Ultimate Quiz On The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Nayantara_s
N
Nayantara_s
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 765
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 765

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ultimate Quiz On The Secret Life Of Walter Mitty - Quiz

Walter Mitty an employee at Life magazine spends time developing photos for publication. Find out more from the quiz below about the different aspects of his interesting life through a series of unfolding events


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    While reading The Secret Life of Walter Mitty, it is important to monitor your comprehension because

    • A.

      The story is based on fact.

    • B.

      The events of the plot jump back and forth between fantasy and reality.

    • C.

      Walter Mitty needs to see a doctor.

    • D.

      Mrs Mitty is often upset.

    Correct Answer
    B. The events of the plot jump back and forth between fantasy and reality.
    Explanation
    You might have to read the story a few times to keep track of the jumps between reality and fantasy -- it can get quite confusing! Think about why Walter Mitty spends so much of his time escaping into fantasy worlds.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why do you think the writer begins his story with the daydream of Mitty commanding a navy seaplane in a storm?

    • A.

      He introduces Mr and Mrs Mitty.

    • B.

      Walter Mitty is a pilot in real life.

    • C.

      He wants to grab the reader’s attention.

    • D.

      The entire story takes place in a storm.

    Correct Answer
    C. He wants to grab the reader’s attention.
    Explanation
    The writer begins the story with the daydream of Mitty commanding a navy seaplane in a storm because he wants to grab the reader's attention. This opening scene is dramatic and exciting, immediately capturing the reader's interest. It sets the tone for the story and hints at Mitty's desire for adventure and escape from his mundane life. By starting with such an attention-grabbing daydream, the writer ensures that the reader is hooked from the very beginning.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    When Mitty imagines he is about to fly a bomber on a dangerous mission, he sees himself as a figure of...

    • A.

      Patience

    • B.

      Resourcefulness

    • C.

      Humour

    • D.

      Courage

    Correct Answer
    D. Courage
    Explanation
    Think about Walter's daydreams. What kind of qualities does he imagine himself as possessing? What might this say about him?

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A limited third-person narrator reveals the thought of only one character, through whose eyes we see the other characters. What is the effect of the writer’s use of the limited third-person point of view in this story?

    • A.

      Readers are led to sympathise with Walter Mitty.

    • B.

      Readers are led to sympathise with Mrs Mitty.

    • C.

      Readers get a biased version of the real story.

    • D.

      Readers get to know all of the characters equally well.

    Correct Answer
    A. Readers are led to sympathise with Walter Mitty.
    Explanation
    It's true that readers might get a somewhat biased view of the story -- after all, we never see the events from Mrs Mitty's perspective! What's important, though, is that by following Walter's thoughts and daydreams, we as readers understand him better as a character and grow to sympathise with him.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The parking-lot attendant offers to park Mitty’s car because the attendant 

    • A.

      Doesn’t trust Mitty’s driving.

    • B.

      Wants to do Mitty a favour.

    • C.

      Wants to show off his skills.

    • D.

      Thinks Mitty is taking too long.

    Correct Answer
    A. Doesn’t trust Mitty’s driving.
    Explanation
    We know what Walter Mitty thinks of himself from his daydreams. It's also important to look at how OTHER characters think of Walter and the way they treat him.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The limited third-person point of view is particularly effective in this story because

    • A.

      Mrs Mitty has other opinions about her husband’s daydreaming.

    • B.

      It provides an unbiased account from an outside source.

    • C.

      It allows readers to get to know all the characters.

    • D.

      Much of the story takes place inside Walter Mitty’s head.

    Correct Answer
    D. Much of the story takes place inside Walter Mitty’s head.
    Explanation
    Most of the story consists of Walter daydreaming. Do you think a story like this could be told from any other point of view?

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Why does the writer end his story with Mitty facing a firing squad?

    • A.

      The death of a character is a good way to end a story.

    • B.

      It is the most exciting daydream Mitty has ever had.

    • C.

      The behaviour of his wife makes Mitty wish he were dead.

    • D.

      The firing squad reflects the hopelessness of Mitty’s life.

    Correct Answer
    D. The firing squad reflects the hopelessness of Mitty’s life.
    Explanation
    Events in a story often reflect or mirror characters' thoughts, feelings and emotions. What do Walter's daydreams say about the way he views his own life?

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the sentences below would not help you understand that Walter Mitty is driving a car?

    • A.

      “You were up to fifty-five,” she said.

    • B.

      Walter Mitty drove on toward Waterbury in silence…

    • C.

      “Not so fast! You’re driving too fast!” said Mrs Mitty.

    • D.

      “Full strength in No. 3 turret!”

    Correct Answer
    D. “Full strength in No. 3 turret!”
    Explanation
    The sentence "Full strength in No. 3 turret!" would not help you understand that Walter Mitty is driving a car because it mentions a turret, which is typically associated with a military vehicle or a ship, not a car.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of these phrases best describes Mrs Mitty’s feelings about Walter?

    • A.

      Curious about his daydreams

    • B.

      Irritated by his absentmindedness

    • C.

      Proud of his accomplishments

    • D.

      Concerned about his health

    Correct Answer
    B. Irritated by his absentmindedness
    Explanation
    Mrs. Mitty's feelings about Walter can be inferred from the fact that she is irritated by his absentmindedness. This suggests that she is frustrated or annoyed with him for being forgetful or not paying attention.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Secret Life of Walter Mitty is a story about a man who

    • A.

      Lives a life of unusual adventures.

    • B.

      Uses his imagination to escape from reality.

    • C.

      Marries a woman above his social class.

    • D.

      Believes that dreams are reality.

    Correct Answer
    B. Uses his imagination to escape from reality.
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "uses his imagination to escape from reality." The story of The Secret Life of Walter Mitty revolves around a man named Walter Mitty who often daydreams and creates elaborate fantasies to escape from the monotony of his everyday life. Throughout the story, Mitty's imagination takes him on various adventures and allows him to experience excitement and thrill that he lacks in reality. This is evident in his daydreams where he imagines himself as a heroic figure in different scenarios. Thus, the answer accurately describes Mitty's coping mechanism of using his imagination to escape from the mundane reality.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The District Attorney speaks insinuatingly to Walter Mitty is his daydream. This means he is

    • A.

      Speaking out of turn in the courtroom.

    • B.

      Questioning Mitty closely.

    • C.

      Hinting at something indirectly.

    • D.

      Boldly accusing Mitty of being guilty.

    Correct Answer
    C. Hinting at something indirectly.
    Explanation
    If you got this answer wrong, look up the meaning of "insinuating" in a dictionary or online. Do this every time you come across an unfamiliar word in any of your lessons -- it's a simple way to build your vocabulary.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    In the word inscrutable, the root word –scrut-, the prefix in- and the suffix  –able together give you hints that the meaning of the word has to do with

    • A.

      A table that had not been put together properly.

    • B.

      Something that cannot be examined.

    • C.

      A view that is blocked by something.

    • D.

      Someone who is unable to take care of himself.

    Correct Answer
    B. Something that cannot be examined.
    Explanation
    --> If you're faced with an unfamililar word, it's also helpful to look at prefixes and suffixes. For example, what does "in-" or "un-" at the start of a word normally indicate? What might "-able" at the end of a word indicate?

    --> Can you think of a word that contains the same root word as "inscrutable" and means "to examine closely"?

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Walter Mitty daydreams because he is...

    • A.

      Forgetful

    • B.

      Frustrated

    • C.

      Tense

    • D.

      Bored

    Correct Answer
    B. Frustrated
    Explanation
    When people dream about a dramatically different life, it can mean that they're in some way unhappy or discontented with the life they do have. Can you think of other books or movies where characters use their imagination to escape reality?

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The specific details in each of Walter Mitty’s daydreams are triggered by

    • A.

      Problems in his life.

    • B.

      Sights and sounds around him.

    • C.

      Errands he is trying to remember.

    • D.

      Memories of his past.

    Correct Answer
    B. Sights and sounds around him.
    Explanation
    Go back and read the text carefully. Try to spot the specific triggers that set off each of Walter's daydreams.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    The characters in Mitty’s daydreams treat him with

    • A.

      Confusion and misunderstanding.

    • B.

      Admiration and respect.

    • C.

      Fear and nervousness.

    • D.

      Scorn and impatience.

    Correct Answer
    B. Admiration and respect.
    Explanation
    Think about the way characters in Walter's daydreams treat him and the way he's treated by people in his real life (eg. his wife, the parking attendant etc.). Is there a contrast?

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 06, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Nayantara_s
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.