हिमाचल प्रदेश के झरने व चश्मे (Quiz)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sahil
S
Sahil
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 792
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 811

SettingsSettingsSettings
      (Quiz) - Quiz

पिछली परीक्षाओं में पूछे गए महत्वपूर्ण प्रश्न


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गर्म पानी का चश्मा हिमाचल प्रदेश के कुल्लू जिले में है? 

    • A.

      ज्योरी

    • B.

      कसोल

    • C.

      सलोल 

    • D.

      कालिका कुंड

    Correct Answer
    B. कसोल
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "कसोल". This is because Kasol is a popular tourist destination located in the Kullu district of Himachal Pradesh, known for its hot water springs.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    निम्नलिखित में से कौन सा गर्म पानी का चश्मा शिव भगवान से जुड़ा है? 

    • A.

      खीरगंगा

    • B.

      कसोल

    • C.

      मणिकर्ण 

    • D.

      तत्तापानी

    Correct Answer
    C. मणिकर्ण 
    Explanation
    The correct answer, "मणिकर्ण", is a place in Himachal Pradesh that is known for its hot water springs. These hot water springs are believed to be associated with Lord Shiva, making it a sacred place for devotees.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    प्रसिद्ध चैडविक झरना कहां पर स्थित है? 

    • A.

      शिमला

    • B.

      सोलन

    • C.

      कुल्लू

    • D.

      चंबा

    Correct Answer
    A. शिमला
    Explanation
    The famous Chadwick Falls is located in Shimla.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    सतधारा झरना किस जिले में स्थित है? 

    • A.

      मंडी

    • B.

      बिलासपुर

    • C.

      हमीरपुर

    • D.

      चंबा

    Correct Answer
    D. चंबा
  • 5. 

    'खीरगंगा' किस जिले में स्थित है? 

    • A.

      लाहौल स्पीति

    • B.

      चंबा

    • C.

      कुल्लू

    • D.

      सिरमौर

    Correct Answer
    C. कुल्लू
  • 6. 

    मणिकरण के गर्म जल स्त्रोत किस नदी के किनारे पर स्थित है? 

    • A.

      पब्बर

    • B.

      पार्वती

    • C.

      ऊहल 

    • D.

      बस्पा 

    Correct Answer
    B. पार्वती
    Explanation
    The correct answer is पार्वती.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    निम्न में से किस स्थान पर गर्म पानी के चश्मे स्थित नहीं हैं? 

    • A.

      तत्तापानी

    • B.

      कसोल

    • C.

      वशिष्ठ

    • D.

      लालपानी

    Correct Answer
    D. लालपानी
    Explanation
    The question asks for a place where hot water springs are not located. The correct answer is "लालपानी" (Lalpani) because it is not known for having hot water springs.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    'व्यास कुंड' कहां स्थित है? 

    • A.

      खाब

    • B.

      रोहतांग दर्रा

    • C.

      शिपकिला

    • D.

      बारालाचा दर्रा

    Correct Answer
    B. रोहतांग दर्रा
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "रोहतांग दर्रा". This is the location where the "व्यास कुंड" is situated.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    हिमाचल प्रदेश में विद्यमान विभिन्न जल स्त्रोतों में सर्वोच्च प्रतिशत किस स्त्रोत का है? 

    • A.

      जलप्रपात (झरने)

    • B.

      नाले

    • C.

      नदियाँ 

    • D.

      नदीकाएँ 

    Correct Answer
    A. जलप्रपात (झरने)
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "जलप्रपात (झरने)". In Himachal Pradesh, waterfalls or "जलप्रपात" are the highest percentage of water sources among the various water sources present in the state.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    तत्तापानी नामक गर्म पानी का चश्मा किस जिले में स्थित है? 

    • A.

      कुल्लू

    • B.

      बिलासपुर

    • C.

      शिमला

    • D.

      मण्डी 

    Correct Answer
    D. मण्डी 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "मण्डी".

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 19, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Sahil
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.