Do You Really Know About Genetically Modified Foods?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Klynnderosa
K
Klynnderosa
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 405
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 405

SettingsSettingsSettings
Do You Really Know About Genetically Modified Foods? - Quiz


Genetically modified foods are foods which are produced from organisms whose DNA is altered by applying genetic engineering techniques. This quiz will allow its takers to see exactly how much they know about the genetically modified foods that they consume on a daily basis. So, let's try out the quiz. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Do you purchase genetically modified foods?

    • A.

      Yes.

    • B.

      Sometimes.

    • C.

      No.

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes.
    Explanation
    Yes, everyone purchases genetically modified foods whether they want to or not. Just because a food is labeled as organic, doesn't mean it wasn't genetically modified.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which group of food is all genetically modified?

    • A.

      Seedless watermelon, carrots, and water.

    • B.

      Corn, soda, and breads.

    • C.

      Papayas, soybeans, and apples.

    • D.

      Grapes, tomatoes, and cheese.

    Correct Answer
    C. Papayas, soybeans, and apples.
    Explanation
    Papayas, soybeans, and apples are the only group that is all genetically modified but, grapes, tomatoes, corn, bread, carrots, and seedless watermelon are also on the list of most commonly genetically modified foods.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What percentage of all processed foods are genetically modified?

    • A.

      10-20%

    • B.

      30-40%

    • C.

      50-55%

    • D.

      70-75%

    • E.

      None.

    Correct Answer
    D. 70-75%
    Explanation
    70-75% of all processed foods sold in store are genetically modified.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many acres of genetically modified foods are grown in the United States annually?

    • A.

      None.

    • B.

      1,000 acres

    • C.

      100,000 acres.

    • D.

      1,000,000 acres.

    Correct Answer
    D. 1,000,000 acres.
    Explanation
    Every year, around 1,000,000 acres of genetically modified crops are grown in the United States alone.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

     Which foods use genetically modified organisms in their production to the largest extent?

    • A.

      Cheese 

    • B.

      Vegetables

    • C.

      Meat 

    • D.

      Option 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Cheese 
    Explanation
    Before the advent of genetically modified organisms, cheese was produced using an enzyme obtained from the stomachs of calves slaughtered for veal. Now genetically modified bacteria produce that same protein. One result of this is that many cheeses are now considered Kosher.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What are the current benefits of having foods made from genetically modified crops?

    • A.

      They improve farm profitability and make some farmers' jobs easier

    • B.

      They allow farmers to greatly increase the amount of crops produced.

    • C.

      They improve convenience for consumers, e.g. by creating foods with longer shelf lives.

    • D.

      They improve the nutritional quality of foods.

    • E.

      They cause less damage to the environment than conventional chemical-intensive agriculture.

    Correct Answer
    A. They improve farm profitability and make some farmers' jobs easier
    Explanation
    Right now, genetically modified crops have made life a little bit easier for the nation's farmers who use them. However, scientists and farmers believe that soon all of the answers will be true: genetically modified crops will create foods that are more nutritious, have longer shelf lives, contain fewer pesticides, and are produced with less damage to the environment.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

     Of the foods we eat, how much contains the genetic material DNA?

    • A.

      Less than 5 percent

    • B.

      20 percent.

    • C.

      50 percent.

    • D.

      80 percent.

    • E.

      Nearly 100 percent.

    Correct Answer
    E. Nearly 100 percent.
    Explanation
    All plant and animal cells contain DNA, so nearly all food contains genetic material regardless of whether the food has been genetically modified. There are a few exceptions, however. "During the processing of some food products, such as vegetable cooking oils, almost all of the DNA is removed," Goldsbrough says

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What effect does eating genetically modified foods have on your genes?

    • A.

       It could cause your own genes to mutate.

    • B.

      It could cause your own genes to absorb the excess genes.

    • C.

      It has no effect on your genes

    • D.

      The effects on human genetics aren't known.

    Correct Answer
    C. It has no effect on your genes
    Explanation
    "Genes in foods are easily digested and there is no evidence that these new genes are going to have any affect on our genes," Goldsbrough says.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Are foods made from genetically modified crops required to pass human testing?

    • A.

      True

    • B.

      False 

    Correct Answer
    B. False 
    Explanation
    There are no requirements to test whether genetically modified crops cause allergic reactions. "When Pioneer put genes from brazil nuts into foods and found that they did cause an allergic reaction by using skin tests, they stopped research on that product," Goldsbrough says. So far this system appears to work. When conventional new foods are introduced into the U.S. market –such as kiwi fruit – allergic reactions are common. But after three years of widespread use in the United States, no allergic reactions to genetically modified crops have been reported.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

     Are foods derived from genetically modified crops nutritionally superior?

    • A.

      Yes, they offer substantial health advantages over foods produced from conventional crops.

    • B.

      Yes, they offer some health advantages over foods produced from conventional crops

    • C.

      No, they are neither better nor worse than foods from conventional crops.

    • D.

      No, they are slightly less healthful than foods from conventional crops.

    • E.

      No, foods produced from genetically modified crops are a known health risk.

    Correct Answer
    C. No, they are neither better nor worse than foods from conventional crops.
    Explanation
    "Most of the genetically modified crops currently available are designed to reduce farmers' production costs. Under some circumstances there may be less pesticides used, and there is some indication that genetically modified corn is less likely to be infected with fungal toxins that are natural carcinogens, but the overall health effect of these benefits is minor," Goldsbrough says. "In the future these technologies hold the promise of delivering foods that are nutritionally enhanced. For example, foods might provide essential vitamins or contain natural compounds that can help improve your health."

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.