Move To Global War - Italy - IB Paper 1 - By Dan Guiney

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Daniel Guiney
D
Daniel Guiney
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 2,336
Questions: 74 | Attempts: 165

SettingsSettingsSettings
Move To Global War - Italy - IB Paper 1 - By Dan Guiney - Quiz

A little pop quiz for IB students to test knowledge of the reasons for and events involved in Italian expansion. For more information and resources visit www. Flippinghistory. Net


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Strangely, which country DID try to stand up for Abyssinia (at least in words)?

    • A.

      Wales

    • B.

      Mexico

    • C.

      Latvia

    • D.

      China

    Correct Answer
    B. Mexico
    Explanation
    The Great Depression meant war was something many could ill afford and others feared a resurgent Germany more than Italy.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Are Year 12 Historians cool cats?

    • A.

      Oh yes

    • B.

      Oh no

    Correct Answer
    A. Oh yes
  • 3. 

    Importantly, which country was NOT a member of the 'Little Entente'?

    • A.

      Britain

    • B.

      Yugoslavia

    • C.

      Czechoslovakia

    • D.

      Romania

    Correct Answer
    A. Britain
    Explanation
    The British government faced an election in November 1935 and hoped to avoid war. Moreover, in an unofficial ballot in June 1935 10 million out of 11 million League votes opted not to use military sanctions against Italy. Germany was looking stronger (it had recently announced rearmament and had the Saar region returned to it in a plebiscite). France was now only a member of the 'Little Entente' and. Finally, some believed it might be better to have an anti-Communist like Mussolini in Abyssinia than a Communist Revolution at some later point.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What advantage did Britain and France possess during the Great Depression that Italy did not really have?

    • A.

      Kingly Knowledge

    • B.

      Imperial Preference

    • C.

      Monarchistic Dominance

    • D.

      Royal Rewards

    Correct Answer
    B. Imperial Preference
    Explanation
    Countries did not just erect trade barriers, though; they also turned to their colonies and established systems known as Imperial Preference. The French Empire, for example, covered just over 9% of the globe and was a market for one-third of France's industrial production. It was clear to smaller industrialised states, including Italy, that having an Empire could provide raw materials, food, markets, and land to settle their surplus population and would therefore help alleviate their economic crises in a time of enormous economic turmoil

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who was the King of Albania?

    • A.

      King Zig

    • B.

      King Zag

    • C.

      King Zog

    • D.

      King IlltellyouwhatIwantwhatIreallyreallywantIwannaIwannaIwannazigazagah

    Correct Answer
    C. King Zog
    Explanation
    Between 1936-39 Italy got heavily involved in Spain, supporting the conservative nationalist General Franco during the Spanish Civil War. This cost money, troops, and supplies that Italy could ill afford. This meant Italy decided to look for European territory too, and Albania soon became a prize Mussolini sought. Albania under King Zog was a small country with few people and lots of resources such as fields, metals, and petroleum. Mussolini gave Zog an ultimatum in March 1939 requesting troops be placed there, an Italian minister be placed in government, and Italian colonists be given land. Zog refused these and offered smaller concessions and so on 7th April 30,000 soldiers invaded and in just three
    days took over Albania. Italy's King was now also the King of the Albanians.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which country put in place a series of Neutrality Acts?

    • A.

      Canada

    • B.

      South Korea

    • C.

      USA

    • D.

      Egypt

    Correct Answer
    C. USA
    Explanation
    The USA put in place Neutrality Acts - which meant refusing to sell weapons to either side. In reality this harmed Abyssinia more because Italy produced its own weapons.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following did the League of Nations do in response to the Italian invasion of Abyssinia?

    • A.

      Imposed an oil embargo on Italy

    • B.

      'Condemned' it in the Riddell Incident

    • C.

      Blocked Italian trade from passing through the Suez Canal

    • D.

      Declared war in the name of collective security (Article X of the Covenant of the League of Nations)

    Correct Answer
    B. 'Condemned' it in the Riddell Incident
    Explanation
    In October 1935 the League then voted to ‘condemn’ the invasion. Although in the Riddell Incident they did blame Italy and moved to impose some minor economic sanctions they refused to embargo oil exports to Italy which would have hit the Italian economy hard. This was partly because of the weakness of the British National Government's army and the reluctance to begin another war in Europe but also for selfish interests (it would cause miners in the north-east of the UK to lose jobs). Britain could also have closed the Suez Canal to Italian shipping (a major canal linking the Mediterranean and Red Seas and therefore the Atlantic and Indian Oceans) but chose not to. Again, this would have damaged trade

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The League of Nations was the 14th Point of which US President?

    • A.

      Joe Biden

    • B.

      'The Donald'

    • C.

      'Tricky Dicky' Nixon

    • D.

      Woodrow Wilson

    Correct Answer
    D. Woodrow Wilson
    Explanation
    Britain and France, often under the guise of the League of Nations, essentially directed most European affairs. The League by 1933 included almost all European states, with the exception of the Soviet Union which would join the next year. The Manchurian Crisis proved that the League's collective security policy was fundamentally flawed. Governments were still responsible to their citizens and if a state's citizens objected to sending troops to distant lands they did not have to. The strongest states involved were Britain and France

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When Italy invaded Albania what action did Avenol say was all he would do?

    • A.

      Read the book

    • B.

      Read the letter

    • C.

      Read the label

    • D.

      Read for the History Book Review Challenge (coming soon again IB students! Beware!)

    Correct Answer
    B. Read the letter
    Explanation
    Avenol (the League's Secretary General) said "The reading of the letter constitutes the (only) action I intend to take."

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which of the following was NOT an accusation levelled at the League of Nations?

    • A.

      It was a 'gentleman's club'

    • B.

      It was Eurocentric

    • C.

      It was a 'toothless tiger' with no army of its own

    • D.

      It did not have an attractive flag

    Correct Answer
    D. It did not have an attractive flag
    Explanation
    Britain and France, often under the guise of the League of Nations, essentially directed most European affairs. The League by 1933 included almost all European states, with the exception of the Soviet Union which would join the next year. The Manchurian Crisis proved that the League's collective security policy was fundamentally flawed. Governments were still responsible to their citizens and if a state's citizens objected to sending troops to distant lands they did not have to. The strongest states involved were Britain and France.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which Party was FDR a member of?

    • A.

      Republican

    • B.

      Democrat

    Correct Answer
    B. Democrat
    Explanation
    After the economic boom of the roaring '20s the right-wing Republicans fell from power and they lost both control of Congress as well the Presidency in the 1932 election. Franklin Delano Roosevelt, commonly known as FDR, led the left-wing Democratic Party to victory, winning 57.4% of the vote. He controlled both the House of Representatives (313 to 117) and the Senate (59 to 36) with huge majorities and passed a barrage of laws and executive orders in the first 100 days of his Presidency to mark the beginning of a programme of social welfare known as the New Deal.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    The Pact of Steel was originally going to be called the Pact of what?

    • A.

      Blood

    • B.

      Gichana

    • C.

      Lo

    • D.

      Wallace

    Correct Answer
    A. Blood
    Explanation
    In May 1939 Italy and Germany signed a formal military alliance known as the Pact of Steel, more formally known as the Pact of Friendship and Alliance between Germany and Italy (a little known fact is it was nearly called the Pact of Blood!). Italy would not, however, be ready for a war for a while and some think Hitler's did this to distract France and to ensure no squabble with Italy (with whom it had a border since the takeover of Austria).

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following can be credited to President Franklin Delano Roosevelt?

    • A.

      "Read my lips. No more taxes"

    • B.

      "Fake news"

    • C.

      "The only thing we have to fear is fear itself"

    • D.

      "Ask not what your country can do for you. Ask what you can do for your country"

    Correct Answer
    C. "The only thing we have to fear is fear itself"
    Explanation
    Banks were temporarily closed, taxes were raised, government spending increased while government salaries were slashed, and more trade barriers were put up. Roosevelt put forward a policy of deficit spending and the USA isolated itself from most European foreign affairs in the 1930s. This was a retreat to its old pre-First World War policy of avoiding 'entangling alliances' and 'old world' affairs.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What was the pre-invasion population of Abyssinia?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      12,000

    • C.

      12,000,000

    • D.

      12,000,000,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 12,000,000
    Explanation
    Abyssinia was a small African country of about 12 million people. Today we call it Ethiopia. It lacked a modern army and material resources.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which magazine named Haile Selassie its Man of the Year in 1936?

    • A.

      Washington Post

    • B.

      MAD

    • C.

      New York Times

    • D.

      Time

    Correct Answer
    D. Time
    Explanation
    Fun fact! Selassie was literally worshipped as a God amongst Rastafarian people in Jamaica from the 1930s onwards.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which country was headed during this time by a coalition named the National Government?

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      Spain

    • C.

      Italy

    • D.

      Britain

    Correct Answer
    D. Britain
    Explanation
    Britain's government was headed by the left-wing Labour Party until 1931. Britain sought to borrow money from US banks but these banks were so stressed that they placed many conditions on the loans that Britain was not willing to accept. The Labour government entered a coalition with other parties in August 1931, forming what became known as the National Government. While it was dominated by the right-wing Conservative Party there were also ministers from the Liberal and Labour Parties; the Prime Minister was Labour.  This government brought a measure of economic stability by 1934 partly through the system of Imperial Preference.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Which of the following was NOT a name given to Selassie?

    • A.

      The Conquering Lion of the tribe of Judah

    • B.

      Jah, Jah Jah, Jah Rastafari

    • C.

      Highly Regarded

    • D.

      King of Kings

    Correct Answer
    C. Highly Regarded
    Explanation
    One example of how mismatched the second Italo-Abyssinian war was can be seen in Selassie's mobilisation order where he declared "all men and boys able to carry a spear go to Addis Ababa."

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What type of chemical warfare was used by the Italians?

    • A.

      Chlorine gas

    • B.

      Sarin

    • C.

      Mustard gas

    • D.

      Anthrax

    Correct Answer
    C. Mustard gas
    Explanation
    Aerial bombing and 300-500 tonnes of mustard gas were used in villages like Ancober, crops destroyed, water poisoned, and civilians slaughtered. Flame throwers were deployed. Prisoners and even priests were executed. Even Swedish Red Cross buildings were targeted in violation of the 1925 Geneva Convention. In the village of Goggetti it was ordered that all men over the age of 18 be killed and the village destroyed.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Prior to the Wall Street Crash Italy's main trading partners were Britain, France and the USA.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Italy's main trading partners were Britain, France, and the USA. Because of increased trade barriers these countries put up though Italy turned away from Western markets and traded much more with Yugoslavia, Austria, Hungary, Bulgaria and Romania. This meant in terms of foreign policy Italy had less fear of economic retaliation than it had before. So, in effect, the Great Depression gave Italy more freedom to operate its foreign policy than previously and more in line with the government's fascist policies.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Where did Mussolini try to invade in 1923?

    • A.

      Corfu

    • B.

      Corsica

    • C.

      Corlione

    • D.

      Cordon Bleu

    Correct Answer
    A. Corfu
    Explanation
    In terms of foreign policy though Italy was economically weak and therefore militarily weak. An embargo on fuel by the USA or Britain, for example, would severely restrict the economy. Reduction in food imports from France would cause food shortages in Italy. Foreign policy had to be necessarily cautious. As a result Italy's foreign policy in the 1920s was primarily opportunist. In the 1920s Italy responded to the assassination of military officers who were ostensibly mapping Albania’s borders by shelling Greece's island of Corfu in 1923. Mussolini in sent his army in to seize it and although the League of Nations condemned it Greece, far weaker than Italy, had forced to ask Italy to pay an indemnity which Italy accepted due to British interests in the area and this was a show of strength from the Brits.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which nation had a dispute with Mussolini over Fiume in 1924?

    • A.

      Czechoslovakia

    • B.

      Yugoslavia

    • C.

      Croatia

    • D.

      Bosnia-Herzegovina

    Correct Answer
    B. Yugoslavia
    Explanation
    Yugoslavia, involved in a dispute with Italy over the port city of Fiume (a port Italy thought it was going to receive), today's Rijeka in Croatia, was also weak and simply handed the city over to Italy before it could be attacked in 1924.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    When the government controls the means of production as in Fascist Italy this is known as what?

    • A.

      Corporatism

    • B.

      Capitalism

    • C.

      Cronyism

    • D.

      Communism

    Correct Answer
    A. Corporatism
    Explanation
    During the Great Depression Italy's government took greater control of its industries in what became known as the 'corporate state' or 'Italian corporatism' and set prices were issued for products. This meant that the companies were responsible not to their shareholders like modern companies but to the state itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Mussolini increased spending on military production. This was part of an economic policy known as ____________?

    • A.

      Trumped up trickle down economics

    • B.

      Squeezing the belt

    • C.

      Deficit spending

    • D.

      Boom and bust

    Correct Answer
    C. Deficit spending
    Explanation
    The government also turned to deficit spending on military equipment such as trucks, tanks, ships, aircraft, as well as rifles, tyres, shells, and engines. The army and navy were both massively expanded, providing jobs for up to 1 million men by late 1935. Employment consequently went down by 250,000 between 1934-spring 1935.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What happened to Engelbert Dolfuss, the dictator of Austria?

    • A.

      Resigned

    • B.

      Assassinated

    • C.

      Committed suicide

    • D.

      Lived out a happy and prosperous retirement in the Alps penning his memoirs

    Correct Answer
    B. Assassinated
    Explanation
    Italy had worked with France and Britain to isolate Germany after the First World War. In 1934 members of an Austrian version of the Nazi Party assassinated Engelbert Dollfuss, Austria's dictator. The plan was to overthrow the state and merge Austria with Germany. Mussolini immediately announced Italian troops would move to the border with Austria, knowing that Germany was too weak militarily. As a result Hitler's government did not intervene. Mussolini had shown his people that Italy was increasingly becoming a significant military power.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    Mussolini claimed he wanted his "place in the ________________"

    • A.

      Sun

    • B.

      Wind

    • C.

      Rain

    • D.

      Snow

    Correct Answer
    A. Sun
    Explanation
    Abyssinia lay neatly between Italian possessions in East Africa (Eritrea and Somaliland) in the Horn of Africa.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    What kind of arms limitation agreements did the UK initiate in 1930 and 1935?

    • A.

      Nuclear

    • B.

      Naval

    • C.

      Army

    • D.

      Air

    Correct Answer
    B. Naval
    Explanation
    The Labour Party believed that having large stockpiles of weapons actually made war more likely (based on the experiences of the causes of the First World War) and this meant Britain would remain militarily weak in this period, preventing aggressive responses to any Italian or German aggression. Moreover, economic problems meant the UK did not have the funds to invest in rearmament.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Who was the Stresa Front designed to weaken / isolate? (Italy was a member)

    • A.

      Germany

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      Romania

    • D.

      Austria

    Correct Answer
    A. Germany
    Explanation
    In April 1935 Britain, France and Italy agreed the Stresa Front to form a common alliance against Germany. However, almost immediately Britain then signed a bilateral naval agreement with Germany. Italy and France felt betrayed by Britain. 

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    What did the Ancient Romans call the Mediterranean Sea?

    • A.

      La Manche (sorry English students!)

    • B.

      Mari Nostra

    • C.

      The Sea of Japan (sorry Korean students!)

    • D.

      The Johor Straits (sorry Singaporean students!)

    Correct Answer
    B. Mari Nostra
    Explanation
    In terms of foreign policy fascism supported war and imperialism. Only through war could Italy become the great nation it was destined to be. Mussolini wanted to control the Balkans and the Mediterranean (which the Romans used to call 'Mari Nostra' - 'our sea')

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Which country does the following statement allude to: 'Government wages were reduced by about 12% and government spending was slashed. The huge army (the Poillu or 'hairy-ones'!) used conscription to keep young men occupied. Foreign workers were sent back to their own countries. In 1935, it only had 500,000 unemployed. It also had a coalition government which eventually collapsed. In 1932 there were three different governments; four in 1933; two more in 1934; and then two in 1935; that is 11 governments in four years'li.li1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 5.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px 'Trebuchet MS'; color: #000000; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} span.s1 {font: 10.0px Symbol; -webkit-text-stroke: 0px #000000} span.s2 {font-kerning: none} ul.ul1 {list-style-type: disc}

    • A.

      France

    • B.

      Netherlands

    • C.

      Germany

    • D.

      USA

    Correct Answer
    A. France
    Explanation
    France worked without cessation to isolate Germany diplomatically by making allies with Poland and Czechoslovakia. Having been invaded twice, 1870 and 1914, many saw Germany as a perpetual threat

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What does 'spazio vitale' mean?

    • A.

      Subhuman

    • B.

      Living space

    • C.

      Propaganda

    • D.

      Natural organic community

    Correct Answer
    B. Living space
    Explanation
    Mussolini wanted living space - 'spazio vitale', a phrase you might be familiar with in its later German Nazi form. Italian expansionism looked to Africa, the Adriatic, and the Austro-Hungarian border.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Where were German reparations from the First World War finally abolished (in 1932)?

    • A.

      Paris, France

    • B.

      New York, United States

    • C.

      Shanghai, China

    • D.

      Lausanne, Switzerland

    Correct Answer
    D. Lausanne, Switzerland
    Explanation
    Economic conditions were so bad that Britain and France suspended indefinitely reparation payments (a moratorium) from the Treaty of Versailles at the Lausanne Conference in 1932 in Switzerland.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Which country played only a relatively small role in international affairs during this period due to international isolation and their policy of 'socialism in one country'?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      France

    • C.

      USSR

    • D.

      Canada

    Correct Answer
    C. USSR
    Explanation
    The Soviet Union was being run by Stalin after his successful rise to power from around 1928. In the late 1920s the Soviets began massive industrialisation with  the First Five Year Plan. The reorganisation of industry and the collectivisation of agriculture led to millions dying but ultimately it should be added ensured that the Soviet Union was strong enough to defeat Nazi Germany in war by 1945 (suffering a further 23 million deaths). The Soviets, busy with their own affairs, were not particularly affected by the world depression as they were relatively uninvolved in world diplomacy.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    P.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 5.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px 'Trebuchet MS'; color: #000000; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} span.s1 {font-kerning: none}What is the missing blank in this Mussolini quotation? "________ is to man what maternity is to a woman. From a philosophical and doctrinal viewpoint, I do not believe in perpetual peace."

    • A.

      Football

    • B.

      War

    • C.

      Belching

    • D.

      Bravado

    Correct Answer
    B. War
    Explanation
    Women in Mussolini's Italy were supposed to stay at home and produce strong, healthy children for Italy's future armies, while men should be warriors for the state. Those women who had the most children were given awards. Various youth groups were founded by the Fascist Party to learn about fascism, to learn to march, and even to learn to shoot - in short, to be future soldiers.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    In what year was the Kingdom of Italy proclaimed?

    • A.

      1851

    • B.

      1861

    • C.

      1871

    • D.

      1881

    Correct Answer
    B. 1861
    Explanation
    Italy was united as a nation into the Kingdom of Italy only as recently as 1861. Most of its strength rested in the north and the nation was effectively a Constitutional Monarchy with a Royal Family at its head.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    What was this period known as?

    • A.

      'Modern' Italy

    • B.

      'Fascist Italy'

    • C.

      'Democratic Italy'

    • D.

      'Liberal Italy'

    Correct Answer
    D. 'Liberal Italy'
    Explanation
    This is the idea that there is a democratic state in which people can elect representatives and individuals are protected by law (a bit different to how we define 'liberalism' today but it is still a phrase we use for this period). There were free elections but they were not universal - women could not vote and voting in Italy was for wealthy property owners which led to some frustration from the unrepresented.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    In what year did Benito Mussolini come to power in Italy?

    • A.

      1911

    • B.

      1922

    • C.

      1933

    • D.

      1943

    Correct Answer
    B. 1922
    Explanation
    Benito Mussolini was named Prime Minister of Italy in 1922 (over a decade before Hitler came to power) and ruled the country as a Fascist dictator until 1943.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    What did Benito Mussolini name one of his children?

    • A.

      Cecilia Mussolini

    • B.

      Jeongwoo Mussolini

    • C.

      Shahana Mussolini

    • D.

      Benito Mussolini

    Correct Answer
    D. Benito Mussolini
    Explanation
    He was the kind of man who named his child Benito Mussolini! He had two wives and many mistresses, often from his group of supporters.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Complete this Mussolini quotation: "never before has the nation stood more in need of _____________, of direction and _____________."li.li1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 5.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px 'Trebuchet MS'; color: #000000; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} span.s1 {font: 10.0px Symbol; -webkit-text-stroke: 0px #000000} span.s2 {font-kerning: none} ul.ul1 {list-style-type: disc}

    • A.

      Blood / Glory

    • B.

      Authority / Order

    • C.

      Sound financial planning / Security

    • D.

      Jelly Babies / Coconut mushrooms

    Correct Answer
    B. Authority / Order
    Explanation
    His Fascist Party and its programme called for glory, war, and empire and was popular after the struggles of 'liberal democracy' that had had so many problems before. Fascism was a ruling philosophy of nationalism, which supported industrialists and supposedly workers, emphasised order and obedience to the state, and enforced a single-party government. In short, the state is more important than the people who make it up.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    In December 1934, a fort 80km from the Somaliland border inside Abyssinia which the Italians had built in 1930 (and which is 570 metres above sea level) was attacked. What was it called?

    • A.

      Will Will

    • B.

      Well Well

    • C.

      Wal Wal

    • D.

      Wool Wool

    Correct Answer
    C. Wal Wal
    Explanation
    1,000 Abyssinians asked the Italians to leave and for reasons that have never been fully revealed there was a skirmish between the two sides between 5th to 7th December.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What had Italy been involved in during the Nineteenth Century?

    • A.

      The century of humiliation

    • B.

      The carving up of Africa

    • C.

      The Monroe Doctrine

    • D.

      The Space Race

    Correct Answer
    B. The carving up of Africa
    Explanation
    Like lots of European countries Italy had taken part in the carving up of Africa in the Nineteenth Century but it did not gain much.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    50 Italians and Somalian ___________________ (African soldiers fighting for Italy) were killed and 107 Abyssinians. 

    • A.

      Dementors

    • B.

      Vulcans

    • C.

      Ferenghi

    • D.

      Askaris

    Correct Answer
    D. Askaris
    Explanation
    Italy demanded $100,000 and an apology and so the small African nation appealed to the League, which only issued a statement saying neither side was at fault.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    What colour did the best Abyssinian troops (The Kebur Zabagna) wear? 

    • A.

      Blue

    • B.

      Green

    • C.

      White

    • D.

      Yellow

    Correct Answer
    B. Green
    Explanation
    The rest of the Abyssinian army (The Shamma) wore white - which made it easy for the Italians to pick off the elite troops!

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    Italy gained Eritrea and Somaliland. Where are these 'geographically'? (I hope you all appreciate the use of a bit of geography here IB'ers!)

    • A.

      The Cape of Good Hope

    • B.

      The Gold Coast

    • C.

      The Horn of Africa

    • D.

      The Silk Road

    Correct Answer
    C. The Horn of Africa
    Explanation
    Italy's Empire included Eritrea (which still has the same name) and Somaliland (today's Somalia). Between these were Abyssinia (today's Ethiopia), which was therefore Italy's small foothold into a wider Empire. Italy went to war over this ... and lost.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    P.p1 {margin: 0.0px 0.0px 5.0px 0.0px; font: 12.0px 'Trebuchet MS'; color: #000000; -webkit-text-stroke: #000000} span.s1 {font-kerning: none}Mussolini formed a gang that was financed by industrialists and bankers as well as other conservatives called the MVSN (Milizia Voluntaria per la Siccurezza Nazionale) or ___________

    • A.

      Brown Shirts

    • B.

      Blue Shirts

    • C.

      Black Shirts

    • D.

      Pink Shirts

    Correct Answer
    C. Black Shirts
    Explanation
    Black Shirts - a paramilitary group which took their name because they wore shirts which were black. At first they had 15 zones of 133 legions but they grew enormously.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    Which country is 'geographically' located between Eritrea and Somaliland?

    • A.

      Abyssinnia

    • B.

      Abyssinia

    • C.

      Abysinnia

    • D.

      Abu Dhabi

    Correct Answer
    B. Abyssinia
    Explanation
    Italy's Empire included Eritrea (which still has the same name) and Somaliland (today's Somalia). Between these were Abyssinia (today's Ethiopia). It has two letters S and one letter N. Get it right! :-0

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    How did Mussolini come to power?

    • A.

      Invited

    • B.

      Elected

    • C.

      People's revolution

    • D.

      Armed coup d'etat

    Correct Answer
    A. Invited
    Explanation
    By October 1922 Mussolini had admirers including the King (Victor Emmanuel III), industry leaders, and the middle economic classes.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Who was Selassie's daughter?

    • A.

      Grotbags

    • B.

      Katy Perry

    • C.

      Princess Romanework

    • D.

      Ariana Grande

    Correct Answer
    C. Princess Romanework
    Explanation
    She died in captivity in Italy - a personal heartbreak for Selassie.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    What was signed in July 1923?

    • A.

      Bracico Law

    • B.

      Acerbo Law

    • C.

      Bercaco Law

    • D.

      Rabeco Law

    Correct Answer
    B. Acerbo Law
    Explanation
    In July 1923 the Acerbo Law was passed. This stated that any party in Italy that gets the most votes in an election will receive two-thirds of the Parliamentary seats. This meant that a party without a majority could have a plurality of the votes, so even though Mussolini only had 26% of the vote it was going to receive 66% of the seats in the legislative body.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    The British and French Foreign Ministers instead came up with a plan called the Hoare-Laval Pact which would give ____________ of Abyssinia (including Djibouti) to Italy and a narrow corridor to Selassie.

    • A.

      2/3

    • B.

      1/4

    • C.

      3/5

    • D.

      4/6

    Correct Answer
    A. 2/3
    Explanation
    The press leaked it and ridiculed the 'camel's corridor' and nothing came of it. This was a sign however of the West’s willingness to appease Mussolini. Hoare resigned and the English King George V famously quipped "no more Hoares to Paris."

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    Mussolini wrote in a secret memo of 8th July 1936 of "the law of ten _________ for one."

    • A.

      Ears

    • B.

      Noses

    • C.

      Eyes

    • D.

      Knees

    Correct Answer
    C. Eyes
    Explanation
    Fascism = war and Mussolini's method of fighting broke many of the rules and conventions of the 1925 Geneva Agreement which governed the rules of warfare.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Aug 22, 2017
    Quiz Created by
    Daniel Guiney
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.