In The News Week Ending May 9

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tleonard
T
Tleonard
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 15 | Total Attempts: 5,376
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 117

SettingsSettingsSettings
In The News Week Ending May 9 - Quiz


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Davidson College announced that what long-standing tradition will end next year?

    • A.

      Parents weekend.

    • B.

      Weekend curfew.

    • C.

      Free laundry.

    • D.

      The annual Cake Race.

    Correct Answer
    C. Free laundry.
    Explanation
    Davidson College notified students that beginning next year, they would no longer wash, dry, iron and fold laundry for free.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What technical glitch caused problems for the state’s primary elections?

    • A.

      The Board of Elections website displayed incorrect precinct information.

    • B.

      Paper ballots in some counties were too wide to fit through the voting machines.

    • C.

      Some Triangle polling locations experienced a power failure.

    • D.

      Some televised political ads were accidentally deleted.

    Correct Answer
    A. The Board of Elections website displayed incorrect precinct information.
    Explanation
    Among other glitches, the State Board of Elections system was incorrectly displaying precinct totals, reporting that an entire precinct had reported complete results when only absentee ballots had been counted.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Associated Press photographers were sent to document what in Asia, Europe, Africa and Latin America, in order to compare with American practices?

    • A.

      Soccer matches.

    • B.

      Treatment of political prisoners.

    • C.

      Campaign spending.

    • D.

      School lunches.

    Correct Answer
    D. School lunches.
    Explanation
    The Associated Press helped to compare First Lady Michelle Obama’s efforts to improve the quality of school lunches in the United States with what kids are eating around the globe by sending photographers to see what kids in Asia, Europe, Africa and Latin America ate for lunch.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Researchers have found that what shows signs of reversing aging in old mice, rejuvenating their muscles and brains?

    • A.

      Sleep.

    • B.

      Exposure to ultraviolet light.

    • C.

      High doses of Vitamin C.

    • D.

      Blood from younger mice.

    Correct Answer
    D. Blood from younger mice.
    Explanation
    Research showing that blood from young mice reverses aging in old mice, rejuvenating their muscles and brains, could lead to treatments for health issues like Alzheimer’s disease and heart disease.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A study by the National Center for Education Statistics found that more than 80 percent of public school teachers are what?

    • A.

      Over age 50.

    • B.

      White.

    • C.

      Looking for another job.

    • D.

      Bilingual.

    Correct Answer
    B. White.
    Explanation
    While almost half the students attending U.S. public schools are minorities, fewer than 1 in 5 of their teachers is a minority.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Ringling Bros. and Barnum & Bailey Circus performers were injured when what happened?

    • A.

      A group of acrobats fell during the show.

    • B.

      A circus elephant bit its trainer and her assistant.

    • C.

      Their tour bus ran off the road when its driver fell asleep.

    • D.

      A forklift backed into the rehearsal space.

    Correct Answer
    A. A group of acrobats fell during the show.
    Explanation
    A platform collapse during an aerial hair-hanging stunt caused eight acrobats to fall, landing on a dancer below.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Responding to a request from a political action committee, the FEC has voted to allow what?

    • A.

      Campaign signs on government property.

    • B.

      Donations from minors.

    • C.

      Extended polling hours.

    • D.

      Bitcoin donations.

    Correct Answer
    D. Bitcoin donations.
    Explanation
    FEC commissioners unanimously approved an advisory opinion that defined bitcoins, which allow for online transactions without going through a bank or other third party, as “money or anything of value” - in essence, cash or an in-kind contribution.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    PBS has announced a new seven-part Ken Burns documentary about what?

    • A.

      The Kennedy assassination.

    • B.

      The Civilian Conservation Corps.

    • C.

      Woody Allen.

    • D.

      The Roosevelts.

    Correct Answer
    D. The Roosevelts.
    Explanation
    PBS will open its fall season with a seven-part Ken Burns documentary on the Roosevelt political dynasty.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Why was “American Idol” winner Scotty McCreery in the news last week?

    • A.

      He graduated from college.

    • B.

      He was selected as a judge for next season’s auditions.

    • C.

      He was robbed.

    • D.

      He was cast in “Bull Durham” the musical.

    Correct Answer
    C. He was robbed.
    Explanation
    Three armed men robbed country singer and N.C. State sophomore Scotty McCreery and some friends in an off-campus apartment.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was one of the first things Ron Francis did as general manager of the Carolina Hurricanes?

    • A.

      Re-opened talks with N.C. State about use of the PNC Arena.

    • B.

      Renegotiated the team’s television contract.

    • C.

      Fired the team’s coach.

    • D.

      Hired a public relations manager.

    Correct Answer
    C. Fired the team’s coach.
    Explanation
    Francis made his first major, announcing head coach Kirk Muller and assistant coaches John MacLean and Dave Lewis had been fired.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Apr 12, 2024
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 09, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tleonard
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.