Grade 7 Executive Branch-prsd

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Sherilyn Fletcher
S
Sherilyn Fletcher
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 8 | Total Attempts: 16,672
Questions: 17 | Attempts: 206

SettingsSettingsSettings
7th Grade Quizzes & Trivia

Quiz on the executive branch for Mr. Honer's C Period.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of these is a qualifacation in becoming the President?

    • A.

      You must be at least 30 years old.

    • B.

      You must be from a different country.

    • C.

      You must be a resident of the U.S. for at least 14 years.

    • D.

      You must have three children.

    • E.

      You must have served at least 2 years in the armed forces

    Correct Answer
    C. You must be a resident of the U.S. for at least 14 years.
    Explanation
    The only true answer is that you must be a resident of the U.s. for at least 14 years. There are two more qualifications.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    How often is the President elected?

    • A.

      Every 8 years

    • B.

      Every 2 years

    • C.

      Every 5 years

    • D.

      Every 4 years

    • E.

      Every year

    Correct Answer
    D. Every 4 years
    Explanation
    The president is elected every 4 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the electoral college?

    • A.

      A way to vote online

    • B.

      A way college students elect the president.

    • C.

      An inderect method of election

    • D.

      A direct method of election

    • E.

      A method for ameican citizens who are in a defferent country to vote.

    Correct Answer
    C. An inderect method of election
    Explanation
    def. of electoral college

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the maximum amount of years the President is allowed to serve for?

    • A.

      8 years

    • B.

      10 years

    • C.

      15 years

    • D.

      4 years

    • E.

      16 years

    Correct Answer
    B. 10 years
    Explanation
    The President can only serve two terms or ten years.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    If the President dies, who is next in line for Presidency?

    • A.

      Secratary of state

    • B.

      President Protempore

    • C.

      Speaker of the House

    • D.

      Vice President

    • E.

      Majority Leader

    Correct Answer
    D. Vice President
    Explanation
    According to the 25th amendment

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Nancy Pelosi was the first female _________.

    • A.

      Speaker of the House

    • B.

      President Protempore

    • C.

      President

    • D.

      Vice President

    • E.

      Treasurer

    Correct Answer
    A. Speaker of the House
    Explanation
    Nancy Pelosi was the first female speaker of the house.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is not a constitutional power of the President?

    • A.

      Veto bills

    • B.

      Call congress into special session

    • C.

      Appoint heads

    • D.

      Declare war

    • E.

      Make treaties

    Correct Answer
    D. Declare war
    Explanation
    The President can veto bills, call congress into special session, apoint heads, and make treaties, but he can not declare wars.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which is true about the Vice President?

    • A.

      He has a major amount of authority

    • B.

      He is not usually visible to the public

    • C.

      He can declare wars

    • D.

      He can override vetos that the president issues

    • E.

      He can serve as vice President for as many years as wanted

    Correct Answer
    B. He is not usually visible to the public
    Explanation
    The Vice President usually has more work to attend to than to make publc appearences.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    To  be elected the President needs ____________ electoral votes.

    • A.

      80

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      270

    • D.

      538

    • E.

      269

    Correct Answer
    C. 270
    Explanation
    You need to have more than 50% of al 538 electoral votes.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What is the 25th amendment?

    • A.

      The V.P. becomes President if the President dies or leaves office

    • B.

      Gives the President power to veto laws

    • C.

      Allows the President to paint the white house fussia

    • D.

      President Bush's no child left behind act

    • E.

      Allows the vice president to override desicions made by congress

    Correct Answer
    A. The V.P. becomes President if the President dies or leaves office
    Explanation
    def. of 25th amendment

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The _________ is the commander in cheif.

    • A.

      Speaker of the House

    • B.

      President

    • C.

      Chief Diplomat

    • D.

      Vice President

    • E.

      Massachusetts Senator

    Correct Answer
    B. President
    Explanation
    The President is always the commander in Chief.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    What is Foreign Policy?

    • A.

      The U.S. rights to take foreign oil from different countries.

    • B.

      Our right to invade countries outside the U.S. causing the country trouble

    • C.

      A nation's overall plan for dealing with other nations

    • D.

      The right to remain silent. Everything you say can and will be misquoted and used against you.

    • E.

      A policy that makes us use passports when you go to different countries.

    Correct Answer
    C. A nation's overall plan for dealing with other nations
    Explanation
    def. of foreing policy

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    What is the Executive Branch?

    • A.

      Congress

    • B.

      Congress and Presidency

    • C.

      Presidency

    • D.

      House

    • E.

      Senate

    Correct Answer
    C. Presidency
    Explanation
    The executive branch is made up of the president, V.P., and the cabinet members.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    What is a declaation of forgiveness and freedom from punishment? (President G. Ford did for President R. Nixon after the Water gate Scandal.)

    • A.

      Repreive

    • B.

      Coverup

    • C.

      Pardon

    • D.

      Embargo

    • E.

      To excuse

    Correct Answer
    C. Pardon
    Explanation
    Nixon was pardoned by President G. Ford to coverup the watergate scandal. (def of Pardon)

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A rule or command that has a force of law.

    • A.

      a Legislative Order

    • B.

      An Executive Order

    • C.

      A dinner order

    • D.

      A presidential order

    • E.

      A congregational order

    Correct Answer
    B. An Executive Order
    Explanation
    def. of executive order

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    An officail rep. of a country's government is a(n)...?

    • A.

      Leader

    • B.

      President

    • C.

      Ambassador

    • D.

      King

    • E.

      Mayor

    Correct Answer
    C. Ambassador
    Explanation
    def. of ambassador

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Who is the president of elect?

    • A.

      John McCain

    • B.

      George W. Bush

    • C.

      Barrack Obama

    • D.

      Hillary Clinton

    • E.

      Nancy Pelosi

    Correct Answer
    C. Barrack Obama
    Explanation
    Barrack Obama will be sworn into office on January 20, 2009.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Oct 25, 2016
    Quiz Created by
    Sherilyn Fletcher
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.