French Passé Composé - Past Participle Agreement

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Frenchetc
F
Frenchetc
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 13 | Total Attempts: 102,666
Questions: 12 | Attempts: 5,312

SettingsSettingsSettings
French Passé Composé - Past Participle Agreement - Quiz

Choose the one possible answer. More on this topic on www.frenchetc.org


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Les pommes ? Je les ai _____ .

    • A.

      Mangé

    • B.

      Mangée

    • C.

      Mangés

    • D.

      Mangées

    Correct Answer
    D. Mangées
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR, but "les" (feminine plural) comes before the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Tu as _____ les billets ?

    • A.

      Pris

    • B.

      Prise

    • C.

      Prisé

    • D.

      Prises

    Correct Answer
    A. Pris
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR and "les billets" comes after the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Elle s'est _____ les dents.

    • A.

      Lavé

    • B.

      Lavée

    • C.

      Lavés

    • D.

      Lavées

    Correct Answer
    A. Lavé
    Explanation
    There is no agreement with subject because "les dents" completes the verb (se laver les dents is transitive)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Des livres ? J'en ai ____ beaucoup chez le bouquiniste près de la Seine.

    • A.

      Acheté

    • B.

      Achetée

    • C.

      Achetés

    • D.

      Achetées

    Correct Answer
    A. Acheté
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR, and "en" (masculine plural) comes before the verb. However, because it is "en", and not "les", there is no agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Elle a _____ le film hier.

    • A.

      Vu

    • B.

      Vue

    • C.

      Vus

    • D.

      Vues

    Correct Answer
    A. Vu
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR and "le film" comes after the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Pour les cédés, je pense qu'il les a _____ avant-hier.

    • A.

      Fait

    • B.

      Faite

    • C.

      Faits

    • D.

      Faites

    Correct Answer
    C. Faits
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR, but "les" (masculine plural) comes before the verb.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Est-ce qu'on a _____ cette petite ruelle quand on se promenait dans Paris ?

    • A.

      Découvert

    • B.

      Découverte

    • C.

      Découverts

    • D.

      Découvertes

    Correct Answer
    A. Découvert
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR and "cette petite ruelle" comes after the verb, so no agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Nous n'avons pas _____ de voitures automatiques en France.

    • A.

      Conduit

    • B.

      Conduite

    • C.

      Conduits

    • D.

      Conduites

    Correct Answer
    A. Conduit
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR and "de voiture" comes after the verb, so no agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Vous avez _____ à Versailles pendant combien de temps ?

    • A.

      Vécu

    • B.

      Vécue

    • C.

      Vécus

    • D.

      Vécues

    Correct Answer
    A. Vécu
    Explanation
    This verb takes AVOIR and there is no object before or after the verb, so no agreement.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Elles se sont bien _____ au concert hier soir.

    • A.

      Amusé

    • B.

      Amusée

    • C.

      Amusés

    • D.

      Amusées

    Correct Answer
    D. Amusées
    Explanation
    Se-verbs that do not have an object (Intransitive verbs) and take ÊTRE agree with the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Ils se sont _____ lundi dernier.

    • A.

      Vu

    • B.

      Vue

    • C.

      Vus

    • D.

      Vues

    Correct Answer
    C. Vus
    Explanation
    Se-verbs that do not have an object (Intransitive verbs) and take ÊTRE agree with the subject.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Elles se sont _____ toute l'année dernière.

    • A.

      écrit

    • B.

      écrite

    • C.

      écrits

    • D.

      écrites

    Correct Answer
    A. écrit
    Explanation
    There is no agreement with this Se-verb because "s'écrire" originally takes À (écrire à). This one is a tough one because it implies that you have already memorized the list of these verbs that take the preposition "à". I compiled a list of the most common ones on the Web site. Make sure you get it. Ask Anne if you can't find it.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.