Vehicle Electrical And Electronic Diagnosis 2

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Markeden
M
Markeden
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 889
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 224

SettingsSettingsSettings
Vehicle Quizzes & Trivia

A quiz aimed at level 3 students working towards IMIA qualifications


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following are benefits of a circuit breaker over a traditional fuse?

    • A.

      More expensive to produce but can be reset manually

    • B.

      Easier to replace than a traditional fuse

    • C.

      Amp rating can be adjusted to add additional circuits

    • D.

      Quick reaction time and greater reliability

    Correct Answer
    D. Quick reaction time and greater reliability
    Explanation
    A circuit breaker is often used with electronic circuits as they are faster acting to high current surges to protect the circuit and this makes the reliability of breaking the circuit at an accurate level greater

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A customer complains that their heater fan only works on the high speed setting what is the most common fault?

    • A.

      Motor Brush Failure

    • B.

      Resistor Pack Fault

    • C.

      Broken Switch

    • D.

      Fuse Blown

    Correct Answer
    B. Resistor Pack Fault
    Explanation
    The heater fan often used a resistor pack to achieve the slower fan speeds, resistors in series split the voltage and hence a reduced fan speed. As the resistors are in series one damaged resistor would break the circuit resulting in all slower speeds being inoperative. The high speed setting generally would not run through the resistor pack so a damaged resistor pack would not effect the high speed setting.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What two components would you expect to find within a door lock actuator?

    • A.

      Motor and gear

    • B.

      Solenoid and gear

    • C.

      Motor and solenoid

    • D.

      Relay and Motor

    Correct Answer
    A. Motor and gear
    Explanation
    Most traditional systems would incorporate a DC Motor operating a rack and pinion type gear set, The plastic gear set would convert the reversing rotary motion of the motor into linear motion requied to operate lock rods within the door.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When testing an electric window fault it appears that battery voltage is being recieved at both sides of the motor, is this correct or incorrect?

    • A.

      Incorrect as the motor would burn out

    • B.

      Correct, as one of the voltages will change when operated

    • C.

      Correct as both of the voltages would drop to zero when operated

    • D.

      Incorrect, as the motor requires a difference in voltages to operate

    Correct Answer
    B. Correct, as one of the voltages will change when operated
    Explanation
    The motors used are generally reversible motors which would be either battery voltage at both brushes or earthed at both brushes when at rest. When operated with this example one brush would be linked to earth to create a potential difference and thus rotary motion, the earth path would be switched to the other brush to reverse the motion. These are often referred to as switched earth systems

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When related to multiplexed systems which is the most accurate statement?

    • A.

      A traditionally wired electrical systems seding and recieving signals to remote control units

    • B.

      A traditionally wired electrical system incorporating electronic components

    • C.

      A data bus system recieving signals from remote control units

    • D.

      A data bus system carrying signals to and from remote control units

    Correct Answer
    D. A data bus system carrying signals to and from remote control units
    Explanation
    A modern vehicle will often include multiplex wired systems which are often referred to as Can Bus systems. These systems link various ECU's and remote nodes to communicate with each other.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If a GPS unit fails to locate a vehicle posistion what is the most likely fault? 

    • A.

      The system has not located the satelittes yet and would continue to send and recieve signals until an exact location is achieved.

    • B.

      The system needs a minimum of four satelittes in view to operate

    • C.

      The system needs an input from various sensors on the vehicle to pin point location

    • D.

      Only two satellites are in view of the reciever

    Correct Answer
    D. Only two satellites are in view of the reciever
    Explanation
    A Global Positioning System requires a signal from three satelites to triangulate the position of the vehicle this accurate position is then transposed onto a digital map.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    If an air conditioning system is controlled by an ECU to gain optimum temperature control within the cabin this is often referred to as....

    • A.

      Climate Control System

    • B.

      Cimate Adjustment System

    • C.

      Automatic Air Conditioning System

    • D.

      Air Conditioning

    Correct Answer
    A. Climate Control System
    Explanation
    A standard air conditioning system would have manual controls within the cabin similar to traditional heater controls. A climate control system would often be digital tempwerature settings which can automatically adjust fan speeds to keep cabin temperature at a set level. More modern systems also give extra features like different settings for front and rear or even passenger and driver.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    If a leak in an air conditioning system was present what would you expect to happen?

    • A.

      The TXV Valve would prevent refrigerant flow

    • B.

      The system would operate normally unit the gas had been exhausted

    • C.

      The compessor would have its drive disconnected due to low level refrigerant

    • D.

      The system would regulate the refrigerant flow for optimum performance

    Correct Answer
    C. The compessor would have its drive disconnected due to low level refrigerant
    Explanation
    A leak would be detected by the system as it has a built in pressure sensor if the pressure level drops below a pre set level it would cut the power to the elctromagnetic clutch system which drives the compressor. This would stop the flow of refrigerant and highlight a problem to the driver of a refrigerant leak

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    If an open circuit within the earth circuit was identified on an electric window what would be the most likely outcome

    • A.

      The window would not go down

    • B.

      The window would not operate at all

    • C.

      The window would go down but not go back up

    • D.

      The window would operate normally as it has a switched earth

    Correct Answer
    B. The window would not operate at all
    Explanation
    As the window operates on a switched earth or swiched power system an open circuit on either side of the motor would leave it inoperable.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the term used when a DC motor uses the electrical charge held within the armature to prevent the effects of  inertia when power is removed?

    • A.

      Regenerative braking

    • B.

      Regenerative rotation

    • C.

      Rotational braking

    • D.

      Electromagnetic braking

    Correct Answer
    A. Regenerative braking
    Explanation
    Regenerative braking is a term used to prevent a motor from rotating by earthing both brushes of a single speed motor.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 24, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Markeden

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.