Geometry Vocabulary Quiz - Graded

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kevin Aulow
K
Kevin Aulow
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 12 | Total Attempts: 9,198
Questions: 76 | Attempts: 498

SettingsSettingsSettings
Geometry Vocabulary Quiz - Graded - Quiz

2D and 3D Geometry vocabulary review quiz. There are 75 questions in this quiz database. 20 will be randomly selected for each quiz. You will have 20 minutes to complete the quiz. Please enter YOUR teacher's last name so that you receive credit. Good luck!



Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Another word for a "corner" in geometry...

    • A.

      Edge

    • B.

      Face

    • C.

      Vertex

    • D.

      Interior

    Correct Answer
    C. Vertex
    Explanation
    In geometry, corners are called vertices. A corner is a vertex.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    A polygon with 3 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    A. Triangle
    Explanation
    A 3-sided polygon is a triangle.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    A polygon with 4 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    B. Quadrilateral
    Explanation
    A 4-sided polygon is a quadrilateral. Rhombuses (rhombii), squares, parallelograms, trapezoids, and rectangles are special types of quadrilaterals.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    A polygon with 5 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    C. Pentagon
    Explanation
    A 5-sided polygon is a pentagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    A polygon with 6 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    D. Hexagon
    Explanation
    A 6-sided polygon is a hexagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A polygon with 7 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    E. Heptagon
    Explanation
    A 7-sided polygon is a hexagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    A polygon with 8 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    F. Octagon
    Explanation
    An 8-sided polygon is an octagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    A polygon with 10 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    H. Decagon
    Explanation
    A polygon with 10 sides is called a decagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A polygon with 12 sides...

    • A.

      Triangle

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Pentagon

    • D.

      Hexagon

    • E.

      Heptagon

    • F.

      Octagon

    • G.

      Nonagon

    • H.

      Decagon

    • I.

      Dodecagon

    Correct Answer
    I. Dodecagon
    Explanation
    A polygon with 12 sides is called a dodecagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A geometric solid that is made out of polygons...

    • A.

      Circle

    • B.

      Sphere

    • C.

      Polyhedron

    • D.

      Cube

    Correct Answer
    C. Polyhedron
    Explanation
    Polyhedrons are 3D solids that are "made" out of polygons. The faces of a polyhedron are all polygons.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    How many faces does a cube have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    A cube is made out of 6 squares. Each square is a face. Cubes have 6 faces.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    How many edges does a cube have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    C. 12
    Explanation
    The edges of a 3D solid are the "sticks." A cube has 4 edges on top, 4 on bottom, and 4 holding them together. That's a total of 12 edges.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    How many vertices does a cube have?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    A cube has 8 vertices. A vertex is a point where three or more edges meet. In a cube, each corner is a vertex, and there are 8 corners in total. Therefore, the correct answer is 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    How many vertices does a rectangular prism have?(a cube is a rectangular prism with congruent square faces)

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    A rectangular prism is a three-dimensional shape that has six faces, and each face is a rectangle. The number of vertices of a rectangular prism can be determined by counting the number of corners or points where the edges of the faces meet. Since each face of a rectangular prism has four corners, and there are two congruent faces for each corner, the total number of vertices is 4 multiplied by 2, which equals 8. Therefore, the correct answer is 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    How many vertices does a rectangular prism have? (cubes ARE rectangular prisms)

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 8
    Explanation
    Vertices are "corners." A rectangular prism has 8 corners, 4 on top and 4 on bottom.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    How many faces does a rectangular prism have? (cubes are rectangular prisms with congruent square faces)

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      12

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    A. 6
    Explanation
    Rectangular prisms are "made" out of 6 rectangles. They have 6 faces.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    The squares in this image are congruent.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    Congruent figures are the same size AND shape. These squares are the same shape, but NOT the same size. They are NOT congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The triangles in this image are congruent.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    These triangles ARE the exact same size and shape. They ARE congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    The pentagons in this image are congruent.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    These pentagons are NOT the same size or shape. They are NOT congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    The hexagons in this image are congruent.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    The hexagons ARE the same size and shape. They are congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Which of the following is congruent to the triangle on top?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    The original and triangle D are the same size and shape. They are congruent.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    What is the best name for object A?

    • A.

      Triangular pyramid

    • B.

      Pyramid

    • C.

      Square pyramid

    • D.

      Hexagonal pyramid

    • E.

      Decagonal pyramid

    Correct Answer
    C. Square pyramid
    Explanation
    Object A is made out of triangles, so it's a pyramid. ALL of the faces are triangles except the base, which is a square. Since the base is a square, it's a square pyramid.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the best name for object B?

    • A.

      Triangular pyramid

    • B.

      Pyramid

    • C.

      Square pyramid

    • D.

      Hexagonal pyramid

    • E.

      Decagonal pyramid

    Correct Answer
    D. Hexagonal pyramid
    Explanation
    The best name for object B is a hexagonal pyramid because it has a base with six sides, which makes it a hexagon, and it has triangular faces that meet at a single point, forming a pyramid shape.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    All of the objects below are pyramids.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    This statement is true. Pyramids are "built" out of triangles. All of these solids are built out of triangles. (except for the base).

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    All of the objects below are polyhedrons.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    A. True
    Explanation
    Polyhedrons are 3D solids that are made our of polygons. All of these solids ARE made out of polygons, so they are all polyhedrons.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    Which of the objects below is NOT congruent to the square on top?

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      G

    • C.

      H

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    A. F
    Explanation
    Object F is NOT the same size and shape as the 4 squares. It's NOT congruent to the original square.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    How many edges does the pentagonal pyramid shown below have?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 10
    Explanation
    The edges are the "sticks" that a solid is made of. This solid has 5 edges making up the pentagon on the base, and 5 edges rising up from each vertex of the pentagon. Total = 10 edges.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    How many faces does the pentagonal pyramid shown below have?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    6 faces: the pentagon base is one face plus the five triangles = 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    How many vertices does the pentagonal pyramid shown below have?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      10

    • C.

      6

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    C. 6
    Explanation
    The answer is 6. 5 for the pentagon itself plus the apex on top.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    What is the best name for the two objects shown below?

    • A.

      Trapezoids

    • B.

      Squares

    • C.

      Parallelograms

    • D.

      Rhombuses

    Correct Answer
    A. Trapezoids
    Explanation
    These are trapezoids. A trapezoid is a quadrilateral with exactly one PAIR of parallel sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A square is a quadrilateral with 4 right angles and 4 congruent sides. The object shown below is a square.

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False

    Correct Answer
    B. False
    Explanation
    FALSE. Squares need to have congruent sides. This rectangle does NOT have congruent sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    Polygon PQRS is a... Check ALL that apply.

    • A.

      Quadrilateral

    • B.

      Rectangle

    • C.

      Square

    • D.

      Parallelogram

    • E.

      Rhombus

    • F.

      Trapezoid

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Quadrilateral
    B. Rectangle
    C. Square
    D. Parallelogram
    E. Rhombus
    Explanation
    It's a quadrilateral because it's a polygon with 4 sides.
    It's a square because it's a quadrilateral with 4 right angles and 4 congruent sides.
    It's a rectangle because it's a quadrilateral with 4 right angles.
    It's a rhombus because it's a quadrilateral with 4 congruent sides.
    It's a parallelogram because it's a quadrilateral with 2 pairs of parallel sides.
    It's NOT a trapezoid because it DOESN'T have exactly one pair of parallel sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    What is the best name for this solid figure?

    • A.

      Cone

    • B.

      Cylinder

    • C.

      Sphere

    • D.

      Cube

    Correct Answer
    A. Cone
    Explanation
    A cone is the best name for this solid figure because it is a three-dimensional shape that has a circular base and tapers to a point called the apex. It closely resembles the shape of an ice cream cone or a traffic cone. The other options, cylinder, sphere, and cube, do not have the same shape characteristics as a cone.

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    What is the best name for this solid figure?

    • A.

      Cone

    • B.

      Cylinder

    • C.

      Sphere

    • D.

      Cube

    Correct Answer
    B. Cylinder
    Explanation
    It's cylinder. A cylinder is made of 2 circles joined together by a curved face. A cylinder is NOT a polyhedron.

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    "Regular" polygons are polygons with congruent sides and congruent angles. Which of the following is NOT a regular polygon?

    • A.

      F

    • B.

      G

    • C.

      H

    • D.

      I

    Correct Answer
    B. G
    Explanation
    Object G doesn't have congruent sides. It's an irregular polygon.

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    "Regular" polygons are polygons with congruent sides and congruent angles. Which of the following is a regular polygon?

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    Object C is the only polygon with congruent angles and congruent sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A rhombus is a quadrilateral with 4 congruent sides. Which of the following is a true statement.

    • A.

      Every square is a rhombus

    • B.

      Every rectangle is a rhombus

    • C.

      Every parallelogram is a rhombus

    Correct Answer
    A. Every square is a rhombus
    Explanation
    By definition, every square is rhombus because squares MUST have 4 congruent sides. Rectangles and parallelograms CAN also be rhombii if they have 4 congruents sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    What is the best name for the object below?

    • A.

      Hexagon

    • B.

      Quadrilateral

    • C.

      Heptagon

    • D.

      Pentagon

    Correct Answer
    D. Pentagon
    Explanation
    It's a 5-sided polygon. That's a pentagon.

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    How many sides does a quadrilateral have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    4
    Explanation
    Quadrilaterals are polygons with 4 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    How many sides does a hexagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    6
    Explanation
    Hexagons are polygons with 6 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    How many sides does a heptagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    7
    Explanation
    Heptagons are polygons with 7 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    How many sides does an octagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    8
    Explanation
    Octagons are polygons with 8 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    How many sides does a nonagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    9
    Explanation
    Nonagons are polygons with 9 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    How many sides does a decagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    10
    Explanation
    A decagon is a 10-sided polygon.

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    How many sides does a dodecagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    12
    Explanation
    A dodecagon is a polygon with 12 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    How many sides does a pentagon have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    5
    Explanation
    A pentagon is a polygon with 5 sides.

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    Prisms have 2 parallel faces connected together by rectangles. How many faces does this hexagonal prism have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    8
    Explanation
    The answer is 8. 2 hexagons, and the 6 rectangles connecting them.

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    Prisms have 2 parallel faces connected together by rectangles. How many edges does this hexagonal prism have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    18
    Explanation
    The answer is 18. The hexagons have 6 each, plus the 6 connecting them.

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    Prisms have 2 parallel faces connected together by rectangles. How many vertices does this hexagonal prism have? Enter your answer as a single whole number with no extra spaces.

    Correct Answer
    12
    Explanation
    Vertices are "corners." This prism has 6 vertices on one side (the hexagon) and 6 on the other side for a total of 12.

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    What is the best name for the object shown below?

    • A.

      Hexagon

    • B.

      Rectangular prism

    • C.

      Hexagonal prism

    • D.

      Hexagonal pyramid

    Correct Answer
    C. Hexagonal prism
    Explanation
    It's a prism because it's made up of rectangles. It's a hexagonal prism because the two bases are hexagons.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 12, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Kevin Aulow
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.