Library Research Skills Pre-test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sarah Cook
S
Sarah Cook
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 7 | Total Attempts: 121,399
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 310

SettingsSettingsSettings
Library Quizzes & Trivia

Take this quiz to find out how much you already know about doing research, and to identify areas for improvement. Receive instant feedback, explanations, and referrals to various resources to help you learn how to optimize your research knowledge and skills.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    How much research you will need to do depends on:

    • A.

      Your existing knowledge (how much you already know about the topic)

    • B.

      Your information gaps (areas you need to find out more about)

    • C.

      The assignment's requirement

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    Before embarking on the research process for any assignment, it is best to ensure you fully understand it. Think about what you already know and don't know, and use this as a map to identify areas you need to do further research on.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    True/False: All of the content in the Library's databases is also freely available on the Internet.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    While you might find this content using an Internet search engine, not all of it will be freely available. The Library's collection can provide you with access to most content typically hidden behind "paywalls".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the difference between the Library's Summon search tool and Google Scholar?

    • A.

      Summon searches only the Library's collection

    • B.

      Google Scholar searches the open Web

    • C.

      Both A and B

    • D.

      There is no difference

    Correct Answer
    C. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Summon searches only the Library's collection and Google Scholar searches what it has indexed as scholarly on the Web. If you access the proxied version of Google Scholar via the link on the Library's website, you can instantly see which items are available to you through RRU Library.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the difference between Google and Google Scholar?

    • A.

      Google Scholar focuses on indexing books, articles, and other scholarly looking items on the Web

    • B.

      Google indexes pretty much everything it can find

    • C.

      There is no difference

    • D.

      Both A and B

    Correct Answer
    D. Both A and B
    Explanation
    Google Scholar's main focus is on indexing scholarly items to assist with research. You will not find any advertising, commercial or personal websites here. For more on this, see Google vs Google Scholar.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the BEST reason to use a brainstorming strategy to develop search terms?

    • A.

      Articles about the same topic always use the same terms

    • B.

      You can't use the same terms to search library databases that you use to search the Internet

    • C.

      Authors, with different viewpoints, often use different terms to describe the same topic

    • D.

      Brainstorming search terms is a waste of time

    Correct Answer
    C. Authors, with different viewpoints, often use different terms to describe the same topic
    Explanation
    Thinking of the different words and phrases each author might use will help you develop a comprehensive approach to searching.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    True/False: You should type your full topic sentence or question into the search box to find the most relevant results

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Searching by keywords and using search filters is the best method for retrieving the most relevant material.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In order to know which search operator or advanced search techniques a database uses, it is best to:

    • A.

      Read the help pages provided within the database

    • B.

      Ask a librarian

    • C.

      Ask your instructor

    Correct Answer
    A. Read the help pages provided within the database
    Explanation
    While you can certainly ask a librarian, why not check the database help page first to see if you can find the answer?

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    I'm looking for information on diseases found in mice, rats, and rodents, therefore my search should be:

    • A.

      (mice OR rats OR rodents) AND diseases

    • B.

      (mice AND rats AND rodents) AND diseases

    • C.

      Mice AND rats AND rodents AND diseases

    • D.

      Mice OR rats OR rodents OR diseases

    Correct Answer
    A. (mice OR rats OR rodents) AND diseases
    Explanation
    The correct search is: (mice OR rats OR rodents) AND diseases. The search operator, OR, tells the database to look for all three terms, but not all three of them have to be present in each result (any one of these will do for the purposes of the search). Brackets are used to maintain the search logic; informing the database to solve what is within the brackets first, before proceeding with the rest of the search. The search operator, AND, is used to combine the two concepts being searched.If you would like to learn more about how to correctly use search operators, refer to the following guides:Using AND, OR, NOTSearchingAdvanced searching

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Popular vs Scholarly sources: Which of the following is a characteristic of a scholarly source?

    • A.

      Source contains a lot of colour pictures and advertisements

    • B.

      Articles are relatively short and address a general audience

    • C.

      Articles are written by researchers and professionals for an audience in a specific field of study

    • D.

      Articles do not provide a list of sources or references

    Correct Answer
    C. Articles are written by researchers and professionals for an audience in a specific field of study
    Explanation
    A, B, and D all describe popular sources. Popular sources are written on a more basic level for a general audience to understand.  If you would like to learn more about the differences between popular and scholarly sources, review the table on this page.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Primary vs Secondary sources: Which of the following is NOT an example of a primary resource?

    • A.

      Raw data

    • B.

      Legal documents

    • C.

      Interviews

    • D.

      Correspondence (letters, email)

    • E.

      Textbook

    • F.

      Government documents

    • G.

      Photographs

    Correct Answer
    E. Textbook
    Explanation
    A textbook is a compilation of information on an area of study. While it may refer to primary resources like the ones mentioned in this question, it is not a primary resource. For more on primary vs secondary sources, review the following guide:Primary and Secondary sources

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In what ways can a citation manager help with your research? Check all options that apply.

    • A.

      It allows you to create and organize a personal research database of references and related files

    • B.

      It can gather references automatically from article databases

    • C.

      It can write your paper for you

    • D.

      It can generate a draft bibliography

    • E.

      It can integrate with Microsoft Word to format papers and in-text citations instantly in a variety of styles (e.g. APA)

    • F.

      It allows you to share citations with colleagues

    • G.

      It allows you to transfer references among various applications (e.g. Excel, other citation managers)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. It allows you to create and organize a personal research database of references and related files
    B. It can gather references automatically from article databases
    D. It can generate a draft bibliography
    E. It can integrate with Microsoft Word to format papers and in-text citations instantly in a variety of styles (e.g. APA)
    F. It allows you to share citations with colleagues
    G. It allows you to transfer references among various applications (e.g. Excel, other citation managers)
    Explanation
    Citation managers can help with many aspects of the research process but sadly they will not write your paper for you!  Also be aware that these tools are not perfect and you still need to know enough about APA Style to know whether or not the citations they generate are formatted correctly. RRU Library provides support for two citation managers: Mendeley and Zotero.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Identify criteria that are important to consider when evaluating the information you are finding.  Check all options that apply.

    • A.

      Currency (When was it written?)

    • B.

      Relevancy (Does it relate to my topic?)

    • C.

      Authority (Is it clear who wrote the material? Are they qualified?)

    • D.

      Accuracy (Can the sources of the information be verified?)

    • E.

      Purpose (Is the material meant to inform or entertain?)

    • F.

      Bias (Are the author's biases, if any, clearly stated?)

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Currency (When was it written?)
    B. Relevancy (Does it relate to my topic?)
    C. Authority (Is it clear who wrote the material? Are they qualified?)
    D. Accuracy (Can the sources of the information be verified?)
    E. Purpose (Is the material meant to inform or entertain?)
    F. Bias (Are the author's biases, if any, clearly stated?)
    Explanation
    Regardless of whether the item is in print or online, and regardless of whether or not it is an article, book, website, video or other; you should always be critical of the sources you are planning to use for your assignment. The quality of the resources you choose is a reflection of your work. For more on evaluating resources, see the following page.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 26, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Sarah Cook

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.