Dungeons And Dragons 4e - Chapter 7 Quiz (Equipment)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Morryveer
M
Morryveer
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 130
Questions: 22 | Attempts: 130

SettingsSettingsSettings
Dungeons And Dragons 4e - Chapter 7 Quiz (Equipment) - Quiz

This quiz if for Dungeons and Dragons - 4th Edition Dungeon Masters and Players who like to know their rules inside and out.  I myself like to know the rules well - not because I like being a "rule lawyer", but because I want to be able to DM the game to the best of my ability. This particular quiz is only about chapter 7 in the Player's Handbook - equipment.  Other quizzes will cover other chapters. The quiz is not easy - you'll have to know your stuff.  Comments are appreciated especially if you disagree or if the wording Read morecould be improved.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1 gold piece (1 gp) is worth how many silver (sp) and copper pieces (cp), respectively?

    • A.

      1 gp is worth 100 sp and 10 cp

    • B.

      1 gp is worth 10 sp and 100 cp

    • C.

      1 gp is worth 100 sp and 1000 cp

    • D.

      1 gp is worth 20 sp and 120 cp

    • E.

      1 gp is worth less than 1 sp and 1 cp.

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 gp is worth 10 sp and 100 cp
    Explanation
    See PH 212.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    1 platinum piece (pp) is worth how many gold pieces (gp)?

    • A.

      1 pp is worth 100 gp.

    • B.

      1 pp is worth 10 gp.

    • C.

      1 pp is worth 1000 gp.

    • D.

      1 pp is worth less than 1 gp.

    • E.

      1 pp is worth 16 gp.

    Correct Answer
    A. 1 pp is worth 100 gp.
    Explanation
    See PH 212

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    1 astral diamond (ad) is worth how many gold pieces (gp)?

    • A.

      1 ad is worth 1000 gp.

    • B.

      1 ad is worth less than 1 gp.

    • C.

      1 ad is worth 100 gp.

    • D.

      1 ad is worth 10,000 gp.

    • E.

      1 ad is worth 10 gp.

    Correct Answer
    D. 1 ad is worth 10,000 gp.
    Explanation
    An astral diamond is worth 100 platinum pieces, or 10,000 gold pieces. See PH 212

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following statements about light shields is true?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      It provides a +1 shield bonus to AC.

    • B.

      You can still use your shield hand to hold another item, to climb, or other similar actions.

    • C.

      You get a -1 skill check penalty when wielding a light shield to all Strength, Dexterity and Constitution based skills.

    • D.

      You can use your shield hand to make attacks.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. It provides a +1 shield bonus to AC.
    B. You can still use your shield hand to hold another item, to climb, or other similar actions.
    Explanation
    for a light shield, the shield hand can be used for minor tasks, but cannot be used for attacking. There is no skill penalty check for a LIGHT shield. See PH 214

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Using the chart on pH 214:  Yurtor the fighter is wearing magical Plate Armor +2 and has on his shield arm a magical Heavy Shield +3.What is Yurtor's total bonus to AC, his reduction in speed, and his skill check penalty?

    • A.

      +13 AC, -1 to speed, -2 skill check.

    • B.

      +15 AC, -1 to speed, -2 skill check.

    • C.

      +13 AC, -1 to speed, -4 skill check.

    • D.

      +15 AC, -1 to speed, -4 skill check.

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    D. +15 AC, -1 to speed, -4 skill check.
    Explanation
    Plate Armor +8 AC, +2 for magic, +2 for heavy shield, +3 for magic shield = 15 AC. Plate armor has a -1 to speed, nothing for the shield. The skill check penalties are cumulative, both armor and shield have -2. See PH 214.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A hand-axe is has the properties "offhand" and "heavy thrown".  What does this mean?  Choose all that apply.

    • A.

      Off hand: You can only chop off hands with the handaxe.

    • B.

      Heavy thrown: it does more damage than light thrown, but you can usually only throw one.

    • C.

      Heavy thrown: uses your Strength modifier instead of Dexterity (when used for ranged attacks).

    • D.

      Off hand: you can hold the weapon in your other hand, but can't attack with it.

    • E.

      Off hand: you can hold the handaxe in your other hand, and can attack either with your main hand weapon or your handaxe.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Heavy thrown: it does more damage than light thrown, but you can usually only throw one.
    C. Heavy thrown: uses your Strength modifier instead of Dexterity (when used for ranged attacks).
    E. Off hand: you can hold the handaxe in your other hand, and can attack either with your main hand weapon or your handaxe.
    Explanation
    See PH 217

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The Glaive, Halberd, Longspear and Spiked Chain weapons all have the property of "Reach".  This gives the wielder the ability to ...

    • A.

      Only attack adjacent enemies.

    • B.

      Only attack enemies 2 squares away.

    • C.

      Only attack enemies 3 squares away.

    • D.

      Attack adjacent enemies as well as those 2 squares away.

    • E.

      Attack adjacent enemies as well as those 2 or 3 squares away.

    Correct Answer
    D. Attack adjacent enemies as well as those 2 squares away.
    Explanation
    See PH 217

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The Glaive, Halberd, Longspear and Spiked Chain weapons all have the property of "Reach", meaning you can attack enemies more than 1 square away (adjacent).  Select all restrictions on reach that may apply:

    • A.

      Even with a reach weapon, you can only flank adjacent enemies.

    • B.

      If flanked, you can only use the reach weapon against adjacent enemies.

    • C.

      Reach does not extend over enemy combatants. If an enemy is between you and the intended target, you cannot use reach to bypass the closer target.

    • D.

      Even with a reach weapon, you can only make opportunity attacks against adjacent enemies.

    • E.

      Reach can only be used once per round

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Even with a reach weapon, you can only flank adjacent enemies.
    D. Even with a reach weapon, you can only make opportunity attacks against adjacent enemies.
    Explanation
    See PH 217

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Small characters (halflings, gnomes) generally have few restrictions, except in the weapons they can utilize.  Which of the following weapons could a small character use?  Select every weapon that applies.  Refer to the equipment chart on pH 218 if this chart isn't clear.

    • A.

      Javelin: simple melee weapon, one handed, weight of 2lb, spear group, properties: heavy thrown.

    • B.

      Quarterstaff: simple melee weapon, two handed, weight of 4lb, staff group, properties: none.

    • C.

      Crossbow: simple ranged weapon, two handed, weight of 4lb, crossbow group, properties: load minor.

    • D.

      Shortbow: military ranged weapon, two handed, weight of 2lb, bow group, properties: load free, small.

    • E.

      Bastard sword: military melee weapon, one handed, weight of 6lb, heavy blade group, properties: versatile.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Javelin: simple melee weapon, one handed, weight of 2lb, spear group, properties: heavy thrown.
    D. Shortbow: military ranged weapon, two handed, weight of 2lb, bow group, properties: load free, small.
    E. Bastard sword: military melee weapon, one handed, weight of 6lb, heavy blade group, properties: versatile.
    Explanation
    Small characters cannot use two-handed weapons. Except the shortbow which has the SMALL property. The bastard sword, since it has the versatile property, must be used two-handed (by the small character) and they do not gain additional damage for doing so. See PH 217 and PH 44

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Select all the equipment properties that have the correct interpretation.

    • A.

      High Crit: deals critical damage on a 19 or a 20.

    • B.

      High Crit: deals maximum damage and an additional 1[W] damage on a critical hit.

    • C.

      Load: any (ranged) weapon with the load property (load free, load minor) requires two hands to load, even if you can use only one hand to attack with it.

    • D.

      Load: Load free means loading is a free action, Load minor means loading is a minor action.

    • E.

      Load: if a power allows you to hit multiple targets, you must be able to reload for each target. Thus for a weapon with Load Minor, you could at most hit two targets in one normal turn.

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. High Crit: deals maximum damage and an additional 1[W] damage on a critical hit.
    C. Load: any (ranged) weapon with the load property (load free, load minor) requires two hands to load, even if you can use only one hand to attack with it.
    D. Load: Load free means loading is a free action, Load minor means loading is a minor action.
    Explanation
    See PH 217.; High Crit does additional damage only. Powers that allow you to hit multiple targets account for the additional load time in the power.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Tellamir the cleric is proficient in simple melee and simple ranged weapons.  Which of the below weapons could she use in battle?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      Javelin: simple melee weapon, one handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 2lb, spear group, properties: heavy thrown.

    • B.

      Bastard sword: military melee weapon, one handed, proficiency bonus +3, weight of 6lb, heavy blade group, properties: versatile.

    • C.

      Crossbow: simple ranged weapon, two handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 4lb, crossbow group, properties: load minor.

    • D.

      Shortbow: military ranged weapon, two handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 2lb, bow group, properties: load free, small.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Javelin: simple melee weapon, one handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 2lb, spear group, properties: heavy thrown.
    B. Bastard sword: military melee weapon, one handed, proficiency bonus +3, weight of 6lb, heavy blade group, properties: versatile.
    C. Crossbow: simple ranged weapon, two handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 4lb, crossbow group, properties: load minor.
    D. Shortbow: military ranged weapon, two handed, proficiency bonus +2, weight of 2lb, bow group, properties: load free, small.
    Explanation
    Trick question. Tellamir can USE all the weapons, but only gains the proficiency bonus if she uses a weapon she is proficient with. Thus if she used the bastard sword or shortbow, she wouldn't gain the +3/+2 on her attack rolls. But she could still use them.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Yurtor the human fighter is battling a fire giant, when an earthquake causes them to stumble, fall prone and drop both their weapons.  Both happened to be using Glaives - but the fire giant is using one sized for his Large size.  Which of the following are true?  Select all that apply.

    • A.

      The Large-Glaive does (one step up) 1d10 damage instead of 2d4, due to its larger size. Using a Glaive increases the fire giant's reach to 3 squares.

    • B.

      The Fire giant can only use the Large-sized Glaive, but not the Medium-sized Glaive.

    • C.

      The Fire giant can only use both Glaives, due to the Glaive being a two-handed weapon. If he uses the Medium-sized Glaive, he uses it one-handed.

    • D.

      Yurtor can only use the Medium-sized Glaive, but not the Large-sized Glaive.

    • E.

      Yurtor can use the both Glaives. If he uses the Large-sized Glaive, he uses it two-handed, but does no additional damage (i.e. 2d4 instead of 1d10).

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. The Large-Glaive does (one step up) 1d10 damage instead of 2d4, due to its larger size. Using a Glaive increases the fire giant's reach to 3 squares.
    C. The Fire giant can only use both Glaives, due to the Glaive being a two-handed weapon. If he uses the Medium-sized Glaive, he uses it one-handed.
    D. Yurtor can only use the Medium-sized Glaive, but not the Large-sized Glaive.
    Explanation
    See PH 220. Creatures can't use weapons designed for larger creatures. Larger creatures can use two-handed weapons of one-size category smaller, and use it one-handed. Fire Giant: MM 123

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Encumbrance (Carrying weight) is seldom a concern, but it's important to know how much a PC can carry.  The dwarf Binwin has a strength of 15.  His normal load is 10x, his heavy load is 20x, and his maximum drag load is 50x, or 150, 300 and 450 lbs, respectively.  A statue weighs 290 lbs.  Which of the following are true?

    • A.

      Binwin can just lift the statue, but can only move at speed of 2 (slowed).

    • B.

      Binwin could push or shove the statue at normal speed.

    • C.

      Binwin could push or shove the statue at a speed of 2 (slowed).

    • D.

      Binwin can attack while carrying the statue.

    • E.

      Binwin can push the statue over difficult terrain, but only 1 square at a time.

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Binwin can just lift the statue, but can only move at speed of 2 (slowed).
    C. Binwin could push or shove the statue at a speed of 2 (slowed).
    Explanation
    See PH 222. Binwin could carry the statue over difficult terrain at a speed of 1, but not push or shove it over difficult terrain. Anything above your normal load requires 2 hands and thus Binwin could not attack.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A magical weapon with the light-thrown or heavy-thrown properties (such as daggers, Shurikens, Handaxe, etc) have an additional special ability in addition to their magical enhancement.  Which is it?

    • A.

      Magical thrown weapons automatically return to its wielder's hand.

    • B.

      Magical thrown weapons cannot be wielded by anyone other than their owner.

    • C.

      Magical thrown weapons extend the weapons range by the number of squares of the enhancement (e.g. a +1 extends the range by 1 square, +5 extends by 5 squares).

    • D.

      None of the above: Magical thrown weapons do not have any additional abilities.

    Correct Answer
    A. Magical thrown weapons automatically return to its wielder's hand.
    Explanation
    See PH 232. Magical thrown weapons automatically return to its wielder's hand. Catching a magical thrown weapon is a free action. If unable or unwilling to catch it, it falls at your feet.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A +2 magic longsword applies the +2 to what rolls?

    • A.

      To-hit (attack) rolls only

    • B.

      Damage rolls only

    • C.

      To-hit and damage rolls

    • D.

      To-hit, damage and saving throws.

    • E.

      None of the above.

    Correct Answer
    C. To-hit and damage rolls
    Explanation
    See PH 232.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Aeofel, a 12th level character, scores a critical hit with his +6 Berserker Scimitar (pH 232). Assuming he has a +3 Strength bonus, what is the maximum damage his critical hit could do? Use the chart on pH 218.

    • A.

      17 points

    • B.

      77 points

    • C.

      85 points

    • D.

      93 points

    • E.

      I was told there would be no math.

    Correct Answer
    D. 93 points
    Explanation
    On a critical hit, the damage the Berserker scimitar would do is: 8+3+6+2d8+6d10. The maximum is therefore 17+16+60, 93 points. 8 for the maximum damage for a scimitar (1d8), 3 for the strength bonus, 6 for the weapons' enhancement bonus. 2d8 is for the high-crit additional damage for a character of level 12. It would be 1d8 for a herioc tier character, and 3d8 for a epic tier character. the 6d10 is the critical damage bonus for a berserker weapon. You get 1d10 per enhancement, thus 6d10.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Jared the Paladin is wearing a Holy Symbol +3 of the great and powerful Bahamut.  He does a basic melee attack against Red Dragon with his Longsword +2.  Disregarding other bonuses, what is the total bonus he gains in his attack due to his magical items?

    • A.

      +2

    • B.

      +3

    • C.

      +5

    • D.

      +7

    Correct Answer
    A. +2
    Explanation
    See PH 236. The +3 for the holy symbol ONLY applies if he is making an attack using the implement keyword (for example, Radiant Delirium, PH 93).

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What implement is unusual in that it can also be used as a weapon?

    • A.

      Rod

    • B.

      Wand

    • C.

      Orb

    • D.

      Staff

    • E.

      Symbol

    Correct Answer
    D. Staff
    Explanation
    PH 240. A staff is also considered a quarterstaff and may be used as a weapon. When used in melee, a staff applies its enhancement bonus and critical damage dice just as a weapon does.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    A magical wand only grants its enhancement bonus to classes which use wands as implements, such as Warlocks and Wizards.  However the powers within a wand can be used by more than just those two classes.  What is the prerequisite ability to use a wand's power?

    • A.

      Intelligence of 15 or higher.

    • B.

      No prerequisites - anyone can use a wand.

    • C.

      Must be of the same alignment as the creator of the wand

    • D.

      Must be able to use/tap the same power source as the power in the wand.

    • E.

      Must be at least the same level as the magic item (the wand).

    Correct Answer
    D. Must be able to use/tap the same power source as the power in the wand.
    Explanation
    PH 242 - anyone able to tap into the same power source (in most cases, Arcane) can use the wand. So a multiclassed Rogue with Wizard or Warlock powers could use a wand.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Omrik the Dragonborn Wizard wants to know what the maximum number of magical rings he can wear so they all work simultaneously.  Note that Dragonborn do NOT have 4 fingers on each hand.

    • A.

      2 - one on each hand.

    • B.

      6.

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      10

    • E.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. 2 - one on each hand.
    Explanation
    PH 251 - only 2 rings work simultaneously. So Omrik's lack of a full complement of 8 fingers isn't that much a burden.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Darla the Wizard decides to don some Plate armor, with which she is not proficient.  What are the consequences?

    • A.

      Darla looks very silly, but otherwise the armor provides the normal benefit to AC.

    • B.

      Darla can wear the plate armor and gains the normal benefit to AC, but has -2 on attack rolls and -2 on reflex defenses.

    • C.

      Darla gains no benefit to AC from the armor. She's not proficient.

    • D.

      The benefit to AC is halved due to her not being proficient.

    Correct Answer
    B. Darla can wear the plate armor and gains the normal benefit to AC, but has -2 on attack rolls and -2 on reflex defenses.
    Explanation
    See PH 212.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Jim Darkmagic, a 6th level Wizard, has 5 magic items (2 rings, 1 belt, 1 amulet and 1 staff) each with a different daily power.  He has been playing awhile since resting and has reach 2 milestones.  How many daily magic-item powers could he use in his next encounter, assuming he has not used any to this point?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      5

    Correct Answer
    C. 3
    Explanation
    PH 226. At the heroic tier, Jim starts with 1 daily magic-item power per day (i.e. after an extended rest). At paragon it'd be 2, and at epic it'd be 3. At each milestone, he gains another daily magic-item power use. Note that this in no way interferes with his own daily wizard powers. magic-item daily powers are seperate.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jan 06, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Morryveer
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.