Ibps Clerk Exam: Quantitative Aptitude: Practice Paper

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanmay Shankar
T
Tanmay Shankar
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 491 | Total Attempts: 1,781,791
Questions: 40 | Attempts: 2,501

SettingsSettingsSettings
Ibps Clerk Exam: Quantitative Aptitude: Practice Paper - Quiz

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 2. 

    Correct Answer
    C.
  • 3. 

    • A.

      17151

    • B.

      17250

    • C.

      17253

    • D.

      17150

    Correct Answer
    D. 17150
  • 4. 

    Find out the ratio of length and the area of a rectangle if the ratio of length& perimeter of rectangle is 1:6 and the area of rectangle is 5000sq.m ?

    • A.

      1: 100

    • B.

      2:100

    • C.

      5:110

    • D.

      2:130

    Correct Answer
    A. 1: 100
  • 5. 

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    C. 5
  • 6. 

    3        4         12         48        ?       1065     6426 

    • A.

      206

    • B.

      208

    • C.

      212

    • D.

      201

    Correct Answer
    B. 208
  • 7. 

    8424          4212         ?         1056.5          530.25          267.125 

    • A.

      2103

    • B.

      2008

    • C.

      2115

    • D.

      2109

    Correct Answer
    D. 2109
  • 8. 

    7         8          18         57         ?        1165     6996 

    • A.

      232

    • B.

      256

    • C.

      322

    • D.

      316

    Correct Answer
    A. 232
  • 9. 

    1226     2450     4898     9794     ?     39170

    • A.

      19500

    • B.

      19428

    • C.

      19586

    • D.

      19230

    Correct Answer
    C. 19586
  • 10. 

    1             2             18           ?              31300

    • A.

      24

    • B.

      102

    • C.

      360

    • D.

      489

    Correct Answer
    D. 489
  • 11. 

    Find out the compound interest on an amount of Rs.56500 at the end of two years if the simple interest on the same amount is 18080 at the end of four years?

    • A.

      9402

    • B.

      9322

    • C.

      9408

    • D.

      9400

    Correct Answer
    A. 9402
  • 12. 

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 13. 

    Find out the value of sixth number of the average of six numbers is 72 and the average of first five number is 69.

    • A.

      87

    • B.

      86

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      75

    Correct Answer
    A. 87
    Explanation
    Average of six number = 72Total   = 72 × 6 = 432Average of first five number = 69Total = 69 × 5 = 345Then the last sixth number = 432 – 345 = 87

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Find out the overall gain/loss of Komal if she purchased a computer for Rs.52000 and sold it at loss of 25 percent and then she purchased another computer and sold it at gain of 35 percent.

    • A.

      644

    • B.

      652

    • C.

      612

    • D.

      600

    Correct Answer
    A. 644
    Explanation
    C.P. of 1 computer = 52000Loss = 25% of C.P. 1 computer=  × 52000 = 13000S.P. of 1 computer = 52000 – 13000= 39000C.P. of 2nd computer = 39000Gain = 35% of C.P. of 2nd computer × 39000 = 13650S.P. of 2nd computer = 39000 + 13650= 52652Overall gain/loss = S.P. of 2nd computer – C.P. of 1st computer = 52652 – 52000 = 652

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Find out of the largest angle of triangle if the ratio of largest & smallest angles of a triangle in is 4:1 respectable and second largest angle of triangle is equal to 45 =

    • A.

      90

    • B.

      105

    • C.

      108

    • D.

      95

    Correct Answer
    A. 90
  • 16. 

    Find out the days in which a man and a woman together can complete the piece of work,If 3 men alone and 4 woman alone can complete a piece of work in 5 days ?

    • A.

      60/7

    • B.

      7 days

    • C.

      Cannot be determine

    • D.

      None

    Correct Answer
    A. 60/7
  • 17. 

    Find out the average marks scored by all the 3 students together if in an examination. Samya scored 40% marks, Raju scored 80% and Riya scored 624 marks and the maximum marks of examination is 800.

    • A.

      500

    • B.

      528

    • C.

      623

    • D.

      510

    Correct Answer
    B. 528
  • 18. 

    Find out the area of circular field if building a fence around a circular field cost Rs.7260 @ Rs.15 per foot?

    • A.

      18618 sq.ft.

    • B.

      18622 sq.ft.

    • C.

      18634 sq.ft.

    • D.

      18630 sq.ft.

    Correct Answer
    C. 18634 sq.ft.
  • 19. 

    Find out the length of rectangle if the area of square is 441 cm2and whose side is half the diameter of the circle and whose Circumference is equal to breadth of rectangle and the perimeter of rectangle is 714 cm.

    • A.

      215 cm

    • B.

      167 cm

    • C.

      189 cm

    • D.

      225 cm

    Correct Answer
    D. 225 cm
  • 20. 

    If we add a number to three – fifth of twenty percent of 200, we get 362. Then find out the number?

    • A.

      338

    • B.

      325

    • C.

      280

    • D.

      342

    Correct Answer
    A. 338
  • 21. 

    Find out the difference between the largest and smallest angles of the quadrilateral if the ratio of the three angles of it is 3:4:5 respectively and the value of fourth angle is 72°.

    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 22. 

    Find out the area of circular plot if the radius of plot is equal to the side of square if area of square is 196 sq.m.

    • A.

      592 m2

    • B.

      612 m2

    • C.

      616 m2

    • D.

      621 m2

    Correct Answer
    C. 616 m2
  • 23. 

    Find out the age of teacher if the average age of 20 girls of a class is equal to 15 and the average become 16 if the age of teacher is also included in it.

    • A.

      30 yr

    • B.

      36 yr

    • C.

      32 yr

    • D.

      35 yr

    Correct Answer
    B. 36 yr
  • 24. 

    Find out the different ways to arrange the letters of the word “MACHINE” so that vowels are always together.

    • A.

      720

    • B.

      730

    • C.

      710

    • D.

      700

    Correct Answer
    A. 720
  • 25. 

    Find out the years in which the amount becomes 4 times if it is placed at compound interest and double itself in 2 years.

    • A.

      8 yr

    • B.

      4 yr

    • C.

      3 yr

    • D.

      5 yr

    Correct Answer
    B. 4 yr
  • 26. 

    Find the present population of a town if it decrease every year at the rate of 5% per annum and 3 years ago its population was 64000.

    • A.

      54800

    • B.

      53924

    • C.

      54872

    • D.

      54963

    Correct Answer
    C. 54872
  • 27. 

    Find out the salary of Sangita if she decided to give 8% of her salary to trust but at the time of donation. She gave Rs.5432 which was 70% of. What she decided earlier.

    • A.

      95000

    • B.

      96000

    • C.

      97000

    • D.

      98000

    Correct Answer
    C. 97000
  • 28. 

    Find out the percentage of water in 70 gm mixture of milk and water if 20 gm Water was added to this mixture and the original proportion of water by weight in that mixture was 80%?

    • A.

      106.5%

    • B.

      106%

    • C.

      107%

    • D.

      107.5%

    Correct Answer
    D. 107.5%
  • 29. 

    Find the gain percent if a dishonest shopkeeper sells the good at cost price but reduces the weight to 940 gm for the 1 kg. ?

    • A.

      6.34%

    • B.

      6.38%

    • C.

      6.35%

    • D.

      6.39%

    Correct Answer
    B. 6.38%
  • 30. 

    Shyam mixed two quality of rice 30 kg. each and sold it at rate of 20.60 per kg. He purchased 30 kg at rate 19.50 per kg then find out the price per kg. of another 30 kg rice?

    • A.

      21.70/kg

    • B.

      20.60/kg

    • C.

      19.70/kg

    • D.

      21.50/kg

    Correct Answer
    A. 21.70/kg
  • 31. 

    Find out the speed of stream if a boat covers. 72 km upstream and 48 km downstream in 13 hours, and 48 km upstream and 72 km downstream in 12 hours

    • A.

      5 km/hr

    • B.

      2 km/hr

    • C.

      3 km/hr

    • D.

      4 km/hr

    Correct Answer
    B. 2 km/hr
  • 32. 

    Find the length of each train if two train of equal lengthrunning with a speed of 36 km/hr and 46 km/hr respectively on parallel track and the faster train passes the slower train in 72 sec.

    • A.

      100 m

    • B.

      120 m

    • C.

      90 m

    • D.

      98 m

    Correct Answer
    A. 100 m
  • 33. 

    Find out the distance covered by a student to reach the school if he walks at the speed of 5 km/hr he reach late by 7 minutes and if he walks at the speed of 6 km/hr. he reaches the school 5 minutes early.

    • A.

      5 km

    • B.

      8 km

    • C.

      6 km

    • D.

      10 km

    Correct Answer
    C. 6 km
  • 34. 

    How many seconds will a 200 m. long train running at a speed of 60 km/hr, take to cross another train 300 m. long running in opposite direction at a speed of 90 km/hr.

    • A.

      8 sec

    • B.

      14 sec

    • C.

      9 sec

    • D.

      12 sec

    Correct Answer
    D. 12 sec
  • 35. 

    • A.

      1210

    • B.

      1215

    • C.

      1222

    • D.

      1250

    Correct Answer
    B. 1215
  • 36. 

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      2

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
  • 37. 

    • A.

      4420

    • B.

      4432

    • C.

      64

    • D.

      66

    Correct Answer
    A. 4420
  • 38. 

    Find out the least number which should be multiplied to 11760 to make it a perfect square

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
  • 39. 

    Correct Answer
    B.
  • 40. 

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      12

    • C.

      18

    • D.

      24

    Correct Answer
    B. 12

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 24, 2014
    Quiz Created by
    Tanmay Shankar
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.