What Is Honesty? Take This Trivia Quiz And Find Out!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Honesty
H
Honesty
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,369
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,379

SettingsSettingsSettings
What Is Honesty? Take This Trivia Quiz And Find Out! - Quiz

What is honesty? Could you pass a quiz on this subject? Honesty refers to having a strong moral character. It means telling the truth at all times, even if it doesn’t suit your purposes. It helps to ignite positive and virtuous qualities such as integrity, truthfulness, and straightforwardness. Honesty is an essential life skill. Want to tell the truth? Take the quiz and find out how much you understand about honesty.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following words BEST describes honesty?

    • A.

      Lie

    • B.

      Truth

    • C.

      Denial

    • D.

      Deceit

    Correct Answer
    B. Truth
    Explanation
    Merriam-Webster's dictionary online defines honesty as fairness and straightforwardness of conduct.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Francis Bacon in his essay "Of Truth" described truth, or honesty as which of the following?

    • A.

      An inferior virtue

    • B.

      A winding or crooked course

    • C.

      The sovereign good of human nature

    • D.

      A breach of faith

    Correct Answer
    C. The sovereign good of human nature
    Explanation
    In his essay "Of Truth," Francis Bacon describes truth, or honesty, as the sovereign good of human nature. This means that truth is the ultimate and most important virtue for humans. It implies that being honest and truthful is not only morally right but also essential for the well-being and flourishing of human beings. Bacon emphasizes the significance of truthfulness in guiding human actions and relationships, highlighting its fundamental role in promoting a just and harmonious society.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    There once was a six year old boy who lived on a farm in Virginia.  He had gotten a hachet.  He was playing and chopping down everything that came his way.  Just to see how sharp it was, he chopped the bark of his father's favorite cherry tree.  His father was angry and demanded to know who had done this.  Even though the boy was afraid to tell his father he said,   "I cannot tell a lie, father, you know I cannot tell a lie! I did cut it with my little hatchet.'' The anger died out of his father's face, and taking the boy tenderly in his arms, he said: "My son, that you should not be afraid to tell the truth is more to me than a thousand trees! Yes - though they were blossomed with silver and had leaves of the purest gold!'' The young boy grew up to be the first president of the United States.  Who was he?

    • A.

      Abraham Lincoln

    • B.

      George Washington

    • C.

      John Adams

    • D.

      Barack Obama

    Correct Answer
    B. George Washington
    Explanation
    We don't know if this tale about George Washington is true but we do learn that it is important to tell the truth even when we are afraid. The tale of George Washington and the cherry tree reveals the reputation of a person with moral fortitude.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Let's say you running in the hallway at school and an adult tells you to stop running.  What do you do?

    • A.

      Tell the adult it was your twin brother

    • B.

      Keep running

    • C.

      Hide

    • D.

      Stop running, walk, and admit you were breaking a school rule

    Correct Answer
    D. Stop running, walk, and admit you were breaking a school rule
    Explanation
    Walking in the hallways is a school rule. It is important that everyone follows the rules at school. You can show people you are honest by following school rules.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    In a classic Italian fairy tale, a wooden boy has a spell placed on him by a blue fairy.  Every time he tells a lie something happens to him.  Do you know what happens?

    • A.

      A star falls from the sky

    • B.

      He sits in a corner

    • C.

      He goes to bed without dessert

    • D.

      His nose grows longer

    Correct Answer
    D. His nose grows longer
    Explanation
    You were right! The story is about Pinocchio. While your nose may not grow longer if you tell a lie, telling the truth helps you stay out of trouble and avoid consequences.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Long ago a young boy borrowed a book about the life of George Washington from his teacher because he loved to read.  This young boy lived in a cabin.  When he wasn't reading books he placed his books on a shelf in the cabin so they would be safe.  One night a terrible storm came and rain poured through the cracks of the cabin and soaked the book, ruining it.  Knowing his teacher would make him pay for the book, what do you think this young boy did?

    • A.

      He told the teacher what really happened

    • B.

      He told the teacher he didn't know how it got wet

    • C.

      He told the teacher someone else dropped it in a puddle

    • D.

      He told the teacher someone stole it

    Correct Answer
    A. He told the teacher what really happened
    Explanation
    Abraham Lincoln is the boy in this question. He is remembered as Honest Abe. Telling the truth to adults is part of having good character.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    In the ancient days before the moon lit up the sky, there was a Cherokee boy, Blackfox, who was the ball player in his tribe.  His village always won games.  They played another Cherokee village on the other side of a ridge.  As the game progressed, Blackfox realized he was not playing well and his team was losing.  When he thought no one was looking he broke the rules of the game to make a score.  All of a sudden the boy and the ball began rising higher and higher in the sky.  That night, a miraculous thing happened.  The Cherokee people could see a bright silver ball in the night sky with the face of a boy.  From that day forward, each time the Cherokee villagers saw the moon , they were reminded to do which of the following?

    • A.

      Always play by the rules

    • B.

      Work before play

    • C.

      Make sure no one is looking before cheating

    • D.

      Go to bed after playing soccer

    Correct Answer
    A. Always play by the rules
    Explanation
    It's not whether you win or lose but how you play the game.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    There was a sheperd boy who watched his flock of sheep on the hill outside a village.  One day he decided to play a trick on the townspeople and began to cry, "The wolves are eating my sheep!" All the people from the village came running to help but the shepherd boy just laughed because he had fooled them.  The boy played the trick on the villagers a second time but then one day he spotted a real pack of wolves coming up the hill.  He desperately cried, "Help, Wolves! Wolves are coming to eat my sheep!"  Do you know what happened next?

    • A.

      He scared the wolves away.

    • B.

      The boy laughed at the wolf.

    • C.

      He herded the sheep to safety.

    • D.

      No one came to help the boy because he had tricked them before.

    Correct Answer
    D. No one came to help the boy because he had tricked them before.
    Explanation
    If you don't tell the truth then people may not believe you when you do.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In a fable by Aesop, A woodman was working near a river when he dropped his axe and it fell into the river. He stood on the bank and began to cry, for without the axe he couldn't make a living. The god Mercury appeared and offered to dive into the river and fetch the axe. To test the woodman's honesty, he first brought up an axe made of silver. "No," said the man, "that isn't mine." Then Mercury fetched up one of gold, which was also rejected. Finally he produced the woodman's own plain wooden axe, which he gratefully accepted. Mercury was so pleased with his honesty that he gave him the other two axes as well.Why do you think the woodman wouldn't take the axes of silver and gold?

    • A.

      He thought Mercury was lying.

    • B.

      He was an honest person and would not take something that did not belong to him.

    • C.

      He didn't know that silver and gold were worth money.

    • D.

      He just wanted to get back to work.

    Correct Answer
    B. He was an honest person and would not take something that did not belong to him.
    Explanation
    Aesop was an ancient writer who is famous for writing fables that tell a lesson or moral. The moral of this fable is honesty is always the best policy.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When you are at school and follow the rules, only take what belongs to you, and always tell the truth then you are being honest.  Why is this important to keep friends, stay out of trouble, and make good decisions?

    • A.

      You are showing you have good character.

    • B.

      Being honest helps you succeed in school.

    • C.

      When you are true to other's you are true to yourself.

    • D.

      All of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All of the above
    Explanation
    The best way to encourage honesty is to create an environment of honesty and generosity. We are all responsible for this at school.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 18, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Honesty
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.