Latihan Un Bahasa Inggris Smp Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Labarasi
L
Labarasi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 6 | Total Attempts: 76,862
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 15,286

SettingsSettingsSettings
Latihan Un Bahasa Inggris Smp Quiz - Quiz

Kerjakanlah soal-soal berikut sebagai latihan dalam persiapan Ujian Nasional Mata pelajaran Bahasa Inggris SMP


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Read the SMS below and answer  Sari, our plan today to visit our friend who had an accident from a motorcycle is cancelled. The weather is not good to drive. Thanks,   Tiara How do Sari and Tiara plan to visit their friend?

    • A.

      By car

    • B.

      On foot

    • C.

      By bicycle

    • D.

      By motorcycle

    Correct Answer
    A. By car
    Explanation
    Sari and Tiara plan to visit their friend by car. This can be inferred from the SMS where they mention that the weather is not good to drive, implying that they had initially planned to drive to their friend's place.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Read the SMS below and answer  Sari, our plan today to visit our friend who had an accident from a motorcycle is cancelled. The weather is not good to drive. Thanks,   Tiara Why did they cancel to visit their friend?

    • A.

      The weather is bad

    • B.

      Tiara had an accident

    • C.

      The motorcycle is broken

    • D.

      The car is not in a good condition

    Correct Answer
    A. The weather is bad
    Explanation
    The SMS states that the plan to visit their friend who had an accident from a motorcycle is cancelled because the weather is not good to drive. This implies that they cancelled the visit due to bad weather conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Read the SMS below and answer  Sari, our plan today to visit our friend who had an accident from a motorcycle is cancelled. The weather is not good to drive. Thanks,   Tiara What is the purpose of the writer’s writing the text above?

    • A.

      To inform an accident

    • B.

      To inform their plan

    • C.

      To tell the bad weather

    • D.

      To cancel visiting their friend

    Correct Answer
    D. To cancel visiting their friend
    Explanation
    The purpose of the writer's text is to cancel their plan to visit their friend who had an accident from a motorcycle. They mention that the weather is not good to drive, indicating that it is unsafe to travel and therefore they cannot visit their friend.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto   Request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi On the occasion of their 25th wedding Anniversary at  8 p.m. on Sunday May, 29th Furaya Hotel Pekanbaru – Riau   Wina ( 076126688) What should Mr and Mrs Prayudi do if they can’t come to the wedding anniversary ?

    • A.

      Phone Wina soon

    • B.

      Gave a wedding card

    • C.

      Give the invitation back to Wina

    • D.

      To tell Mr and Mrs Hermanto

    Correct Answer
    A. Phone Wina soon
    Explanation
    If Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi are unable to attend the wedding anniversary, they should phone Wina soon to inform her about their inability to attend.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto   Request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi On the occasion of their 25th wedding Anniversary at  8 p.m. on Sunday May, 29th Furaya Hotel Pekanbaru – Riau   Wina ( 076126688) What is the purpose of  the text above?

    • A.

      To celebrate the wedding anniversary

    • B.

      Wina can celebrate the anniversary

    • C.

      The company of Mr and Mrs Prayudi

    • D.

      To celebrate the birthday party

    Correct Answer
    D. To celebrate the birthday party
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to invite Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi to celebrate the 25th wedding anniversary of Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto at Furaya Hotel Pekanbaru on May 29th at 8 p.m.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto   Request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi On the occasion of their 25th wedding Anniversary at  8 p.m. on Sunday May, 29th Furaya Hotel Pekanbaru – Riau   Wina ( 076126688) When will the wedding anniversary take place ?

    • A.

      In the morning

    • B.

      In the afternoon

    • C.

      In the evening

    • D.

      At night

    Correct Answer
    C. In the evening
    Explanation
    The wedding anniversary will take place in the evening, as indicated by the invitation stating "at 8 p.m. on Sunday May, 29th."

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto   Request the company of Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi On the occasion of their 25th wedding Anniversary at  8 p.m. on Sunday May, 29th Furaya Hotel Pekanbaru – Riau   Wina ( 076126688) ”… On the occasion of their.” The bold  word has the same meaning as…

    • A.

      Back

    • B.

      Went

    • C.

      Event

    • D.

      Happen

    Correct Answer
    A. Back
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Back". In the given context, "On the occasion of their" indicates that Mr. and Mrs. Hermanto are inviting Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi to join them for a celebration or gathering. The word "back" is synonymous with "returning" or "coming again," implying that Mr. and Mrs. Prayudi are being invited to come back or return to the Hermanto's for this special occasion.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    COME TO ICELAND Spring breaks: April 2nd – 6th $650 per person stay in comfortable 3-star hotel in REYKJAVIK, The amazing capital of this wonderful country. BOOK NOW Go shopping and sightseeing, enjoy a sauna, go sledging, fishing and a lot more – maybe even ice diving! What is the advertisement about?

    • A.

      Staying in a 3-star hotel

    • B.

      Offering a holiday in Iceland

    • C.

      Inviting visitors to come to Iceland

    • D.

      Informing tourists about resources

    Correct Answer
    C. Inviting visitors to come to Iceland
    Explanation
    This advertisement beckons visitors to explore Iceland, highlighting its unique landscapes, vibrant culture, and enchanting experiences. With compelling visuals and enticing descriptions, it aims to evoke wanderlust, portraying Iceland as an inviting destination for travelers seeking awe-inspiring natural beauty and rich cultural encounters.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    COME TO ICELAND Spring breaks: April 2nd – 6th $650 per person stay in comfortable 3-star hotel in REYKJAVIK, The amazing capital of this wonderful country. BOOK NOW Go shopping and sightseeing, enjoy a sauna, go sledging, fishing … and a lot more – maybe even  ice diving! How many days do the Spring Breaks last?

    • A.

      Two

    • B.

      Three

    • C.

      Four

    • D.

      Five

    Correct Answer
    D. Five
    Explanation
    The spring breaks in Iceland last for five days. This is indicated by the dates given in the information, which state that the spring breaks are from April 2nd to April 6th.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How to Make Stickers.   You will need: little squirt bottles of fabric paint and a mirror or glass to work on Follow the four easy steps bellow.
    1. Take the paint and make the design or drawing on the glass, like a name, flower, heart, or star.
    2. Let the paint dry for 24 hours or until it isn’t soft to touch or press down. The more paint you use, the longer it will have to dry
    3. After it is dry, peel back the paint3 and the design will come cleanly off the glass. Make sure to take your time so as not to rip the design in pieces. The paint will feel just like thin rubber and is very easy to tear.
    4. Rub a little bit of water on the back of the sticker so it will be able to adhere to another surface. Place it anywhere on the mirror or any other surface.
      What should we do for the first step?

    • A.

      Rub a little bit of water on the back of the sticker

    • B.

      Make design or drawing on the glass

    • C.

      Dry the paint for 24 hours

    • D.

      Peel back the paint

    Correct Answer
    D. Peel back the paint
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "make design or drawing on the glass". This is because the first step in making stickers is to use the fabric paint to create a design or drawing on the glass surface.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Dec 12, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 07, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Labarasi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.