LIS 518: Reference Sources Game

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Ccozzy
C
Ccozzy
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 487
Questions: 33 | Attempts: 487

SettingsSettingsSettings
LIS 518: Reference Sources Game - Quiz

The goal of this quiz is to gain a better understanding of the reference sources available in libraries.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where can I find a list of places with detailed descriptions?

  • 2. 

    What is a book for a traveler that does not include maps where longitude and latitude of places can be found? 

  • 3. 

    What is a good source for travelers?

  • 4. 

    What is a condensed and simple version of a manual?

  • 5. 

    What is a simple book on one subject without specific instructions

  • 6. 

    How do you define an Index?

    • A.

      A compilation of sources of information, provides literature on a specific subject or by a specific author

    • B.

      Lists citations to periodical articles, books, and proceedings, and tells where they can be found

    • C.

      An alphabetical listing of keywords or phrases found in work of an author or in a collection of writings

    • D.

      Usually a one-volume work with statistics and a compilation of specific facts

    Correct Answer
    B. Lists citations to periodical articles, books, and proceedings, and tells where they can be found
    Explanation
    An index is a detailed list of names, places, and subjects in alphabetical order, which includes the page numbers on which they are referenced. An index can be on a variety of subjects and include several different volumes.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following would you NOT expect to see in an Index?

    • A.

      List of years in which index covers

    • B.

      List of abbreviations

    • C.

      Explanation of Index entries

    • D.

      List of periodicals indexed

    Correct Answer
    A. List of years in which index covers
    Explanation
    An Index will have a variety of information available to make it easier for the user to navigate through the information. However, an Index can be on a wide range of years so there will be no true definition of years covered in any specificity.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the definition of a chronology?

    • A.

      An alphabetical listing of keywords or phrases found in work of an author or work in a collection of writings

    • B.

      Lists the events described in order of the date on which they occurred

    • C.

      Treats one broad subject in brief, or gives a brief survey of a subject

    • D.

      Usually a one-volume work with statistics and a compilation of specific facts

    Correct Answer
    B. Lists the events described in order of the date on which they occurred
    Explanation
    A chronology lists the events described in order of the date in which they occurred. This source will arrange time in periods and ascertain the dates and historical order of past events.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    For which of the following reasons would you consult a chronology? Hint: You can choose more than one. 

    • A.

      To find a list of key dates during a specific time period

    • B.

      To determine historical significance of author and their works

    • C.

      To look up detailed facts on specific events

    • D.

      To read about trends and statistics from previous years

    Correct Answer
    A. To find a list of key dates during a specific time period
    Explanation
    A chronology is primarily used as a reference to dates of events in specific time periods. Although it can provide a brief background on the event, it often does not include facts, trends, or statistics surrounding that date. To find detailed facts, it would be best to consult an Index or Bibliography. To read more information on trends and statistics, a Yearbook would be a great resource to utilize.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following varieties of subject encyclopedias does NOT pertain to the Humanities?

    • A.

      An Encyclopedia of Art History

    • B.

      An Encyclopedia of Psychology

    • C.

      An Encyclopedia of Religion

    • D.

      An Encyclopedia of Philosophy

    Correct Answer
    B. An Encyclopedia of Psychology
    Explanation
    Psychology is one of the Social Sciences. Art, literature, history, religion, and philosophy are all subjects within the Humanities discipline.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    True or False: Encyclopedias may list statistical data from surveys or studies.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Some subject encyclopedias are entirely devoted to summarizing statistical data.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Which of the following reference sources would be the best to use to find immediate information on famous artworks and their artists?

    • A.

      Biographical Dictionary

    • B.

      Bibliography

    • C.

      Chronology

    • D.

      Encyclopedia of Art

    Correct Answer
    D. Encyclopedia of Art
    Explanation
    An encyclopedia of art would be the most likely to contain information on both individual works of art and their artists. A biographical dictionary may have some information on artists, but very little in terms of detail. A chronology would focus mainly on historical timelines instead of individuals or artworks. A bibliography may guide the reader to other relevant sources on a given artist or artwork, but would have little in terms of immediate information.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Fill in the blank: A ________ provides a list of words, and describes how each word is used within a particular book or collection of works. 

    • A.

      Dictionary

    • B.

      Concordance

    • C.

      Index

    • D.

      Directory

    Correct Answer
    B. Concordance
    Explanation
    A concordance explains the use of keywords within the context of a particular work. Dictionaries simply define words in general, and indices help readers to find books, articles, or subsections of books pertaining to a specific word or subject. Directories contain information on companies or individual employees, not keywords.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    True or False: A concordance can be devoted completely to a single author’s body of work.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Concordances usually focus on keywords from a specific body of work, which can either be a singular text (ex. the Bible) or a group of writings by the same author (ex. Plato).

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which of the following reference sources would be the best to use when trying to find the phone number of a company’s CEO? 

    • A.

      Gazetteer

    • B.

      Guidebook

    • C.

      Directory

    • D.

      Index

    Correct Answer
    C. Directory
    Explanation
    A company directory typically lists the personal contact information of a company’s employees. A guidebook helps visitors navigate a specific location or company, but does not necessarily contain any personal information about an organization’s employees. Gazetteers list and define geographic locations, and indices list the location of books, articles, or subsections written on individual subjects.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following reference sources would be the best to use when examining the contextual meaning of a word within a historical work?

    • A.

      Encyclopedia

    • B.

      Chronology

    • C.

      Almanac

    • D.

      Concordance

    Correct Answer
    D. Concordance
    Explanation
    Concordances usually explain the context of words within a certain textual work. Encyclopedias provide brief summaries of words, concepts, or phrases, but might not include detailed information on a word’s historical usage. A chronology may describe a series of historical events, but not usually historical vocabulary. Almanacs provide facts and statistics on a given subject, rather than focusing on individual keywords or definitions.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    True or False: A gazetteer lists the names and contact information of employees or departments within an organization.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    A directory lists the names and contact information of employees or departments within an organization.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What is a Primary Source? 

    • A.

      A source from your library of origin

    • B.

      A source from the historical event or the direct source (I.E: A diary from someone who went through the event, a painting, or a tool from a time period)

    • C.

      A source that is the first one you used in a paper.

    • D.

      A piece of information someone told you directly.

    Correct Answer
    B. A source from the historical event or the direct source (I.E: A diary from someone who went through the event, a painting, or a tool from a time period)
    Explanation
    A Primary source is an item from an even in history in research. This can be obtained through many databases and can include a piece from the event, a writing about the event, or an art piece.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What is a secondary source

    • A.

      A source you got from a different library than your college library

    • B.

      A source that a friend of the friend told you about.

    • C.

      A source about a historical event that is not from the time period (A journal article printed in 1975 about WWI, etc.)

    • D.

      A source that is secondary in your research.

    Correct Answer
    C. A source about a historical event that is not from the time period (A journal article printed in 1975 about WWI, etc.)
    Explanation
    A secondary source is secondary to the actual thing that a student is trying to research on. An example of a secondary source is an article about an even in history years after the event, an account from someone who studies the event, or a documentary about an event.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following did George Washington use to determine annual weather forecasts? 

    • A.

      Guidebook

    • B.

      Evening Weather Forecast

    • C.

      Almanac

    • D.

      Chronology

    Correct Answer
    C. Almanac
    Explanation
    Almanac have been used throughout history to predict weather and other astronomical data. They are offered monthly and annually.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    In addition to providing weather forecasts, Almanacs can also provide which of the following: 

    • A.

      Historical Facts

    • B.

      Farmer’s Planting Dates

    • C.

      Sports Features

    • D.

      Highlight Poets’ Works

    • E.

      All of the Above

    Correct Answer
    E. All of the Above
    Explanation
    In addition to weather forecasting, almanac provide a variety of information for daily use. Specific almanacs such such as the World Almanac and Book of Facts and TIME Almanac with Information Please provide historical facts, world events, and sports features. The Writer’s Almanac highlights a day in history and features a poem per day.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What would you use to find the geographical mapping of regions throughout the world? 

    • A.

      Almanac

    • B.

      Atlas

    • C.

      Yearbook

    • D.

      Gazetteer

    Correct Answer
    B. Atlas
    Explanation
    Atlas provides geographical mapping throughout the world and even the moon. they have been used throughout history to define regional mountain ranges, trace water sources and other geological occurrences.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A/An _________ can provide historical perspective of the development of territories into states, and political boundaries. 

    • A.

      Guidebook

    • B.

      Concordance

    • C.

      Atlas

    • D.

      Dictionary

    Correct Answer
    C. Atlas
    Explanation
    Historically, an atlas has been used identify cultural, political, and country boundaries through geological mapping.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    Where would be a good place to beginning researching about Albert Einstein’s accomplishments? 

    • A.

      Bibliographic Dictionary

    • B.

      Encyclopedia

    • C.

      Dictionary

    • D.

      Guidebook

    Correct Answer
    A. Bibliographic Dictionary
    Explanation
    A bibliographic dictionary provides information about people’s lives and accomplishments. They typically include world leaders and figures that have a contributed to a subject field or region. Popular bibliographic dictionaries include Who’s Who.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    True or False: Who’s Who of America would include a bibliographic entry on Princess Diana

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Princess Diane was born in Great Britain and went on to marry Prince Charles of Wales. While her accomplishments would be listed in a bibliographic dictionary, she wouldn’t be listed in Who’s Who of America.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    The collection of citations/sources at the end of a scholarly journal article are part of what type of reference 

    • A.

      Dictionary

    • B.

      Encyclopedia

    • C.

      Guidebook

    • D.

      Bibliography

    Correct Answer
    D. Bibliography
    Explanation
    A bibliography is a cited list of books or articles located at the end of a scholarly work that refers to the other works used to complete the piece.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    One crafty way to find related articles or books is to______ 

    • A.

      Look at the articles or books listed in the bibliography.

    • B.

      Search through a current almanac.

    • C.

      Consult an encyclopedia for interesting facts.

    • D.

      Search through a manual to find the proper "how to" procedure.

    Correct Answer
    A. Look at the articles or books listed in the bibliography.
    Explanation
    When working on a paper/project, it is easy to find related works by looking at the books or articles referred to in the bibliography as many of the references in a given work will be supported by those listed works.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    True or False: A dictionary's main purpose is to provide a list of words grouped together by similar meanings (synonyms)? 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    A dictionary's main purpose is to provide definitions for a collection of words; often alphabetically. It also contains information about the pronunciation, origin, and its general use within a specific language.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    The _____________________ is the largest compilation of the English language ever created. Today it contains over 600,000 word and is continuously growing. (

    • A.

      Webster's Dictionary

    • B.

      Collins English Dictionary

    • C.

      Oxford English Dictionary

    • D.

      The American Heritage Dictionary of the English Language

    Correct Answer
    C. Oxford English Dictionary
    Explanation
    Rationale: This dictionary not only contains over 600,000 words, but over 3 million quotations, and spans over a thousand years of the English language. It's production began over 150 years ago.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    The area of a manual in which a set of errors is provided along with the possible ways of fixing them is called what? 

    • A.

      Help me section

    • B.

      Fix it section

    • C.

      Trouble me section

    • D.

      Troubleshooting section

    Correct Answer
    D. Troubleshooting section
    Explanation
    Troubleshooting offers a logical and systematic way for solving a problem in relation to a product so that the product may begin to work functionally again.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A(n) _______ is an instructional booklet that is almost always supplied with a purchased product. It includes "how to" information, safety information, troubleshooting, and maintenance. 

    • A.

      Guidebook

    • B.

      Manual

    • C.

      Directory

    • D.

      Chronology

    Correct Answer
    B. Manual
    Explanation
    A manual's purpose is to offer a consumer information about the product, how it functions, how to maintain its functioning, ways to fix errors, safety while in use, and sometimes even a warranty. It offers the consumer a way of understanding and becoming comfortable with their product.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    True or False: A yearbook only provides general coverage of trends and events in the previous year. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    A yearbook may provide general coverage, be limited to one subject, or restricted to one geographical area.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following would be the best source to find specific information on annual trends and events?

    • A.

      Chronology

    • B.

      Gazetteer

    • C.

      Yearbook

    • D.

      Almanac

    Correct Answer
    C. Yearbook
    Explanation
    A yearbook is a source that covers the trends and events of the previous year. A chronology lists events based on the order in which they occur, a gazetteer is a dictionary of geographical places, and an almanac is a compilation of statistics and specific facts.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 24, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Ccozzy
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.