Number Series (Previous Year Questions )test -1

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ashwin
A
Ashwin
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 646
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 146

SettingsSettingsSettings
Number Series (Previous Year Questions )test -1 - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    14, 8, 7, 11.5, 22, ?

    • A.

      54

    • B.

      64

    • C.

      62

    • D.

      58

    • E.

      56

    Correct Answer
    E. 56
    Explanation
    14*0.5 + 1 = 7+1= 8
    8*1 - 1 = 8-1 = 7
    7*1.5 + 1 = 10.5 + 1 = 11.5
    11.5*2 - 1 = 23 - 1 = 22
    22*2.5 +1 = 55+1 =56

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    8, 14, 25, 46, 82, ?

    • A.

      132

    • B.

      130

    • C.

      138

    • D.

      128

    • E.

      142

    Correct Answer
    C. 138
    Explanation
    14 - 8 = 6
    25 - 14 =11
    46 - 25 = 21
    82 - 46 = 36

    Now take the difference of difference
    11 - 6 = 5
    21 - 11 = 10
    36 - 21 = 15

    The next term will be 20. The difference will be 36 + 20 = 56.

    The required term is 82 + 56 = 138.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    13, 14, 30, 93, ?, 1885

    • A.

      358

    • B.

      336

    • C.

      364

    • D.

      376

    Correct Answer
    D. 376
    Explanation
    13*1 + 1 = 14
    14*2 +2 = 28+2 = 30
    30*3 + 3 = 90+3 =93
    93*4 + 4 = 372+4 = 376

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    65, 70, 63, 74, 61, ?

    • A.

      78

    • B.

      52

    • C.

      72

    • D.

      58

    Correct Answer
    A. 78
    Explanation
    We can note that consecutive prime numbers are either added or subtracted starting from 5.

    65+5 = 70
    70-7 = 63
    63+11 = 74
    74-13 = 61
    61+17 = 78

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    11, 20, 38, 74, ?

    • A.

      146

    • B.

      154

    • C.

      128

    • D.

      136

    Correct Answer
    A. 146
    Explanation
    11*2 - 2 = 22-2 =20
    20*2 - 2= 40-2 = 38
    38*2 - 2= 76 - 2 = 74
    74*2 - 2 = 148-2 = 146

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    15, 21, 38, 65, 101, ?

    • A.

      124

    • B.

      145

    • C.

      136

    • D.

      158

    Correct Answer
    B. 145
    Explanation
    21 - 15 = 6
    38 - 21 = 17
    65 - 38 = 27
    101 - 65 = 36
    Now, let us take the difference of difference.
    17 - 6 = 11
    27 - 17 = 10
    36 - 27 = 9
    Continuing the sequence, we get the next term as 36+8 = 44
    101 + 44 = 145.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    24, 28, 19, 35, 10, ?

    • A.

      26

    • B.

      36

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      46

    Correct Answer
    D. 46
    Explanation
    24 + 4 = 28
    28 - 9 = 19
    19 + 16 = 35
    35 - 25 = 10
    10 + 36 = 46

    The pattern is +4, -9, +16, -25, +36 (Squares with alternate sign)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    7, 16, 45, 184, 915, ?

    • A.

      2092

    • B.

      5496

    • C.

      1048

    • D.

      4038

    Correct Answer
    B. 5496
    Explanation
    7*2 + 2= 14+2 = 16
    16*3 - 3 = 48 - 3 = 45
    45*4 + 4 = 180+4 = 184
    184*5 - 5 = 920 - 5 = 915.
    915*6 + 6 = 5490+ 6 = 5496.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    9, 5, 6, 10.5, 23, ?

    • A.

      85

    • B.

      60

    • C.

      78

    • D.

      49

    Correct Answer
    B. 60
    Explanation
    9*0.5 + 0.5 = 4.5 + 0.5 = 5
    5*1 +1 = 5+1 =6
    6*1.5 + 1.5 = 9+1.5 =10.5
    10.5*2 + 2 = 21+2 = 23
    23*2.5 + 2.5 = 57.5+2.5 = 60.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    59, 66, 80, 108, ?, 276

    • A.

      150

    • B.

      125

    • C.

      164

    • D.

      132

    Correct Answer
    C. 164
    Explanation
    59 + 7 = 66
    66 + 14 = 80
    80+ 28 = 108
    108 + 56 = 164

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    47, 23, 11, 5, 2, ?

    • A.

      0.2

    • B.

      0.5

    • C.

      1

    • D.

      1.5

    Correct Answer
    B. 0.5
    Explanation
    47*0.5 - 0.5= 23.5 - 0.5 = 23
    23*0.5 - 0.5 = 11.5 - 0.5 =11
    11*0.5 - 0.5 = 5.5 - 0.5 = 5
    5*0.5 - 0.5 = 2.5 - 0.5 = 2
    2*0.5 - 0.5 = 1 - 0.5 = 0.5

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    1, 2, 6, 21, 88, ?

    • A.

      445

    • B.

      615

    • C.

      216

    • D.

      539

    Correct Answer
    A. 445
    Explanation
    1*1 + 1 = 2
    2*2 + 2 = 6
    6*3 + 3 = 21
    21*4 + 4 = 88
    88*5 + 5 = 445

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    9, 10.8, 14.4, 21.6, ?, 64.8

    • A.

      36

    • B.

      44

    • C.

      34

    • D.

      37.6

    Correct Answer
    A. 36
    Explanation
    9 + 1.8 = 10.8
    10.8 + (2*1.8) = 10.8 + 3.6 = 14.4
    14.4 + (2*3.6) = 14.4+7.2 = 21.6
    21.6 + (2*7.2) = 21.6 + 14.4 = 36

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    6, 5, 8, 21, 80, ?

    • A.

      268

    • B.

      192

    • C.

      395

    • D.

      364

    Correct Answer
    C. 395
    Explanation
    6*1 -1 = 5
    5*2 - 2 = 10-2 =8
    8*3 - 3 = 24-3 = 21
    21*4-4 = 84-4 = 80
    80*5-5 = 395

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    13, 6, 5, 6, 10, ?

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      22.5

    • D.

      17.5

    Correct Answer
    C. 22.5
    Explanation
    13*0.5 - 0.5 = 6.5-0.5 = 6
    6*1 - 1 = 6-1 = 5
    5*1.5 - 1.5 = 7.5 - 1.5 = 6
    6*2 - 2 = 12-2 = 10
    10*2.5 - 2.5 = 25-2.5 =22.5

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.