Go Well Through Winter 2014

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Greater Wellingt
G
Greater Wellingt
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,797
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 987

SettingsSettingsSettings
Go Well Through Winter 2014 - Quiz

Do you know all the ins and outs of safe walking and cycling in the Wellington region? Test your knowledge with this quiz. Provide your email address below and go in the draw to win a new set of top quality bike lights, and a quality reflective jacket from Bike Barn.
We will also email you (later in April) with a discount voucher for good quality bike lights.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    The transport results of the 2013 census were recently released. What trend was seen in Wellington City between 2006 and 2013? 

    • A.

      A 10% reduction in walking and cycling to work

    • B.

      No significant change

    • C.

      A 12% increase in walking and cycling to work

    • D.

      A 23% increase in walking and cycling to work

    Correct Answer
    D. A 23% increase in walking and cycling to work
    Explanation
    Between 2006 and 2013, Wellington City experienced a significant trend of a 23% increase in walking and cycling to work. This indicates that more people in Wellington City chose to commute by walking or cycling during this period.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    An auntie, a son and a father all feature in NZTA’s new cycle safety campaign.  What is the key message for drivers:   “See the ___________, share the road”

    • A.

      Cyclist

    • B.

      Biker

    • C.

      Human

    • D.

      Person

    Correct Answer
    D. Person
  • 3. 

    When travelling at 30kph, it takes a car 13 metres to come to a stop. How many metres does it take a car travelling at 50kph to come to a stop?

    • A.

      15

    • B.

      21

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      35

    Correct Answer
    C. 28
    Explanation
    The distance required for a car to come to a stop is directly proportional to its speed. As the speed increases, the stopping distance also increases. Therefore, if it takes 13 meters for a car traveling at 30kph to stop, it would require a greater distance for a car traveling at 50kph to come to a stop. The closest option to this increased distance is 28 meters.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A forward facing white or yellow light, and a rear facing red light are legal requirements for cycling at night. When should you change the batteries in your lights?

    • A.

      Before winter, and whenever you can notice any reduction in illumination from its maximum.

    • B.

      When it is below 50% of regular strength

    • C.

      When it no longer turns on

    Correct Answer
    A. Before winter, and whenever you can notice any reduction in illumination from its maximum.
    Explanation
    The correct answer explains that the batteries in the lights should be changed before winter and whenever there is a noticeable reduction in illumination from its maximum. This is important because having properly functioning lights is a legal requirement for cycling at night, and it ensures that the cyclist remains visible to other road users. Regularly checking and changing the batteries ensures that the lights are always at their brightest and most effective, enhancing safety during nighttime cycling.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    According to the New Zealand Household Travel Survey, January has the highest percentage of trips to work made by walking or cycling. What month has the next highest levels of walking and cycling to work?

    • A.

      February

    • B.

      July

    • C.

      March

    • D.

      November

    Correct Answer
    B. July
    Explanation
    The Household travel survey actually shows very little variation across the seasons. July shows a small mid-winter peak.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the purpose of the road feature below

    • A.

      A place for people on bikes to cross the road

    • B.

      An automatic light trigger box for bikes

    • C.

      A stopping area for cyclists at traffic lights designed to give people on bikes a safer place to stop, in full view of other vehicles.

    • D.

      A place to park your bike.

    Correct Answer
    C. A stopping area for cyclists at traffic lights designed to give people on bikes a safer place to stop, in full view of other vehicles.
    Explanation
    Advanced stop boxes are popping up all around Wellington City. If you’re on a bike, look for a white cycle symbol and diamonds painted in a line on the road, and stop your bike on the diamonds for a green light. If you're in a car, make sure you stop before the box.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In rush hour traffic it can take around 20 minutes to drive from Northland shops to arrive at an office on Lambton Quay. It costs around $2 in petrol and $14 in parking.  How long does it take to walk and cycle the journey (hint: you can use the walking and cycling journey planner)

    • A.

      59 minutes to walk, 15 minutes to cycle.

    • B.

      45 minutes to walk, 20 minutes to cycle.

    • C.

      40 minutes to walk, 12 minutes to cycle.

    • D.

      34 minutes to walk, 9 minutes to cycle.

    Correct Answer
    D. 34 minutes to walk, 9 minutes to cycle.
    Explanation
    And they are both free!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    True or False. When you are walking or cycling at night, bright coloured clothing is more effective than reflective gear for being seen.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    In darkness, reflectors such as these are visible from a long distance.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many calories would you burn walking at an average pace from the Coastlands shopping centre in Kapiti, to Paraparaumu Beach (you can use the journey planner for this one too. Assume a 70kg person)

    • A.

      106

    • B.

      264

    • C.

      348

    • D.

      2900

    Correct Answer
    C. 348
  • 10. 

    How many pedestrians feature in the picture below

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 4
    Explanation
    There are two pedestrians wearing dark clothing making them very difficult to see in darkness. The hardest to see is on the right of the orange jacket.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 17, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Greater Wellingt
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.