News Site Stats On The Royal Baby

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Rachelb1
R
Rachelb1
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 391
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 106

SettingsSettingsSettings
News Site Stats On The Royal Baby - Quiz

Welcome to Journalism. Co. Uk's quiz on news website statistics relating to their coverage of the birth of Prince George this week. Good luck! And be sure to let us know via Twitter how you do!
Here's the first question. . .


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What was the average time spent on itv.com/news by readers from Monday to Wednesday?

    • A.

      4 minutes

    • B.

      2 minutes

    • C.

      3 minutes

    • D.

      1 minute

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 minutes
    Explanation
    More than half of the traffic came via mobile and tablet devices.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many times was the button to turn off royal baby-related news on the Guardian website pressed?

    • A.

      900,000

    • B.

      100,000

    • C.

      500,000

    • D.

      700,000

    Correct Answer
    D. 700,000
    Explanation
    It's not the first time the Guardian has given readers the option to remove certain content - they also did it for the Olympics and royal wedding coverage.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The Mail Online posted a then-and-now photo of Diana and Kate holding their first-borns outside hospital on Facebook, on Tuesday. How many shares did it get?

    • A.

      3,821

    • B.

      8,625

    • C.

      4,890

    • D.

      6,611

    Correct Answer
    D. 6,611
    Explanation
    The post also clocked up 16,667 likes.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How much of the royal baby-watching across the world was done on a mobile phone?

    • A.

      11%

    • B.

      21%

    • C.

      31%

    • D.

      41%

    Correct Answer
    B. 21%
    Explanation
    Figures for the previous Monday recorded 13 per cent of people accessing content on news websites via mobile phones, according to research by Outbrain.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Last week delivered Metro's highest weekly pageviews this year. How many pageviews did the site get?

    • A.

      7.28 million

    • B.

      9.82 million

    • C.

      8.34 million

    • D.

      6.13 million

    Correct Answer
    A. 7.28 million
    Explanation
    14 per cent of the total pageviews related to stories about the royal baby.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Sun recorded its third highest day for traffic on Tuesday 23 July. Which two other stories received more hits?

    • A.

      Prince Harry in Las Vegas & Frankie Cocozza quitting X Factor

    • B.

      Prince Harry in Las Vegas & Sir Alex Ferguson retiring

    • C.

      Sir Alex Ferguson retiring & Frankie Cocozza quitting X Factor

    Correct Answer
    A. Prince Harry in Las Vegas & Frankie Cocozza quitting X Factor
    Explanation
    The Sun's website recorded 2.47 million unique visitors on Monday.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What percentage of global news consumption related to the royal baby on Monday 22 July?

    • A.

      1%

    • B.

      5%

    • C.

      10%

    • D.

      15%

    Correct Answer
    B. 5%
    Explanation
    In the UK, 9 per cent of news consumed was content relating to the new prince, according to research from Outbrain.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many retweets did the first picture of the royal baby posted by @BBCBreaking get?

    • A.

      5,000

    • B.

      10,000

    • C.

      15,000

    • D.

      20,000

    Correct Answer
    B. 10,000
    Explanation
    BBC News received record global traffic on Monday with 19.4 million unique browsers globally.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    The Guardian website received more traffic on Monday 22 July, the day of Prince George's birth, than during the London riots. True or false?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Monday 22 July was the Guardian website's 12th highest traffic day ever, a little below the London riots and just above the day of the pope's resignation.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many plays did the Sun's 'Baby Monitor' webcam receive?

    • A.

      767,172

    • B.

      283,346

    • C.

      974,302

    • D.

      502,879

    Correct Answer
    A. 767,172
    Explanation
    The Baby Monitor delivered 363,266 viewing hours.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.