All About Elephants - Test Your Knowledge

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Teschna
T
Teschna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 3,767
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 978

SettingsSettingsSettings
All About Elephants - Test Your Knowledge - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    An Asian elephant has how many 'fingertips' on the end of its trunk?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
    Explanation
    Asian elephants have 1. African elephants have 2. These tips are extremely sensitive and can pick up a single blade of grass!

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How many sets of teeth does an elephant have in its lifetime?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    Elephants have six sets of teeth in their lifetime. As elephants are herbivores and their diet consists mainly of coarse vegetation, their teeth wear down quickly. When one set of teeth becomes worn out, it is replaced by another set. This process occurs six times throughout an elephant's life, allowing them to continue eating and digesting their food properly.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many litres of water can an elephants trunk hold?

    • A.

      1L

    • B.

      3L

    • C.

      5L

    • D.

      10L

    Correct Answer
    D. 10L
    Explanation
    Elephants use their trunk to drink up to 150L per day

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many hours does an elephant spend eating?

    • A.

      8 hours

    • B.

      12 hours

    • C.

      16 hours

    • D.

      20 hours

    Correct Answer
    C. 16 hours
    Explanation
    Elephants are herbivores and eat lots of leafy greens

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many muscles does an elephant have in its trunk?

    • A.

      1,000

    • B.

      2,000

    • C.

      100,000

    • D.

      200,000

    Correct Answer
    C. 100,000
    Explanation
    A person only has around 650 muscles in their whole body!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How many months is an elephant pregnant for?

    • A.

      2 months

    • B.

      9 months

    • C.

      14 months

    • D.

      22 months

    Correct Answer
    D. 22 months
    Explanation
    That is the longest pregnancy of any mammal!

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How many teeth do elephants have?

    • A.

      4

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      32

    Correct Answer
    A. 4
    Explanation
    Each tooth is about the same size as a brick!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How much food do Asian elephants eat per day?

    • A.

      Between 50-100kg

    • B.

      Between 120-300kg

    • C.

      Between 300-500kg

    • D.

      Between 500-700kg

    Correct Answer
    B. Between 120-300kg
    Explanation
    Asian elephants eat between 120-300kg of food per day - around 10% of their body weight. For you , that's like eating 60 jam sandwiches a day!

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    How many Asian elephants are there in the world?

    • A.

      Less than 35,000

    • B.

      More than 35,000

    Correct Answer
    A. Less than 35,000
    Explanation
    There are less than 35,000 Asian elephants in the world. This indicates that the population of Asian elephants is relatively small. The declining numbers of Asian elephants and the threats they face, such as habitat loss and poaching, contribute to their endangered status. Conservation efforts are crucial to protect and increase the population of these magnificent animals.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How much poo does an elephant produce in a day?

    • A.

      5-10kg

    • B.

      20-50kg

    • C.

      50-100kg

    • D.

      100-150kg

    Correct Answer
    C. 50-100kg
    Explanation
    That's about 2 wheelbarrows full that our keepers have to pick up

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 06, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Teschna
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.