JEE Main Quiz: Sets, Relation And Functions Set 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,791,781
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 146

SettingsSettingsSettings
JEE Main Quiz: Sets, Relation And Functions Set 2 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    A survey shows that 60% of Indians like football whereas 76% like cricket. If X% of the Indians like both mangoes and apples, then:  

    • A.

      15 ≤ x ≤ 19

    • B.

      9 ≤ x ≤ 19

    • C.

      6 ≤ x ≤ 7

    • D.

      3 ≤ x ≤ 5

    Correct Answer
    B. 9 ≤ x ≤ 19
  • 2. 

    Let A = {a, b, c, d}. The total number of unordered pairs of disjoint subsets of A is equal to:  

    • A.

      An ellipse

    • B.

      A pair of straight

    • C.

      A hyperbola

    • D.

      A parabola

    Correct Answer
    D. A parabola
  • 3. 

    Two points X and Y in a plane are related if OX = OY, where o is a fixed point. This relation is:  

    • A.

      Partial Order Relation

    • B.

      Equivalence relation

    • C.

      Reflexive but not symmetric

    • D.

      Reflexive but not transitive

    Correct Answer
    B. Equivalence relation
    Explanation
    OX = OY, which implies that OY = OX, now as OX = OY, then if,
    OY = OZ, then OX = OZ, which proves that it is an equivalence relation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      A is Reflexive, symmetric and transitive.

    • B.

      A is Reflexive, transitive but not symmetric

    • C.

      A is Symmetric, Transitive but not reflexive

    • D.

      A is neither transitive nor reflexive but symmetric

    Correct Answer
    B. A is Reflexive, transitive but not symmetric
  • 5. 

    In a town of 10,000 families, it was found that 40% families buy newspaper A, 20% families buy newspaper B and 10% families buy newspaper C. 5% families buy A & B, 3% buy B & C and 4% buy c and A. If 2% of families buy all the newspaper, then how many families buy newspaper A only?

    • A.

      3300

    • B.

      4100

    • C.

      2600

    • D.

      3700

    Correct Answer
    A. 3300
  • 6. 

    • A.

      Reflexive but not symmetric

    • B.

      Reflexive but not transitive

    • C.

      Symmetric and transitive

    • D.

      Equivalence relation

    Correct Answer
    A. Reflexive but not symmetric
    Explanation
    For any set x ∈ N, we have x/x, which implies that R is reflexive, but R is not symmetric, so that’s why x R y does not imply y R x.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      A = B

    • B.
    • C.
    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 8. 

    Let A & B are two finite sets having x and y no of elements respectively. Then the total no of mappings from A to B is:  

    • A.
    • B.

      Xy

    • C.
    • D.
    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 9. 

    • A.

      – f(x)

    • B.

      3f(x)

    • C.
    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. 3f(x)
  • 10. 

    Let X be a set containing 10 distinct elements, then the total number of distinct functions from X to X is:  

    • A.

      100

    • B.
    • C.
    • D.
    Correct Answer
    B.

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 14, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.