Pet Reading Part 5

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Jonathan Olliffe
Jonathan Olliffe, English teaching
Jonathan is an English teacher, offering online conversation classes. He's also the creator of "Free Native Teacher," providing valuable language learning resources.
Quizzes Created: 38 | Total Attempts: 210,500
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 6,332

SettingsSettingsSettings
Pet Reading Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The structure of the other options would be:
    "....Hoped / Wished that they could come...'

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    2. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    You OPERATE a machine, PLAY an instrument, PERFORM in a theatre, but PRODUCE a work of art.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    3. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    'FEW' and 'SOME' are used with plural nouns, 'ALL' would have to be 'all THE painting' (in other words, not just a part of a painting).

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    4. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    The other options need a preposition: More THAN / Close TO 'NEAR' is not possible in this context. 'NEARLY' is correct, but not an option.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    5.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    The only option that uses the preposition 'OF' is THINK:
    Planning / Wanting TO
    Considering (no preposition)

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    6.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    WHO and WHOSE are used for people
    WHAT is used for an unmentioned noun (I don't know WHAT to do - WHAT I like about Mark is...)

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    7.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
  • 8. 

    8.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    The exhibitions in South Africa were not the SAME, nor EQUAL as those in Bicester. They were SIMILAR.
    'LIKELY' is a false friend. It means 'Probably'.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    9.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    They don't need to BRING the money, because it is already at the school. There is no mention of another account, or of JOINING or ADDING to another amount of money.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    10.

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    'Too' suggests a problem that does not exist.
    'Such' must go before the noun ('SUCH a full SCHOOL)
    'Enough' goes after the adjective ('not full ENOUGH')

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 20, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Jonathan Olliffe
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.