Do You Know Numbers 1-10 In French? (Multiple Choice)

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Fjfb
F
Fjfb
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 2,177
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,179

SettingsSettingsSettings
French Quizzes & Trivia

This quiz will test you on the numbers 1-10 in French. Enjoy!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which one of these numbers is four in french?

    • A.

      Cinq

    • B.

      Quatre

    • C.

      Huit

    • D.

      Trois

    • E.

      Sept

    Correct Answer
    B. Quatre
    Explanation
    The word for "four" in French is "quatre."

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which one of these numbers is Trois in English?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      7

    Correct Answer
    D. 3
    Explanation
    The number "Trois" in English is "Three". Among the given options, the number 3 represents the English translation of "Trois".

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which one of these numbers is six in French?

    • A.

      Sept

    • B.

      Cinq

    • C.

      Six

    • D.

      Deux

    • E.

      Huit

    Correct Answer
    C. Six
    Explanation
    The word "six" in French is the same as the number "six" in English. Therefore, the correct answer is "Six."

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which one of these numbers is Dix in English?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      9

    • D.

      3

    • E.

      10

    Correct Answer
    E. 10
    Explanation
    The number "10" is pronounced as "ten" in English.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which one of these numbers is Sept in English?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      4

    • E.

      8

    Correct Answer
    C. 7
    Explanation
    The number "Sept" in English refers to the number seven. Therefore, the correct answer to the question is 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which one of these numbers is nine in French?

    • A.

      Cinq

    • B.

      Huit

    • C.

      Quatre

    • D.

      Deux

    • E.

      Neuf

    Correct Answer
    E. Neuf
    Explanation
    The word "neuf" is the French translation for the number "nine".

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which one of these numbers is un in English?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      9

    • E.

      3

    Correct Answer
    A. 1
  • 8. 

    Which one of these numbers is Huit in English?

    • A.

      9

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      7

    • D.

      8

    • E.

      1

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    The number "Huit" is the French word for "Eight" in English. Therefore, the correct answer is 8.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which one of these numbers is Five in French?

    • A.

      Six

    • B.

      Huit

    • C.

      Cinq

    • D.

      Quatre

    • E.

      Deux

    Correct Answer
    C. Cinq
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Cinq" because it is the French word for "Five".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Which one of these numbers is Deux in English?

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      6

    • C.

      8

    • D.

      2

    • E.

      4

    Correct Answer
    D. 2
    Explanation
    The number "Deux" in English is "Two". Among the given options, the number 2 represents "Two". Therefore, the correct answer is 2.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Aug 29, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 13, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Fjfb
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.