Global Pre-employment English Reading Skills Exam

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Mispi
M
Mispi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 5 | Total Attempts: 175,839
Questions: 15 | Attempts: 246

SettingsSettingsSettings
Global Pre-employment English Reading Skills Exam - Quiz

This is a timed and scored quiz aiming toevaluate and measure your skills in reading. You are allowed only 20minutes to complete this entire test.

Reading
Please skim through the passage to have a better understanding of the text.

You may skim for the specific information as the paragraphs relevant to the question will be part of the question.

Kindly write your complete name in the blank provided. The password will be provided for when you are ready to begin.

ColorblindnessA Myths related to thecauses and symptoms of "colorblindness" abound throughout Read morethe world. The term itself is misleading, since it is extremely rare for anyone to have acomplete lack of color perception. By looking into the myths related to colorblindness, one can learn many facts about the structure and genetics o thehuman eye. It is a myth that colorblind people see the world as if it were ablack and white movie. There are very few cases of complete colorblindness. Those who have a complete lack of color perception are referred to asmonochromatics, and usually have a serious problem with their overall vision aswell as an inability to see colors. The fact is that in most cases ofcolorblindness, there are only certain shades that a person cannot distinguishbetween. These people are said to be dichromatic. They may not be able to tellthe difference between red and green, or orange and yellow. A person withnormal color vision has what is called trichromatic vision.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Colorblindness A Myths related to the causes and symptoms of "colorblindness" abound throughout the world. The term itself is misleading, since it is extremely rare for anyone to have a complete lack of color perception. By looking into the myths related to color blindness, one can learn many facts about the structure and genetics o the human eye. It is a myth that colorblind people see the world as if it were a black and white movie. There are very few cases of complete colorblindness. Those who have a complete lack of color perception are referred to as monochromatics, and usually have a serious problem with their overall vision as well as an inability to see colors. The fact is that in most cases of colorblindness, there are only certain shades that a person cannot distinguish between. These people are said to be dichromatic. They may not be able to tell the difference between red and green, or orange and yellow. A person with normal color vision has what is called trichromatic vision. The difference between the three levels of color perception have to do with the cones in the human eye. A normal human eye has three cones located inside the retina: the red cone, the green cone, and the yellow cone. Each cone contains a specific pigment whose function is to absorb the light of these colors and the combinations of them. People with trichromatic vision have all three cones in working order. When one of the three cones does not function properly, dichromatic vision occurs. Question: People who see color normally are called

    • A.

      Monochromatic

    • B.

      Dichromatic

    • C.

      Tichromatic

    • D.

      Colorblind

    Correct Answer
    C. Tichromatic
    Explanation
    (C) The second to the last sentence of Paragraph A states that: "People with trichromatic vision have all three cones in working order."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Colorblindness C It is true that all babies are born colorblind. A baby's cones do not begin to differentiate between many different colors until he is approximately four months old. This is why many of the modern toys for very young babies consist of black and white patterns or primary colors, rather than traditional soft pastels. However, some current research points to the importance of developing an infant's color visual system. In 2004, Japanese researcher Yoichi Sugita of the Neuroscience Research Institute performed an experiment that would suggest that color vision deficiency isn't entirely genetic. In his experiment, he subjected a group of baby monkeys to monochromatic lighting for one year. He later compared their vision to normal monkey who had experienced the colorful world outdoors. It was found that the test monkeys were unable to perform the color-matching tasks that the normal monkeys could. Nevertheless, most cases of colorblindness are attributed to genetic factors that are present at birth. Question: Children usually begin to see a variety of colors by the age of

    • A.

      One month

    • B.

      Four months

    • C.

      One year

    • D.

      Four years

    Correct Answer
    B. Four months
    Explanation
    (B) The second sentence in Paragraph C states that: "A baby's cones do not begin to differentiate between many different colors until he is approximately four months old."

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Colorblindness D Part of the reason there are so many inconsistencies related to colorblindness, or "color vision deficiency" as it is called in the medical world, is that it is difficult to know exactly which colors each human can see. Children are taught from a very young age that an apple is red. Naming colors allows children to associate a certain shade with a certain name, regardless of a color vision deficiency. Someone who never takes a color test can go through life thinking that what they see as red is called green. Children are generally tested for colorblindness at about four years of age. The Ishihara Test is the most common, though it is highly criticized' because it requires that children have the ability to recognize numerals. In the Ishihara Test, a number made up of colored dots is hidden inside a series of dots of a different shade. Those with normal vision can distinguish the number from the background, while those with color vision deficiency will only see the dots.Question: Children who take the Ishihara Test must be able to

    • A.

      Distinguish letters

    • B.

      Write their names

    • C.

      Read numbers

    • D.

      Name colors

    Correct Answer
    C. Read numbers
    Explanation
    (C) Paragraph R states the main downfall of the Ishihara Test: "The Ishihara Test is the most common, though it is highly criticized because it requires that children have the ability to recognize numerals."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Colorblindness B Some people believe that only men can be colorblind. This is also a myth, though it is not completely untrue. In an average population, 8% of males exhibit some form of colorblindness, while only 0.5% of women do. While there may be some truth to the idea that more men have trouble matching their clothing than women, the reason that color vision deficiency is predominant in males has nothing to do with fashion. The fact is that the gene for color blindness is located on the X chromosome, which men only have one of. Females have two X chromosomes, and if one carries the defective gene, the other one naturally compensates. Therefore, the only way for a female to inherit colorblindness is for both of her X chromosomes to carry the defective gene. This is why the incidence of color deficiency is sometimes more prevalent in extremely small societies that have a limited gene pool.Question: Colorblindness is predominant in men because of

    • A.

      Lack of another X chromosome to compensate for the deficiency

    • B.

      Lack of another Y chromosome to compensate for the deficiency

    • C.

      Lack of the fashion gene

    • D.

      Lack of more gene pools

    Correct Answer
    A. Lack of another X chromosome to compensate for the deficiency
    Explanation
    Colorblindness is more predominant in men because the gene for color blindness is located on the X chromosome, and men only have one X chromosome. Females have two X chromosomes, and if one carries the defective gene, the other one can compensate for it. Therefore, for a female to inherit colorblindness, both of her X chromosomes must carry the defective gene. This explains why color deficiency is more prevalent in men compared to women.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Colorblindness A Myths related to the causes and symptoms of "colorblindness" abound throughout the world. The term itself is misleading, since it is extremely rare for anyone to have a complete lack of color perception. By looking into the myths related to color blindness, one can learn many facts about the structure and genetics o the human eye. It is a myth that colorblind people see the world as if it were a black and white movie. There are very few cases of complete colorblindness. Those who have a complete lack of color perception are referred to as monochromatics, and usually have a serious problem with their overall vision as well as an inability to see colors. The fact is that in most cases of colorblindness, there are only certain shades that a person cannot distinguish between. These people are said to be dichromatic. They may not be able to tell the difference between red and green, or orange and yellow. A person with normal color vision has what is called trichromatic vision. The difference between the three levels of color perception have to do with the cones in the human eye. A normal human eye has three cones located inside the retina: the red cone, the green cone, and the yellow cone. Each cone contains a specific pigment whose function is to absorb the light of these colors and the combinations of them. People with trichromatic vision have all three cones in working order. When one of the three cones does not function properly, dichromatic vision occurs.Question: What is the main idea of paragraph A?

    • A.

      Discusses what color blindness is

    • B.

      Discusses what most people think color blindness is and what it really is

    • C.

      Discusses the myths evolving from folklore

    • D.

      Only defines the terms monochromatic, dichromatic and trichromatic

    Correct Answer
    B. Discusses what most people think color blindness is and what it really is
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph A is to discuss what most people think color blindness is and what it really is. The paragraph explains that the term "colorblindness" is misleading because it is rare for someone to have a complete lack of color perception. It goes on to debunk the myth that colorblind people see the world in black and white, and explains that most cases of colorblindness involve an inability to distinguish between certain shades. The paragraph also introduces the terms monochromatic, dichromatic, and trichromatic to further explain the different levels of color perception.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Colorblindness B Some people believe that only men can be colorblind. This is also a myth, though it is not completely untrue. In an average population, 8% of males exhibit some form of colorblindness, while only 0.5% of women do. While there may be some truth to the idea that more men have trouble matching their clothing than women, the reason that color vision deficiency is predominant in males has nothing to do with fashion. The fact is that the gene for color blindness is located on the X chromosome, which men only have one of. Females have two X chromosomes, and if one carries the defective gene, the other one naturally compensates. Therefore, the only way for a female to inherit colorblindness is for both of her X chromosomes to carry the defective gene. This is why the incidence of color deficiency is sometimes more prevalent in extremely small societies that have a limited gene pool.Question: What is the main idea of paragraph B?

    • A.

      Discusses that color vision deficiency is predominant in males and it has nothing to do with fashion

    • B.

      Discusses that statistics show that only 0.5% of women exhibit colorblindness

    • C.

      Discusses the fact that men are more prone to colorblindness than women, and states the genetic reasons why this is the case

    • D.

      Theorizes that the only way for a female to inherit colorblindness is for both of her X chromosomes to carry the defective gene

    Correct Answer
    C. Discusses the fact that men are more prone to colorblindness than women, and states the genetic reasons why this is the case
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph B is to discuss the fact that men are more prone to colorblindness than women and to state the genetic reasons behind this. It explains that color vision deficiency is more common in males because the gene for color blindness is located on the X chromosome, of which men only have one. On the other hand, females have two X chromosomes, and if one carries the defective gene, the other compensates for it. Therefore, for a female to inherit colorblindness, both of her X chromosomes must carry the defective gene.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Colorblindness C It is true that all babies are born colorblind. A baby's cones do not begin to differentiate between many different colors until he is approximately four months old. This is why many of the modern toys for very young babies consist of black and white patterns or primary colors, rather than traditional soft pastels. However, some current research points to the importance of developing an infant's color visual system. In 2004, Japanese researcher Yoichi Sugita of the Neuroscience Research Institute performed an experiment that would suggest that color vision deficiency isn't entirely genetic. In his experiment, he subjected a group of baby monkeys to monochromatic lighting for one year. He later compared their vision to normal monkey who had experienced the colorful world outdoors. It was found that the test monkeys were unable to perform the color-matching tasks that the normal monkeys could. Nevertheless, most cases of colorblindness are attributed to genetic factors that are present at birth.Question: What is paragraph C's main idea?

    • A.

      Talks about the findings of Japanese researcher Yoichi Sugita of the Neuroscience Research Institute when he conducted an experiment in 2004

    • B.

      States that current research points to the importance of developing an infant's color visual system

    • C.

      Debunks theories about babies being born colorblind

    • D.

      Discusses the fact that babies are all born colorblind and that they do not develop the ability to see colors until they are a few months old and the possibility that infants may require a colorful environment in order to develop proper color vision.

    Correct Answer
    D. Discusses the fact that babies are all born colorblind and that they do not develop the ability to see colors until they are a few months old and the possibility that infants may require a colorful environment in order to develop proper color vision.
    Explanation
    Paragraph C's main idea is that it discusses the fact that babies are all born colorblind and that they do not develop the ability to see colors until they are a few months old. It also mentions the possibility that infants may require a colorful environment in order to develop proper color vision. The paragraph supports this idea by mentioning the research conducted by Yoichi Sugita, which suggests that color vision deficiency may not be entirely genetic and that exposure to a colorful world is important for the development of an infant's color visual system.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Colorblindness D Part of the reason there are so many inconsistencies related to colorblindness, or "color vision deficiency" as it is called in the medical world, is that it is difficult to know exactly which colors each human can see. Children are taught from a very young age that an apple is red. Naming colors allows children to associate a certain shade with a certain name, regardless of a color vision deficiency. Someone who never takes a color test can go through life thinking that what they see as red is called green. Children are generally tested for colorblindness at about four years of age. The Ishihara Test is the most common, though it is highly criticized' because it requires that children have the ability to recognize numerals. In the Ishihara Test, a number made up of colored dots is hidden inside a series of dots of a different shade. Those with normal vision can distinguish the number from the background, while those with color vision deficiency will only see the dots.Question: What is the main idea of paragraph D?

    • A.

      Discusses the reasons why colorblindness is difficult to diagnose and it also discusses the Ishihara Test, which distinguishes those who are colorblind from those who have normal color vision.

    • B.

      Talks about why the Ishihara Test is often criticized because not all 4-year olds can determine or distinguish numerals

    • C.

      States that someone who never takes a color test can go through life thinking that what they see as red is called green

    • D.

      Defines the paramaters and limitations of the Ishihara Test

    Correct Answer
    A. Discusses the reasons why colorblindness is difficult to diagnose and it also discusses the Ishihara Test, which distinguishes those who are colorblind from those who have normal color vision.
    Explanation
    The main idea of paragraph D is that it discusses the reasons why colorblindness is difficult to diagnose and it also discusses the Ishihara Test, which distinguishes those who are colorblind from those who have normal color vision. It mentions the inconsistencies related to colorblindness and the difficulty in knowing exactly which colors each human can see. It also mentions that the Ishihara Test is the most common test for colorblindness, but it is criticized for requiring the ability to recognize numerals.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Colorblindness E While many of the myths related to colorblindness have been busted by modern science, there are still a few remaining beliefs that require more research in order to be labeled as folklore. For example, there is a long-standing belief that colorblindness can aid military soldiers because it gives them the ability to see through camouflage. Another belief is that everyone becomes colorblind in an emergency situation. The basis of this idea is that a catastrophic event can overwhelm the brain, causing it to utilize only those receptors needed to perform vital tasks. In general, identifying color is not considered an essential task in a life or death situation.Question: What is paragraph E trying to discuss?

    • A.

      The conclusion of the article

    • B.

      Mentions two beliefs about colorblindness that haven't been proven as myths: that colorblindness can aid military soldiers and that everyone is colorblind in an emergency.

    • C.

      Discusses that long-standing myths have been debunked thoroughly by science

    • D.

      Mentions catastrophic events can overwhelm the brain

    Correct Answer
    B. Mentions two beliefs about colorblindness that haven't been proven as myths: that colorblindness can aid military soldiers and that everyone is colorblind in an emergency.
    Explanation
    Paragraph E is discussing two beliefs about colorblindness that have not been proven as myths. These beliefs are that colorblindness can aid military soldiers by allowing them to see through camouflage, and that everyone becomes colorblind in an emergency situation. The paragraph does not mention the conclusion of the article, the debunking of long-standing myths by science, or the overwhelming of the brain in catastrophic events.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage) : Statement: Most colorblind people see the world in black and white.

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    B. Myth
    Explanation
    The passage does not mention that most colorblind people see the world in black and white. Therefore, the statement is not supported by the passage and can be considered a myth.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage): Statement: The gene for color blindness is located on the X chromosome.

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    A. Truth
    Explanation
    According to the passage, if the statement is true, it means that the gene for color blindness is indeed located on the X chromosome.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage): Statement: A baby's cones do not begin to differentiate between many different colors until he is approximately four months old. This is why many of the modern toys for very young babies consist of black and white patterns or primary colors, rather than traditional soft pastels.

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    A. Truth
    Explanation
    The passage states that a baby's cones do not begin to differentiate between many different colors until he is approximately four months old. This implies that the statement is true.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage): Statement: There are other means of testing for colorblindness, like pointing to an apple and the patient saying what color that apple is.

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    C. Undefined
    Explanation
    The passage does not provide any information about other means of testing for colorblindness, such as pointing to an apple and the patient identifying its color. Therefore, it is undefined whether this statement is true or not based on the passage.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage): Statement: Colorblindness can aid military soldiers because it gives them the ability to see through camouflage

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    B. Myth
    Explanation
    The passage does not provide any information about colorblindness aiding military soldiers in seeing through camouflage. Therefore, the statement is not supported by the passage and can be considered a myth.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    According to the passage, kindly state that if the statement is true, a myth or undefined (not stated in the passage): Statement:

    • A.

      Truth

    • B.

      Myth

    • C.

      Undefined

    Correct Answer
    A. Truth

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 16, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Mispi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.