Mandarin Quiz (Beginners)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
At ProProfs Quizzes, our dedicated in-house team of experts takes pride in their work. With a sharp eye for detail, they meticulously review each quiz. This ensures that every quiz, taken by over 100 million users, meets our standards of accuracy, clarity, and engagement.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| Written by Iesglobal
I
Iesglobal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 7,505
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 7,606

SettingsSettingsSettings
Mandarin Quiz (Beginners) - Quiz

A beginners Mandarin Quiz by IES Global. This quiz will test your basic Mandarin to see what your level of mandarin is. With this quiz, we can determine what your level is in this language and will give a better understanding of what level of Mandarin will suit you for the Intensive Mandarin Program.If you would like to know more about our Intensive Mandarin Program, please visit our website


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How do you say the word “you” in Mandarin?

    • A. 

      Tā (他)

    • B. 

      Xiè xiè (谢谢)

    • C. 

      Nǐ (你)

    • D. 

      Wǒ (我)

    Correct Answer
    C. Nǐ (你)
    Explanation
    ie. You need to go to school.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How do you say “I” or “me” in Mandarin?

    • A. 

      Wǒ (我)

    • B. 

      Tā(他)

    • C. 

      Nǐ (你)

    • D. 

      Sheí (谁)

    Correct Answer
    A. Wǒ (我)
    Explanation
    ie. I am Jack

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A. 

      Wǒ (我)

    • B. 

      Yī qǐ (一起)

    • C. 

      Tā (他)

    • D. 

      Nǐ (你)

    Correct Answer
    C. Tā (他)
    Explanation
    ie. He is my friend!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A. 

      Nǎ lǐ (那里)

    • B. 

      Shén me (什么)

    • C. 

      Sheí (谁)

    • D. 

      Shí jiān (时间)

    Correct Answer
    C. Sheí (谁)
    Explanation
    ie. Who is this?

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A. 

      Zhōng guó (中国)

    • B. 

      Tài duō (太多)

    • C. 

      Zài jiàn (再见)

    • D. 

      Hěn hǎo (很好)

    Correct Answer
    D. Hěn hǎo (很好)
    Explanation
    ie. This is very good!

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How would you say ”hair” in Mandarin?

    • A. 

      Shǒu (手)

    • B. 

      Zhōng guó (中国)

    • C. 

      Zài jiàn (再见)

    • D. 

      Tóu fà (头发)

    Correct Answer
    D. Tóu fà (头发)
    Explanation
    ie. My hair is too long

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    How would you say ”hand” in Mandarin?

    • A. 

      Tài duō (太多)

    • B. 

      Zài jiàn (再见)

    • C. 

      Shǒu (手)

    • D. 

      Tóu fà (头发)

    Correct Answer
    C. Shǒu (手)
    Explanation
    ie. Hold my hand

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A. 

      Shén me (什么)

    • B. 

      Nǎ lǐ (那里)

    • C. 

      Sheí (谁)

    • D. 

      Shí jiān (时间)

    Correct Answer
    A. Shén me (什么)
    Explanation
    ie. What is this?

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    • A. 

      Tuī (推)

    • B. 

      Nǎ lǐ (那里)

    • C. 

      Shí jiān (时间)

    • D. 

      Lā (拉)

    Correct Answer
    D. Lā (拉)
    Explanation
    ie. Pull the lever

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A. 

      Xiè xiè

    • B. 

      Shí jiān

    • C. 

      Tài duō

    • D. 

      Zhōng wén

    Correct Answer
    A. Xiè xiè
    Explanation
    ie. "Thankyou"

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.