Festival Of Cultures: India

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Lotteame
L
Lotteame
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,028
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 814

SettingsSettingsSettings
Festival Of Cultures: India - Quiz

Do this quiz to win a free USB memory stick and free cyberspace coupons to use at the Palmerston North City Library!

When you score Grade A or B, print and bring your certificate to the Library stand on Festival of Cultures day to collect your prize!

Grade A (80%) = 2hrs cyberspace coupon
Grade B (60%) = 1hr cyberspace coupon
Grand prize = 2GB USB memory stick worth $18.00! (submit your certificate at the library stand on 27th March to be in the Lucky Draw)

The Quiz runs until 27th March 9.00am! So now is your chance!

Have fun and learn as you Read moreplay!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is(are) the official language(s) of India?

    • A.

      Hindi

    • B.

      English

    • C.

      Tamil

    • D.

      A and B

    • E.

      A, B and C

    Correct Answer
    D. A and B
    Explanation
    The official languages of India are Hindi and English. Hindi is widely spoken and understood by a majority of the population, while English is also recognized as an associate official language used for governmental and administrative purposes. Therefore, the correct answer is A and B.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is this famous Indian writer?

    • A.

      Bankimchandra

    • B.

      Satyajit Ray

    • C.

      Vikram Seth

    • D.

      Rabindranath Tagore

    • E.

      Salman Rushdie

    Correct Answer
    D. Rabindranath Tagore
    Explanation
    Rabindranath Tagore is the winner of the nobel prize for literature in 1913. Tagore was perhaps the most important literary figure of Bengali literature and a mesmerising representative of the Indian culture whose influence and popularity internationally perhaps could only be compared to that of Gandhi(wikipedia).

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What the national animal of India?

    • A.

      Tiger

    • B.

      Lion

    • C.

      Peacock

    • D.

      Magpie

    • E.

      Dragon

    Correct Answer
    A. Tiger
    Explanation
    The national animal of India is the Royal Bengal Tiger (it is the same national animal for Bangladesh also)while the national bird is the Peacock.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What is the word for ultimate state of freedom in Hindu religion that is also the title of a Music CD recording held at the library? PN Library Catalogue link

    • A.

      Sans

    • B.

      Bhakti

    • C.

      Moksha

    • D.

      Karma

    • E.

      Raga

    Correct Answer
    C. Moksha
    Explanation
    Moksha is the ultimate goal of Hindu religious life, attained when the individual becomes liberated from the cycle of birth and death and reaches eventual union with the supreme being. This union can be achieved through true knowledge (Gyana), devotion (Bhakti) or right work (Karma). The individual soul (Atman), in its liberated state, possesses divine qualities such as purity, omnipresence and omnipotence, and is beyond limitation. Moksha is called Mukti (freedom) by Yogis and Nirvana by Buddhists.
    The City Library has a classical Sarod album same name with performances from Amjad Ali Khan.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is a classical Indian instrument that was not invented in India?

    • A.

      Tanpura

    • B.

      Sitar

    • C.

      Tabla

    • D.

      Santoor

    • E.

      Shehnai

    Correct Answer
    D. Santoor
    Explanation
    Santoor was invented in Iran(Persia) as 'Santur' and later spread to several regions in Asia including India. In India it was used as an accompaniment for Kashmiri folk music. The Kashmiri Santoor has more strings than its persian counterpart which generally has 72 strings.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Who was India’s first female Prime Minister?

    • A.

      Sonia Gandhi

    • B.

      Jawarahal Nehru

    • C.

      Indira Gandhi

    • D.

      Benazir Bhutto

    • E.

      Manmohan Singh

    Correct Answer
    C. Indira Gandhi
    Explanation
    Indira Priyadarshini Gandhi was the prime minister of India for three consecutive terms from 1966 to 1977 and for a fourth term from 1980 until her assassination in 1984. She was India's first, and to date only, female prime minister.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What is/are the alternative name(s) of India?

    • A.

      None

    • B.

      Sindhstan

    • C.

      Bharat

    • D.

      Hindustan

    • E.

      C and D

    Correct Answer
    E. C and D
    Explanation
    The Republic of India has three principal short names, in both official and popular English usage, each of which is historically significant. All three originally designated a single entity comprising all the modern nations of the Indian subcontinent. These names are India, Bharat and Hindustan. The first Article of the Constitution of India states that "India, that is Bharat, shall be a union of states." Thus, India and Bharat are equally official short names for the Republic of India, while "Hindustan" is still widely used as an alternative name when Indians speak amongst themselves.(wikipedia)

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the title of the Indian National Anthem?

    • A.

      Satyamev Jayate

    • B.

      Jana Gana Mana

    • C.

      Vande Mataram

    • D.

      God Save the Queen

    • E.

      Amar Sonar Bangla

    Correct Answer
    B. Jana Gana Mana
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Jana Gana Mana." Jana Gana Mana is the title of the Indian National Anthem. It was written by Rabindranath Tagore and was adopted as the national anthem of India on January 24, 1950. The song is a tribute to India and its diversity, and it is sung on various occasions to express patriotism and national pride.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the title of the Indian motion picture directed by the Academy-award-winning German director (Florian Gallenberger) that is held in the City library? PN Library Catalogue Link

    • A.

      Monsoon Wedding

    • B.

      Shadows of Time

    • C.

      The Namesake

    • D.

      Mumbai Salsa

    • E.

      Bride and Prejudice

    Correct Answer
    B. Shadows of Time
    Explanation
    Shadows of Time (German: Schatten der Zeit) is a 2004 romantic Bengali language German film, shot in Calcutta, India. It is the first feature-length film of Academy Award winning director Florian Gallenberger. The story, written by Gallenberger himself, was spread across 6 decades, beginning in pre-independent India in the 40s. Gallenberger set the film in India and made it entirely in Bengali language to maintain authenticity.(Wikipedia)

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How many main national languages does India have (excluding minor languages and dialects) as defined by the Rupee note?

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      33

    • C.

      13

    • D.

      20

    • E.

      15

    Correct Answer
    E. 15
    Explanation
    The 15 national languages of India shown on the Rupee note are: Bengali, Telegu, Marathi, Tamil, Urdu, Gujarati, Kannada, Malayalam, Oriya, Punjabi, Assamese, Kashmiri, Konkani, Nepali, Sanskrit.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.