AWS SAA Certification Test! Hardest Trivia Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vu Nguyen
V
Vu Nguyen
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,201
Questions: 517 | Attempts: 1,203

SettingsSettingsSettings
Certification Quizzes & Trivia

Knowledge of the AWS cloud is one of the things that any cloud operator should know. Getting a certification in this course not only shows your ability to maintain or helping in cloud adoption but also guarantees you a chance to gain employment in a field that is lacking professionals. Are you studying for the AWS Saa certification? Take up this test and get to refresh your memory!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How many relational database engines does RDS currently support?

    • A.

      Three: MySQL, Oracle and Microsoft SQL Server.

    • B.

      Just two: MySQL and Oracle.

    • C.

      Six: Amazon Aurora, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, PostgreSQL, MySQL and MariaDB.

    • D.

      Just one: MySQL.

    Correct Answer
    C. Six: Amazon Aurora, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, PostgreSQL, MySQL and MariaDB.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/how-many-relational-database-engines-does-rds-currently-4/

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Amazon rds provides a facility to modify the back-up retention policy for automated backups, with a value of 0 indicating for no backup retention. What is the maximum retention period allowed in days?

    • A.

      45

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      10

    Correct Answer
    B. 35
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-maximum-retention-period-allowed-in-days/

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the following databases is not supported on Amazon RDS?

    • A.

      MSSQL

    • B.

      MySQL

    • C.

      Aurora

    • D.

      DB2

    Correct Answer
    D. DB2
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-databases-is-not-supported-on-ar-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A company is hosting EC2 instances which focuses on work-loads are on non-production and non-priority batch loads. Also these processes can be interrupted at any time. What is the best pricing model which can be used for EC2 instances in ülis case?

    • A.

      Reserved Instances

    • B.

      On-Demand Instances

    • C.

      Spot Instances

    • D.

      Regular Instances

    Correct Answer
    C. Spot Instances
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-best-pricing-model-which-can-be-used-for-ec-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How can an EBS volume which is currently attached to an EC2 instance in one Availability Zone to another?

    • A.

      Detach the volume and attach to an EC2 instance in another AZ.

    • B.

      Create a new volume in the other AZ and speciW the current volume as the source.

    • C.

      Create a snapshot of the volume and then create a volume from the snapshot in the other AZ

    • D.

      Create a new volume in the AZ and do a disk copy of contents from one volume to another.

    Correct Answer
    C. Create a snapshot of the volume and then create a volume from the snapshot in the other AZ
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-is-currently-attached-to-an-ec2-instance-in-one-a-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    If a provisioned IOPS volume of 4GiB is created, what are the possible correct values for IOPS for the volume in order for it to be created?

    • A.

      200

    • B.

      300

    • C.

      400

    • D.

      500

    Correct Answer
    A. 200
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-are-the-possible-correct-values-for-iops-for-the-v-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is the minimum size of an EBS volume as per AWS?

    • A.

      2TB

    • B.

      1 GiB

    • C.

      1GB

    • D.

      1Byte

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 GiB
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-minimum-size-of-an-ebs-volume-as-per-aws-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A custorner has a requirement to extend their on-premises data center to AWS. The custorner requires a 50-Mbps dedicated and private connection to their VPC. Which AWS product or feature satisfies this requirernent?

    • A.

      Amazon VPC

    • B.

      Elastic IP Addresses

    • C.

      AWS Direct Connect

    • D.

      Amazon VPC virtual private gateway

    Correct Answer
    C. AWS Direct Connect
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-aws-product-or-feature-satisfies-this-requirernent-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When it comes to API credentials, what is the best practise recommended by AWS?

    • A.

      Create a role which has the necessary and can be assumed by the EC2 instance.

    • B.

      Use the API credentials from an EC2 instance.

    • C.

      Use the API credentials from a bastion host.

    • D.

      Use the API credentials from a NAT Instance.

    Correct Answer
    A. Create a role which has the necessary and can be assumed by the EC2 instance.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-best-practise-recommended-by-aws-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Is an edge location in AWS the same as a region?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/is-an-edge-location-in-aws-the-same-as-a-region-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is a durable key-value store?

    • A.

      Amazon Simple Storage Service

    • B.

      Amazon Simple Workflow Service

    • C.

      Amazon Simple Queue Service

    • D.

      Amazon Simple Notification Service

    Correct Answer
    A. Amazon Simple Storage Service
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-is-a-durable-key-value-store-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    After creating a new AWS account, you use the API to request 40 on-demand EC2 instances in a single AZ. After 20 successful requests, subsequent requests failed. What could be a reason for this issue, and how would you resolve it?

    • A.

      You encountered a soft limit of 20 instances per region. Submit the limit increase form and retry the failed requests once approved.

    • B.

      AWS allows you to provision no more than 20 instances per Availability Zone. Select a different Availability Zone and retry the failed request.

    • C.

      You need to use Amazon Virtual Private Cloud (VPC) in order to provision more than 20 instances in a single Availability Zone. Simply terminate the resources already provisioned and re-launch them all in a VPC.

    • D.

      You encountered an API throttling situation and should try the failed requests using an exponential decay retry algorithm.

    Correct Answer
    A. You encountered a soft limit of 20 instances per region. Submit the limit increase form and retry the failed requests once approved.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-could-be-a-reason-for-this-issue-and-how-would-yo-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    You have an application running in us-west-2 that requires six EC2 instances running at all times. With three AZs available in that region (us-west-2a, us-west-2b, and us-west-2c), which of the following deployments provides 100 percent fault tolerance if any single AZ in us-west-2 becomes unavailable? Choose 2 answers

    • A.

      Us-west-2a with two EC2 instances, us-west-2b with two EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with two EC2 instances

    • B.

      Us-west-2a with three EC2 instances, us-west-2b with three EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with no EC2 instances

    • C.

      Us-west-2a with four EC2 instances, us-west-2b with two EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with two EC2 instances

    • D.

      Us-west-2a with six EC2 instances, us-west-2b with six EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with no EC2 instances

    • E.

      Us-west-2a with three EC2 instances, us-west-2b with three EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with three EC2 instances

    Correct Answer(s)
    D. Us-west-2a with six EC2 instances, us-west-2b with six EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with no EC2 instances
    E. Us-west-2a with three EC2 instances, us-west-2b with three EC2 instances, and us-west-2c with three EC2 instances
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-deployments-provides-100-percent-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What action is required to establish a VPC VPN connection between an on-premises data center and an Amazon VPC virtual private gateway?

    • A.

      Modify the main route table to allow traffic to a network address translation instance.

    • B.

      Use a dedicated network address translation instance in the public subnet.

    • C.

      Assign a static Internet-routable IP address to an Amazon VPC customer gateway.

    • D.

      Establish a dedicated networking connection using AWS Direct Connect.

    Correct Answer
    D. Establish a dedicated networking connection using AWS Direct Connect.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-action-is-required-to-establish-a-vpc-vpn-connecti-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How can software determine the public and private IP addresses of the EC2 instance that it is running on?

    • A.

      Query the local instance metadata.

    • B.

      Query the local instance userdata.

    • C.

      Query the appropriate Amazon CloudWatch metric.

    • D.

      Use an ipconfig or ifconfig command.

    Correct Answer
    A. Query the local instance metadata.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/how-can-software-determine-the-public-and-private-ip-ad-3/

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    A startup company hired you to help them build a mobile application, that will ultimately store billions of images and videos in S3. The company is lean on funding, and wants to minimize operational costs, however, they have an aggressive marketing plan, and expect to double their current installation base every six months. Due to the nature of their business, they are expecting sudden and large increases in traffic to and from S3, and need to ensure that it can handle the performance needs of their application. What other information must you gather from this customer in order to determine whether S3 is the right option?

    • A.

      You must know how many customers the company has today, because this is critical in understanding what their customer base will be in two years.

    • B.

      You must find out the total number of requests per second at peak usage.

    • C.

      You must know the size of the individual objects being written to S3, in order to properly design the key namespace.

    • D.

      In order to build the key namespace correctly, you must understand the total amount of storage needs for each S3 bucket.

    Correct Answer
    B. You must find out the total number of requests per second at peak usage.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-other-information-must-you-gather-from-this-custom-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A VPC public subnet is one that:

    • A.

      Has at least one route in its associated routing table that uses an Internet Gateway (IGW).

    • B.

      Includes a route in its associated routing table via a Network Address Translation (NAT) instance.

    • C.

      Has a Network Access Control List (NACL) permitting outbound traffic to 0.0.0.0/0.

    • D.

      Has the Public Subnet option selected in its configuration.

    Correct Answer
    D. Has the Public Subnet option selected in its configuration.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/a-vpc-public-subnet-is-one-that-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    In reviewing the Auto Scaling events for your application you notice that your application is scaling up and down multiple times in the same hour. What design choice could you make to optimize for cost while preserving elasticity? Choose 2 answers

    • A.

      Modify the Auto Scaling policy to use scheduled scaling actions

    • B.

      Modify the Auto Scaling group termination policy to terminate the oldest instance first.

    • C.

      Modify the Auto Scaling group cool-down timers.

    • D.

      Modify the Amazon CloudWatch alarm period that triggers your Auto Scaling scale down policy.

    • E.

      Modify the Auto Scaling group termination policy to terminate the newest instance first.

    Correct Answer(s)
    C. Modify the Auto Scaling group cool-down timers.
    D. Modify the Amazon CloudWatch alarm period that triggers your Auto Scaling scale down policy.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-design-choice-could-you-make-to-optimize-for-cost-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What combination of the following options will protect S3 objects from both accidental deletion and accidental overwriting? Choose 2 answers

    • A.

      Enable S3 versioning on the bucket.

    • B.

      Access S3 data using only signed URLs.

    • C.

      Disable S3 delete using an IAM bucket policy.

    • D.

      Enable S3 Reduced Redundancy Storage.

    • E.

      Enable multi-factor authentication (MFA) protected access.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Enable S3 versioning on the bucket.
    D. Enable S3 Reduced Redundancy Storage.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-combination-of-the-following-options-will-protect-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    You have been tasked with creating a VPC network topology for your company. The VPC network must support both Internet-facing applications and internally-facing applications accessed only over VPN. Both Internet-facing and internally-facing applications must be able to leverage at least three AZs for high availability. At a minimum, how many subnets must you create within your VPC to accommodate these requirements?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/how-many-subnets-must-you-create-within-your-vpc-to-acc-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    You receive a Spot Instance at a bid of $0.05/hr. After 30 minutes, the Spot Price increases to $0.06/hr and your Spot Instance is terminated by AWS. What was the total EC2 compute cost of running your Spot Instance?

    • A.

      $0.00

    • B.

      $0.02

    • C.

      $0.03

    • D.

      $0.05

    • E.

      $0.06

    Correct Answer
    A. $0.00
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-was-the-total-ec2-compute-cost-of-running-your-spo-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which of the following requires a custom CloudWatch metric to monitor?

    • A.

      Memory use

    • B.

      CPU use

    • C.

      Disk read operations

    • D.

      Network in

    • E.

      Estimated charges

    Correct Answer
    A. Memory use
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-requires-a-custom-cloudwatch-met-6/

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    You are developing a highly available web application using stateless web servers. Which services are suitable for storing session state data? Choose 3 answers

    • A.

      Amazon CloudWatch

    • B.

      Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS)

    • C.

      Elastic Load Balancing

    • D.

      Amazon ElastiCache

    • E.

      AWS Storage Gateway

    • F.

      Amazon DynamoDB

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Amazon Relational Database Service (RDS)
    D. Amazon ElastiCache
    F. Amazon DynamoDB
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-services-are-suitable-for-storing-session-state-data-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    You have a business-critical two-tier web app currently deployed in two AZs in a single region, using Elastic Load Balancing and Auto Scaling. The app depends on synchronous replication (very low latency connectivity) at the database layer. The application needs to remain fully available even if one application AZ goes off-line, and Auto Scaling cannot launch new instances in the remaining Availability Zones. How can the current architecture be enhanced to ensure this?

    • A.

      Deploy in two regions using Weighted Round Robin (WRR), with Auto Scaling minimums set for 50 percent peak load per Region.

    • B.

      Deploy in two regions using Weighted Round Robin (WRR), with Auto Scaling minimums set for 100 percent peak load per region.

    • C.

      Deploy in three Availability Zones, with Auto Scaling minimum set to handle 50 percent peak load per zone.

    • D.

      Deploy in three Availability Zones, with Auto Scaling minimum set to handle 33 percent peak load per zone.

    Correct Answer
    C. Deploy in three Availability Zones, with Auto Scaling minimum set to handle 50 percent peak load per zone.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/how-can-the-current-architecture-be-enhanced-to-ensure-this-3/

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    You are deploying an application on EC2 that must call AWS APIs. What method of securely passing credentials to the application should you use?

    • A.

      Use AWS Identity and Access Management roles for EC2 instances.

    • B.

      Pass API credentials to the instance using instance userdata.

    • C.

      Embed the API credentials into your JAR files.

    • D.

      Store API credentials as an object in Amazon Simple Storage Service.

    Correct Answer
    A. Use AWS Identity and Access Management roles for EC2 instances.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-method-of-securely-passing-credentials-to-the-appl-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which route must be added to your routing table in order to allow connections to the Internet from your subnet?

    • A.

      Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 –> Target: your Internet gateway

    • B.

      Destination: 192.168.1.257/0 –> Target: your Internet gatewayC. Destination: 0.0.0.0/33 –> Target: your virtual private gateway

    • C.

      Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 –> Target: 0.0.0.0/24

    • D.

      Destination: 10.0.0.0/32 –> Target: your virtual private gateway

    Correct Answer
    A. Destination: 0.0.0.0/0 –> Target: your Internet gateway
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-route-must-be-added-to-your-routing-table-in-orde-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    A customer’s nightly EMR job processes a single 2-TB data file stored on Amazon Simple Storage Service (S3). The EMR job runs on two On-Demand core nodes and three On-Demand task nodes. Which of the following may help reduce the EMR job completion time? Choose 2 answers

    • A.

      Use three Spot Instances rather than three On-Demand instances for the task nodes.

    • B.

      Change the input split size in the MapReduce job configuration.

    • C.

      Use a bootstrap action to present the S3 bucket as a local filesystem.

    • D.

      Launch the core nodes and task nodes within an Amazon Virtual Cloud.

    • E.

      Adjust the number of simultaneous mapper tasks.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Change the input split size in the MapReduce job configuration.
    E. Adjust the number of simultaneous mapper tasks.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-may-help-reduce-the-emr-job-comp-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Which is an operational process performed by AWS for data security?

    • A.

      AES-256 encryption of data stored on any shared storage device

    • B.

      Decommissioning of storage devices using industry-standard practices

    • C.

      Background virus scans of EBS volumes and EBS snapshots

    • D.

      Replication of data across multiple AWS Regions

    • E.

      Secure wiping of EBS data when an EBS volume is unmounted

    Correct Answer
    B. Decommissioning of storage devices using industry-standard practices
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-is-an-operational-process-performed-by-aws-for-da-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Amazon Glacier is designed for: (Choose 2 answers)

    • A.

      Active database storage.

    • B.

      Infrequently accessed data.

    • C.

      Data archives.

    • D.

      Frequently accessed data.

    • E.

      Cached session data

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Infrequently accessed data.
    C. Data archives.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/amazon-glacier-is-designed-for-choose-2-answers-3/

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    You are building a system to distribute confidential training videos to employees. Using CloudFront, what method could be used to serve content that is stored in S3, but not publicly accessible from S3 directly?

    • A.

      Create an Origin Access Identity (OAI) for CloudFront and grant access to the objects in your S3 bucket to that OAI.

    • B.

      Add the CloudFront account security group “amazon-cf/amazon-cf-sg” to the appropriate S3 bucket policy.

    • C.

      Create an Identity and Access Management (IAM) User for CloudFront and grant access to the objects in your S3 bucket to that IAM User.

    • D.

      Create a S3 bucket policy that lists the CloudFront distribution ID as the Principal and the target bucket as the Amazon Resource Name (ARN).

    Correct Answer
    A. Create an Origin Access Identity (OAI) for CloudFront and grant access to the objects in your S3 bucket to that OAI.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-method-could-be-used-to-serve-content-that-is-stor-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Which of the following will occur when an EC2 instance in a VPC with an associated Elastic IP is stopped and started? (Choose 2 answers)

    • A.

      The Elastic IP will be dissociated from the instance

    • B.

      All data on instance-store devices will be lost

    • C.

      All data on EBS (Elastic Block Store) devices will be lost

    • D.

      The ENI (Elastic Network Interface) is detached

    • E.

      The underlying host for the instance is changed

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. All data on instance-store devices will be lost
    E. The underlying host for the instance is changed
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-of-the-following-will-occur-when-an-ec2-instance-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    In the basic monitoring package for EC2, Amazon CloudWatch provides the following metrics:

    • A.

      Web server visible metrics such as number failed transaction requests

    • B.

      Operating system visible metrics such as memory utilization

    • C.

      Database visible metrics such as number of connections

    • D.

      Hypervisor visible metrics such as CPU utilization

    Correct Answer
    D. Hypervisor visible metrics such as CPU utilization
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/in-the-basic-monitoring-package-for-ec2-amazon-cloudwa-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Can an EBS volume be attached to more than one EC2 instance at the same time?

    • A.

      No

    • B.

      Yes.

    • C.

      Only EC2-optimized EBS volumes.

    • D.

      Only in read mode.

    Correct Answer
    A. No
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/can-an-ebs-volume-be-attached-to-more-than-one-ec2-inst-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Disabling automated backups disables the point-in-time recovery feature.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/disabling-automated-backups-disables-the-point-in-time/

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Out of the striping options available for the EBS volumes, which one has the following disadvantage : ‘Doubles the amount of I/O required from the instance to EBS compared to RAID 0, because you’re mirroring all writes to a pair of volumes, limiting how much you can stripe.’ ?

    • A.

      Raid 5

    • B.

      Raid 6

    • C.

      Raid 1

    • D.

      Raid 2

    Correct Answer
    C. Raid 1
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-one-has-the-following-disadvantage-doubles-the-5/

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    What is the maximum write throughput I can provision per table for a single DynamoDB table?

    • A.

      5,000 us east, 1,000 all other regions

    • B.

      100,000 us east, 10, 000 all other regions

    • C.

      Designed to scale without limits, but if you go beyond 40,000 us east/10,000 all other regions you have to contact AWS first.

    • D.

      There is no limit

    Correct Answer
    C. Designed to scale without limits, but if you go beyond 40,000 us east/10,000 all other regions you have to contact AWS first.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-maximum-write-throughput-i-can-provision-pe/

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What is the maximum groups an IAM user be a member of?

    • A.

      20

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      10

    • D.

      15

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-maximum-groups-an-iam-user-be-a-member-of-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    While performing volume status checks using volume status checks, if the status is insufficient-data, what does it mean?

    • A.

      Checks may still be in progress on the volume

    • B.

      Check has passed

    • C.

      Check has failed

    • D.

      There is no such status

    Correct Answer
    A. Checks may still be in progress on the volume
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-does-it-mean-6/

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    SQL Server stores logins and passwords in the master database.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/sql-server-stores-logins-and-passwords-in-the-master-da-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Using Amazon IAM, I can give permissions based on organizational groups?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/using-amazon-iam-i-can-give-permissions-based-on-organ-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    While creating an EC2 snapshot using the API, which Action should I be using?

    • A.

      MakeSnapShot

    • B.

      FreshSnapshot

    • C.

      DeploySnapshot

    • D.

      CreateSnapshot

    Correct Answer
    D. CreateSnapshot
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-action-should-i-be-using-6/

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Reserved Instances are available for Multi-AZ Deployments.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/reserved-instances-are-available-for-multi-az-deployments-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    New database versions will automatically be applied to AWS RDS instances as they become available.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/new-database-versions-will-automatically-be-applied-to-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    What is the default per account limit of Elastic IPs?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-the-default-per-account-limit-of-elastic-ips-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    What is a Security Group?

    • A.

      None of these.

    • B.

      A list of users that can access Amazon EC2 instances.

    • C.

      An Access Control List (ACL) for AWS resources.

    • D.

      It acts as a virtual firewall that controls the traffic for one or more instances.

    Correct Answer
    D. It acts as a virtual firewall that controls the traffic for one or more instances.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-is-a-security-group-6/

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    Multi-AZ deployment is supported for Microsoft SQL Server DB Instances.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/multi-az-deployment-is-supported-for-microsoft-sql-serv-2/

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Does AWS allow for the use of Multi Factor Authentication tokens?

    • A.

      Yes, with both hardware or virtual MFA devices

    • B.

      Yes, but only virtual MFA devices.

    • C.

      Yes, but only physical (hardware) MFA devices.

    • D.

      No

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes, with both hardware or virtual MFA devices
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/does-aws-allow-for-the-use-of-multi-factor-authenticati/

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    In a management network scenario, which interface on the instance handles public-facing traffic?

    • A.

      Primary network interface

    • B.

      Subnet interface

    • C.

      Secondary network interface

    Correct Answer
    C. Secondary network interface
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/which-interface-on-the-instance-handles-public-facing-t/

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    By default, what happens to ENIs that are automatically created and attached to EC2 instances when the attached instance terminates?

    • A.

      Remain as is

    • B.

      Terminate

    • C.

      Hibernate

    • D.

      Pause

    Correct Answer
    B. Terminate
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/what-happens-to-enis-that-are-automatically-created-and/

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    How many relational database engines does RDS currently support?

    • A.

      Three: MySQL, Oracle and Microsoft SQL Server.

    • B.

      Just two: MySQL and Oracle.

    • C.

      Six: Amazon Aurora, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, PostgreSQL, MySQL and MariaDB.

    • D.

      Just one: MySQL.

    Correct Answer
    C. Six: Amazon Aurora, Oracle, Microsoft SQL Server, PostgreSQL, MySQL and MariaDB.
    Explanation
    http://www.aiotestking.com/amazon/how-many-relational-database-engines-does-rds-currently-3/

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.