Kreyollab Creole 101 Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kreyollab
K
Kreyollab
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 6,622
Questions: 16 | Attempts: 240

SettingsSettingsSettings
Kreyollab Creole 101 Quiz - Quiz

.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Check the correct answers: the Haitian Creole subject / personal pronouns are:

    • A.

      Bondye

    • B.

      Mwen

    • C.

      Ou

    • D.

      La

    • E.

      Yon

    • F.

      Nou

    • G.

      Li

    • H.

      Yo

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Mwen
    C. Ou
    F. Nou
    G. Li
    Explanation
    The subject pronouns are:
    Mwen = I
    ou = you
    li = s(he)
    nou = we
    nou = you
    yo = they

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    "M' ap chante pou Bondye" means "I am singing for God"

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    (m') is the contraction form of (mwen).
    M'ap manje = Mwen ap manje.

    You did good. Keep practicing.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The word for "Bible" is__________

    Correct Answer
    bib
    Bib
    Bib la, note that "la" is a definite article. It means "the". Bib la translates as The Bible.
    Explanation
    That was an easy one. Now let's proceed on to the next question.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    "chante" means:

    • A.

      To dance

    • B.

      To learn

    • C.

      To sing

    • D.

      To eat

    Correct Answer
    C. To sing
    Explanation
    Mwen (m') prale chante pou Bondye demen = I will sing for God tomorrow.

    chan = song ------> Mwen chante yon chante = I sing a song

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    " te " is the marker of which one of the following tenses? 

    • A.

      Past

    • B.

      Present

    • C.

      Future

    Correct Answer
    A. Past
    Explanation
    Past tense = Subj. + marker + Verb + Comp (if there is)

    1) Ou te manje diri ak pwa = You ate rice and beans
    2) Li te chante = He or she sang

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    " prale " is the marker that indicates present tense?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Prale or its contraction form " pral' " indicate the future tense.
    Future tense = Subj. + marker + Verb + Comp (if there is)

    M' prale lakay or M' pral lakay = I will go home

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     I am in Haiti and I see a beautiful Haitian lady and decided to ask her, "What's your name?" and I say,

    • A.

      Sa k' pase?

    • B.

      Èske w renmen mwen?

    • C.

      Kijan w rele?

    Correct Answer
    C. Kijan w rele?
    Explanation
    (w) is contraction for "ou". -----> Kisa ou vle? = Kisa w vle? = What do you want?

    (K') is contraction for " ki "
    Sa k pase? or Sa ki pase? = What is happening?
    Èske w renmen mwen? = Do you love (like) me?

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    "Mwen pa konprann Kreyòl" means:

    • A.

      I am learning Creole

    • B.

      I teach Creole

    • C.

      I don't understand Creole

    • D.

      I understand Creole

    Correct Answer
    C. I don't understand Creole
    Explanation
    Practice using (pa) in other sentences.

    Subj + pa + Verb

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    "Mwen pa konprann Kreyòl."  What does the marker "pa" indicate: 

    • A.

      Conditional tense

    • B.

      Present progressive

    • C.

      Negative

    • D.

      Affirmative

    Correct Answer
    C. Negative
    Explanation
    Pa" indicates negation.

    Mwen kontan = I am Happy
    Mwen pa kontan = I am not happy

    Mwen renmen w = I love you
    Mwen pa renmen w = I don't love you

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The subject / personal pronouns are:  Mwen or m' Ou or w' Li or l' Nou or n Nou or n' Yo or y' The apostrophy is optional in Haitian Creole. Ex: M'ap dòmi or M ap dòmi = I'm sleeping, both spellings are correct. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    In Haitian Creole, the subject/personal pronouns include "Mwen" or "m'", "Ou" or "w'", "Li" or "l'", "Nou" or "n", and "Yo" or "y'". The apostrophe in these pronouns is optional, so both "M'ap dòmi" and "M ap dòmi" are correct spellings for "I'm sleeping". Therefore, the statement "The apostrophe is optional in Haitian Creole" is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    "aprann" means:

    • A.

      To study

    • B.

      To understand

    • C.

      To learn

    Correct Answer
    C. To learn
    Explanation
    " aprann " means to learn. But, sometimes it means "to teach". Ex: M'ap aprann ou danse = I am teaching you dance.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    "kontre" is contraction for the verb "rankontre" = to meet "al" is contraction for the verb "ale" = to go "ba" is contraction for the verb "bay" = to give The verb "genyen" means to have, to possess. What is the contraction for the verb "genyen"? 

    • A.

      Gan

    • B.

      Jen

    • C.

      Gen

    • D.

      Pen

    Correct Answer
    C. Gen
    Explanation
    Note:
    1) "ganyen" is a regional variation of the verb "genyen". In some regions of Haiti people say: M' ganyen anpil byen = I have lots of assets.
    The same word "byen" = assets and good.
    Ex: Someone asks you: Kòman w ye? = How are you? and you answer: M byen. = I am good (fine)

    2) "ba" or "ban" are variation forms of the verb "bay" = to give
    Ex: Li ban m lanmou or Li ba m lanmou = He or she gives me love

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Translate: Rice and beans

    • A.

      Diri ak sòs pwa

    • B.

      Diri ak pwa

    • C.

      Ble ak pwa

    • D.

      Diri blan

    Correct Answer
    B. Diri ak pwa
    Explanation
    diri = rice
    pwa = beans
    ble = wheat
    sòs pwa = bean sauce

    ak and avè are contractions for avèk = with, and

    Mwen ak ou prale Ayiti = Mwen avè ou prale Ayiti = Mwen avèk ou prale Ayiti = You and I will go to Haiti.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    "konprann" means:

    • A.

      To know

    • B.

      To learn

    • C.

      To write

    • D.

      To understand

    Correct Answer
    D. To understand
    Explanation
    to know = konnen
    to learn = aprann
    to write = ekri

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    An, en, on are nasal vowels. 

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    a, e, è, i, o, ò, ou are regular vowels. Also called "Vwayèl bouch" = mouth vowel for one only uses the mouth to pronounce them.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    C, q, u are three letters of the Haitian Creole alphabet.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    (c) only exists in pair with "h" to become "ch"
    (q) is not part the alphabet. The "qu" sound is replaced by the consonant "k".
    (u) on exists in pair with i to form the diphthong "ui" used in uit = 8, lannuit = night

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 26, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Kreyollab
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.