Climate Change. How Much Do You Know ?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Prashantchopra
P
Prashantchopra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 4 | Total Attempts: 13,179
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,954

SettingsSettingsSettings
Climate Change. How Much Do You Know ? - Quiz

A 10 question quiz to check your knowledge on the Climate Change issue.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Following is the most widely discussed impact of climate change:

    • A.

      Increase in average sea level 

    • B.

      Deforestation 

    • C.

      Soil erosion 

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    A. Increase in average sea level 
    Explanation
    The most widely discussed global impact of climate change is the increase in average sea level. It is expected to rise because glaciers and ice sheets melt and oceans expand as they get warmer. The global sea level has risen by 100-125 mm over the past 100 years. Much of this could be attributed to temperature increases. It is estimated that the average global surface temperature would rise by 2 °C between 1990 and 2100, with the average rate of warming greater than any seen in the past 10 000 years. A warmer climate would lead to a very high sea-level rise, estimated to be about 500 mm by 2100.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the following greenhouse gases has the biggest impact on climate change?

    • A.

      Water vapour

    • B.

      Methane

    • C.

      Carbon dioxide

    • D.

      Ozone

    Correct Answer
    C. Carbon dioxide
    Explanation
    Carbon dioxide. Water vapour is the most prolific greenhouse gas, but its levels are reasonably constant. Methane and ozone are much more potent greenhouse gases than carbon dioxide, but they’re present in smaller quantities. Burning of fossil fuels – carbon, oil, petroleum – has seen carbon dioxide levels in the atmosphere increase from 280 parts per million 200 years ago to 430 parts per million today.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which sector is the largest emitter of greenhouse gases in India?

    • A.

      Transport

    • B.

      Domestic

    • C.

      Agricultural

    • D.

      Electric power generation

    Correct Answer
    D. Electric power generation
    Explanation
    Since the Industrial Revolution, human activities have been releasing more and more greenhouse gases into the atmosphere. Carbon dioxide is released when we burn such fuels as coal, oil, and natural gas. Industrial processes also release artificial and new greenhouse gases like the CFCs (chlorofluorocarbons), while automobile exhaust fumes lead to ozone generation. The resulting enhanced greenhouse effect is more commonly referred to as global warming or climate change.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    CFCs (chloro-fluoro-carbons) are greenhouse gases that have caused a rise of 0.3 ºC in the global temperatures in the past century. Name the CFC that is used in refrigerators.

    • A.

      Carbon dioxide

    • B.

      Freon

    • C.

      Methane

    • D.

      Ammonia

    Correct Answer
    B. Freon
    Explanation
    Chloroflorocarbon or CFC is said to be one of the main gases responsible for the greenhouse effect. It is emitted mainly from air conditioners, refrigerators, and aerosols or spray can propellants. Another widely used chemical that is a threat to the ozone layer is methyl bromide. This can release bromide, which is 30-50 times as destructive to ozone as chlorine.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The Kyoto Protocol measures a state's greenhouse gas reductions against which baseline year?

    • A.

      1980

    • B.

      1990

    • C.

      2000

    • D.

      2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 1990
    Explanation
    The objective of the Kyoto climate change conference was to establish a legally binding international agreement, whereby all the participating nations commit themselves to tackling the issue of global warming and greenhouse gas emissions. The target agreed upon was an average reduction of 5.2% from 1990 levels by the year 2012.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Which country has the world's highest greenhouse gas emissions per capita?

    • A.

      USA

    • B.

      Australia

    • C.

      Japan

    • D.

      Norway

    Correct Answer
    B. Australia
    Explanation
    Australia. According to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change, in 2003 Australians led the world in greenhouse gas emissions with 26.1 tonnes of carbon dioxide equivalent (CO2e) per person. The US came fourth with 23.4 tonnes CO2e/head, edged out by Canada and Luxembourg with 23.5 and 24.9 tonnes CO2e/head respectively. Japan (10.5 tonnes) and Norway (12.1 tonnes) are in the middle of the field of per capita emitters. In terms of total greenhouse emissions, the USA is the world leader, producing 23.5% of the world's energy-related CO2. China and Europe follow, with 14.6% and 11.6%

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    What are the predicted effects of climate change?

    • A.

      All parts of the world will get warmer

    • B.

      There will be fewer extreme weather events, like cyclones and tornadoes

    • C.

      Some parts of the world will get warmer, others will get cooler

    • D.

      We cannot predict what will happen

    Correct Answer
    C. Some parts of the world will get warmer, others will get cooler
    Explanation
    Some parts of the world will get warmer, others will get cooler. While the average temperature on Earth will continue to increase, the impact of this on different climate systems will vary greatly. Northern Europeans could experience cooler weather over the next century. The weather in Northern Europe is warmer than other areas of the same latitude because of the North Atlantic Drift – the northern extension of the Gulf Stream. These currents, bringing warm water from the Gulf of Mexico are driven by thermohaline circulation – the movement of cold dense salt water below warmer, less dense surface water. Global warming could shut down the thermohaline circulation, leading to cooler weather in Northern Europe.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What effect will climate change have on plant growth?

    • A.

      Plants will grow faster because of extra carbon dioxide

    • B.

      Plants will grow faster because of extra warmth

    • C.

      It will depend on the level of other nutrients and water in the soil

    • D.

      There will be no effect – there is already more carbon dioxide in the air than plants can use

    Correct Answer
    C. It will depend on the level of other nutrients and water in the soil
    Explanation
    It will depend on the level of other nutrients and water in the soil. Plants convert carbon dioxide and water into sugar and oxygen. Higher carbon dioxide concentrations could increase plant productivity, but if warmer conditions also reduce rainfall the benefits of higher carbon dioxide levels will be limited. In some plants, productivity may actually decrease.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following statements is true?

    • A.

      The loss of natural forests around the world contributes more to global emissions each year than the transport sector

    • B.

      More energy goes into making solar panels than they can produce in their lifetimes

    • C.

      Half the energy produced at coal-fired power stations is lost as heat

    Correct Answer
    A. The loss of natural forests around the world contributes more to global emissions each year than the transport sector
    Explanation
    The loss of natural forests around the world contributes more to global emissions each year than the transport sector. The other statements are false. While it takes a fair bit of energy to make the components for solar power to run a house, the system produces that much energy from sunlight within about three years. And sadly, the energy lost as heat from coal-fired power stations is two-thirds, not half.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The European Union signed on to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) as a single party, and is therefore considered to be one of the world’s top greenhouse gas emitters. Which of the following are currently the world’s top five greenhouse gas emitters?

    • A.

      United States, China, European Union, Russia and India

    • B.

      United States, China, European Union, Russia and Japan

    • C.

      United States, Mexico, European Union, China and India

    • D.

      United States, Brazil, European Union, Russia and Canada

    Correct Answer
    A. United States, China, European Union, Russia and India
    Explanation
    According to a report from the Pew Center on Global Climate Change, if the European Union is counted as a single entity, as it is in the Kyoto Protocol, it and the four other largest emitters—the United States, China, Russia, and India—contribute approximately 61 percent of total global emissions. The United States alone accounts for 20.6 percent of total GHG emissions.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Dec 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Prashantchopra
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.