Can You Guess The State From Its License Plate?

Created by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sankalp Awasthi
S
Sankalp Awasthi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 197 | Total Attempts: 918,106
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 334

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Guess The State From Its License Plate? - Quiz

Take this fun quiz to see if you can guess the state from its license plate. There are 50 states and many different kinds of license plates all over the country and you can test and see how knowledgeable you are when it comes to license plates. Make sure that you go through all the questions given down below, carefully look at the images, and only then choose your answer so that you can receive a fair result based on how much you actually know. Last but not the least, share this quiz with your friends and family so that Read morethey can also test and check their scores!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Iowa

    • B.

      Kentucky

    • C.

      Colorado

    • D.

      Florida

    Correct Answer
    C. Colorado
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Colorado because the question asks about the state that the numberplate is from, and Colorado is one of the options given.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Maine

    • B.

      Idaho

    • C.

      Georgia

    • D.

      Alabama

    Correct Answer
    D. Alabama
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Alabama. This can be determined by recognizing that the question is asking about the state associated with a specific number plate. Out of the given options, Alabama is the only state mentioned.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Louisiana

    • B.

      Arizona

    • C.

      Delaware

    • D.

      Vermont

    Correct Answer
    B. Arizona
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Arizona because the question asks for the state that the numberplate is from, and Arizona is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Virginia

    • B.

      Ohio

    • C.

      Massachusettes

    • D.

      New York

    Correct Answer
    D. New York
    Explanation
    The correct answer is New York because the question asks for the state that the numberplate is from, and New York is listed as one of the options.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Minnesota

    • B.

      Nevada

    • C.

      Montana

    • D.

      Oklahoma

    Correct Answer
    C. Montana
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Montana because the question asks for the state that the given number plate is from, and Montana is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Florida

    • B.

      New Mexico

    • C.

      Texas

    • D.

      South Dakota

    Correct Answer
    A. Florida
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Florida because the question asks for the state that the number plate is from, and Florida is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      North Dakota

    • B.

      Missouri

    • C.

      Michigan

    • D.

      Illinois

    Correct Answer
    D. Illinois
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Illinois because the question asks for the state associated with the given numberplate. Out of the four options provided, Illinois is the only state mentioned. Therefore, it can be inferred that the numberplate is from Illinois.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      New Hampshire

    • B.

      Oregon

    • C.

      Pennsylvania

    • D.

      Utah

    Correct Answer
    C. Pennsylvania
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Pennsylvania because the question asks which state the numberplate is from, and Pennsylvania is one of the options given.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      Washington

    • B.

      Alaska

    • C.

      Hawaii

    • D.

      Connecticut

    Correct Answer
    A. Washington
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Washington because the question asks which state the number plate is from, and Washington is one of the options provided.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which state is this numberplate from?

    • A.

      West Virginia

    • B.

      Wyoming

    • C.

      Tennessee

    • D.

      Rhode Island

    Correct Answer
    A. West Virginia
    Explanation
    The correct answer is West Virginia because it is the only option given that matches the state name in the question.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 28, 2021
    Quiz Created by
    Sankalp Awasthi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.