How Much Do You Know About Jp Mccarthy?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Silkenstrand
S
Silkenstrand
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 361
Questions: 36 | Attempts: 361

SettingsSettingsSettings
Jp Mccarthy Quizzes & Trivia

Here's a quiz for those of youwho spent years listening to "The Answer Man" and wish to test yourJPIQ.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Joesph Priestly, the Englishman who discovered oxygen and ancestor of J.P., was a ___________ as well as a chemist.

    • A.

      Politician

    • B.

      Clergyman

    • C.

      Distiller of spirits

    • D.

      Astronomer

    Correct Answer
    B. Clergyman
    Explanation
    His vocal support for the French Revolution caused his chapel and home in England to be burned, and he emigrated to Pennsylvania.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    J.P. had a tradition of playing a song on the birthday of a girl named _____________.

    • A.

      Amy

    • B.

      Betty

    • C.

      Carol

    • D.

      Donna

    Correct Answer
    A. Amy
    Explanation
    The song was "Once in Love with Amy"

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The name of J.P.'s entry in the 1994 Miami-to-New York Cannonball Offshore Powerboat Race was _________________.

    • A.

      Station Break

    • B.

      Thunderchief

    • C.

      Ricochet

    • D.

      Longshot

    Correct Answer
    D. Longshot
    Explanation
    After the race J.P. bought it and it replaced his previous boat Station Break II. Although he told people that the boat hit a submerged log, it really ran aground on a sandbar.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    J.P. liked to say, "It's not the money; it's the _________ "

    • A.

      Principle

    • B.

      Principal

    • C.

      Amount

    • D.

      Timing

    Correct Answer
    C. Amount
    Explanation
    He heard it from divorce lawyer, long-time buddy, and neighbor John Schaefer.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is not an activity that J.P. learned to do?

    • A.

      Snow ski

    • B.

      Fly an airplane

    • C.

      Sail a boat

    • D.

      Drive a tank

    Correct Answer
    D. Drive a tank
    Explanation
    He did learn to fly but found that he preferred more social activities.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    J.P. was born in _________________.

    • A.

      New York

    • B.

      Michigan

    • C.

      Pennsylvania

    • D.

      Ohio

    Correct Answer
    A. New York
    Explanation
    He moved to east Detroit at the age of 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The name of his opening theme song that he used for most of his career is _____________.

    • A.

      "Wake Up Time"

    • B.

      "Electra's Theme"

    • C.

      "Have A Nice Day"

    • D.

      "Tune in and Listen"

    Correct Answer
    C. "Have A Nice Day"
    Explanation
    Before that he used "I've Got Your Number" and "Put on a Happy Face."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    J.P. referred to stock broker and frequent guest ______________ as "our man in the market."

    • A.

      Gene Healey

    • B.

      Bob Taylor

    • C.

      Keith Crane

    • D.

      Trip Bosart

    Correct Answer
    D. Trip Bosart
    Explanation
    He was another long-time buddy and neighbor of J.P.'s.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    When broadcasting from Moscow, J.P. had _______________  as a guest.

    • A.

      Peter Jennings

    • B.

      Andy Rooney

    • C.

      Sonny Bono

    • D.

      Chuck Yaeger

    Correct Answer
    A. Peter Jennings
    Explanation
    They were there for a summit meeting and talked about the hotel and Russian food.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    J.P. had a vacation home in________________.

    • A.

      Aspen

    • B.

      Cape Cod

    • C.

      Florida

    • D.

      Traverse City

    Correct Answer
    C. Florida
    Explanation
    Specifically, Jupiter Island.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    He interviewed President ______________ aboard Air Force One.

    • A.

      Bill Clinton

    • B.

      George Bush

    • C.

      Ronald Reagan

    • D.

      Gerald Ford

    Correct Answer
    B. George Bush
    Explanation
    During the 1992 campaign, J.P. flew to Washington so that he could return to Detroit on Air Force One with the President.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    J.P. is a graduate of _______________ High School.

    • A.

      De La Salle Collegiate

    • B.

      Detroit Country Day

    • C.

      Cranbrook

    • D.

      Mumford

    Correct Answer
    A. De La Salle Collegiate
    Explanation
    "Builders of boys and makers of men." Pronounced DELLuh-sall by many of the old-timers.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    J.P. served in which branch of the military? a. Army b. Navy c. Air Force d. National Guard

    • A.

      Army

    • B.

      Navy

    • C.

      Air Force

    • D.

      National Guard

    Correct Answer
    C. Air Force
    Explanation
    He first went on the air with Armed Forces Radio while stationed in Alaska.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    The sultry version of "Hail to the Victors" that J.P. played once a year was recorded by ____________.

    • A.

      Pat Suzuki

    • B.

      Susan Stark

    • C.

      Gladys Knight

    • D.

      Sharon McPhail

    Correct Answer
    A. Pat Suzuki
    Explanation
    I think I remember his saying that it was recorded in the 1950s. Listen Here

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Which politician said on the air while talking to J.P. on the phone, "Never give an Irishman whiskey or a Jew matches"?

    • A.

      City Councilman Gil Hill

    • B.

      City Councilman Jack Kelley

    • C.

      Michigan Attorney General Frank Kelley

    • D.

      U.S. Congressman John Dingell

    Correct Answer
    B. City Councilman Jack Kelley
    Explanation
    He was talking to J.P. on the telephone one morning about a group that helps people recover from alcoholism. I was driving to work and neither J.P. nor I could believe that he said it over the radio. Kelley later apologized.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    J.P. had an aversion to the song ________________.

    • A.

      "When Irish Eyes Are Smiling"

    • B.

      "Hail to the Victors"

    • C.

      "White Christmas"

    • D.

      "Danny Boy"

    Correct Answer
    D. "Danny Boy"
    Explanation
    He heard it too much as a child and also felt that it was too sentimental.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    J.P. was part of a group that tried to buy the Detroit _______________.

    • A.

      Tigers

    • B.

      Lions

    • C.

      Red Wings

    • D.

      Pistons

    Correct Answer
    C. Red Wings
    Explanation
    This was the summer of 1982 and it was Mike Ilitch who actually bought the franchise.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Who recorded the version of "The Bricklayer's Lament" that J.P. played?

    • A.

      Noel Murphy

    • B.

      Fat Bob Taylor

    • C.

      Hal Youngblood

    • D.

      The Irish Rovers

    Correct Answer
    A. Noel Murphy
    Explanation
    Nobody at WJR was allowed to play the record but J.P.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which project did J.P. spearhead?

    • A.

      Engineering the federal loan to Chrysler

    • B.

      Getting the State Police to patrol Detroit's freeways

    • C.

      Acquiring casino gambling in Detroit

    • D.

      Building the Silverdome

    Correct Answer
    B. Getting the State Police to patrol Detroit's freeways
    Explanation
    In the 1970s, the financially strapped City of Detroit ceased to patrol "the ditches"--the city's freeway system. After a while, gangs began to climb over the fences and prey on stranded motorists. When Detroit News columnist Pete Waldmeirer was forced off the road and robbed at gunpoint, he told the story on the air to J.P. who then called the mayor, the Michigan Police Chief, and Governor William Milliken with the result that the State Police began to patrol freeways--as is still the case.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following personalities who periodically called J.P.'s program was not actually Fat Bob Taylor.

    • A.

      Grosse Pointe Charles

    • B.

      Mrs. Pennyfeather

    • C.

      Luigi from the car wash

    Correct Answer
    A. Grosse Pointe Charles
    Explanation
    He was an actual resident of one of the Pointes, but the others were Fat Bob.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    J.P. became a staff announcer at WJR in _____________.

    • A.

      1995

    • B.

      1956

    • C.

      1960

    • D.

      1662

    Correct Answer
    B. 1956
    Explanation
    He was referred to as "the kid" around the station.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What group most often supplied the live music at J.P.'s St. Patrick's Day parties?

    • A.

      Merle Alvey

    • B.

      The Irish Rovers

    • C.

      The Clancy Brothers

    • D.

      Blackthorn

    Correct Answer
    D. Blackthorn
    Explanation
    They supplied the music for mayoral candidate Sharon McPhail's memorable Irish jig.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Who introduced J.P. when he was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame?

    • A.

      Wally Phillips

    • B.

      Paul Harvey

    • C.

      Hal Youngblood

    • D.

      Jim Quello

    Correct Answer
    A. Wally Phillips
    Explanation
    He described J.P. as "a self-made man--which shows you what unskilled labor can do."

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    In what year did J.P. broadcast his program from the governor's office?

    • A.

      1978

    • B.

      1984

    • C.

      1986

    • D.

      1988

    Correct Answer
    C. 1986
    Explanation
    The invitation was extended by Gov. James Blanchard.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    In what Michigan city did J.P. first work on the air?

    • A.

      Detroit

    • B.

      Grand Rapids

    • C.

      Flint

    • D.

      Ann Arbor

    Correct Answer
    C. Flint
    Explanation
    WTAC to be exact.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    In what year did he return to Detroit from his two-year stint at San Francisco's KGO?

    • A.

      1961

    • B.

      1962

    • C.

      1963

    • D.

      1964

    Correct Answer
    D. 1964
    Explanation
    Dec. 7 to be exact again. The 30-plus years of continuous broadcasting at the same time and station set a record.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    J.P. was inducted into the Radio Hall of Fame along with _________________.

    • A.

      Specs Howard

    • B.

      Casey Kasem

    • C.

      Ernie Harwell

    • D.

      Howard Stern

    Correct Answer
    B. Casey Kasem
    Explanation
    Another Detoiter.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    George Gay talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • B.

      WJR boating reporter

    • C.

      Detroit City Councilman

    • D.

      Capt. Microwave

    Correct Answer
    A. Hero of the Battle of Midway
    Explanation
    He was a pilot and the lone survivor of an entire Torpedo Squadron at the Battle of Midway.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Dave Diles talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Detroit Lion coach

    • B.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    • C.

      OSU football player

    • D.

      Sportscaster

    Correct Answer
    D. Sportscaster
    Explanation
    Another fine product of Ohio University, along with Chuck Swirsky.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Gil Hill talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Capt. Microwave

    • B.

      Detroit City Councilman

    • C.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    • D.

      WJR boating reporter

    Correct Answer
    B. Detroit City Councilman
    Explanation
    He had been a police officer and also had roles in all three Beverly Hills Cop films.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    George Millar talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Singer with the Irish Rovers

    • B.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • C.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    • D.

      WJR boating reporter

    Correct Answer
    A. Singer with the Irish Rovers
    Explanation
    He was always grateful to J.P. for giving their careers a big boost.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Frank Duncan talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Author of The Gales of November

    • B.

      OSU football player

    • C.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    • D.

      Political analyst

    Correct Answer
    C. Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar
    Explanation
    Best known for singing "Danny Boy" at J.P.'s St. Patrick's Day parties.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Monte Clark talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Author of The Gales of November

    • B.

      WJR boating reporter

    • C.

      Detroit City Councilman

    • D.

      Detroit Lion coach

    Correct Answer
    D. Detroit Lion coach
    Explanation
    A woman called and complained once that Monte was boring, but J.P. disagreed.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Joe Henderson talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • B.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    • C.

      Capt. Microwave

    • D.

      Detroit City Councilman

    Correct Answer
    C. Capt. Microwave
    Explanation
    Highland Appliance rep who cooked a live lobster on the "Focus" program 11/10/81.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    Bernard Gittleson talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      WJR boating reporter

    • B.

      Author of Bio-rhythm: A Personal Science

    • C.

      OSU football player

    • D.

      Irish singer at Lafrey's Bar

    Correct Answer
    B. Author of Bio-rhythm: A Personal Science
    Explanation
    He was on the "Focus" program in 1976.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    Daryll Sanders talked with J.P. on the radio. What was his profession?

    • A.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • B.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • C.

      Hero of the Battle of Midway

    • D.

      OSU football player

    Correct Answer
    D. OSU football player
    Explanation
    Buckeye-turned-auto-dealer who would sing the "Round on the end and high in the middle" song before each U of M/OSU football game.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 16, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Silkenstrand

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.