.

      500 calories

    Correct Answer
    B. 255 calories
    Explanation
    According to http://www.livestrong.com/ a medium doughnut contains 255 calories. (Not too bad if you could stop at eating only one.)

    Also, a medium doughnut contains over 12 grams fat, some of which may be saturated, depending on the type of oil in which it is fried. That medium doughnut also has about 32 grams of carbohydrates — and not the good kind. We’re talking the refined carbohydrate associated weight gain and promoting diabetes and heart disease according to Harvard's School of Public Health.

    Donuts have small amounts of calcium, magnesium and potassium along with trace amounts of iron and many vitamins — but they do not have significant amounts of any nutrient giving a doughnut virtually no redeeming nutritional qualities.

    For the palate, however, that’s another story.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many Doughnuts are made every year in the US?

    • A.

      10 billion

    • B.

      5 million

    • C.

      2 million

    • D.

      7.5 billion

    Correct Answer
    A. 10 billion
    Explanation
    Doughnuts are the most desirable meal in US. It is an amazing way to start the day and satiate mid-day cravings. Due to demand, more than 10 billion doughnuts are made in the U.S., every year.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What are the major ingredients of a Doughnut?

    • A.

      Fruits and nuts

    • B.

      Vegetables and corn flour

    • C.

      Flour, eggs, and sugar

    • D.

      Rice and flour

    Correct Answer
    C. Flour, eggs, and sugar
    Explanation
    Doughnuts are yummy delicacies that are made with flour, sugar, along with milk, salt, eggs, yeast, and water. Doughnuts can be baked or fried. While preparing doughnuts, attention should be paid to maintain temperature. Doughnuts fried at low temperature becomes hard.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The trans fat in doughnuts is more than that in chocolates. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Most doughnuts are fried. They contain more saturated and trans fat. A report has suggested that you can meet your entire day's calorie requirement with one doughnut. It is wise to consume Doughnuts in moderation for better health.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 02, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    AnnieBrown
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.