Circle Properties And Coordinate Geometry I

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Yonghs
Y
Yonghs
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,443
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 924

SettingsSettingsSettings
Circle Properties And Coordinate Geometry I - Quiz

Recall:
tangent perpendicular to radius.
tangents meet at a point equidistant from circumference. (isos. Triangle)
alt seg thm
angle at ctr = 2 angle at circumf. . .
y-axis is x=0. So, lines parallel to y axis are x =? . . .
x-axis is y=0.
parallel lines have same gradient.
product of gradient of perpendicular lines is -1.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    OBC=OAC=90 (tangent perpendicular to radius)
    AOB=360-180-60 (angle sum of quad)

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    DAB=68 (alt seg thm)
    DCB=180-68 (opp angles of cyclic quad)

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    DAB=68(alt seg thm)
    BAE=64(alt seg thm)

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    C. C
    Explanation
    BAE=ABE=64(alt seg thm)
    AEB=180-64-64(angle sum of triangle)

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    B. B
    Explanation
    AC=AB (isos triangle)
    ABC=(180-60)/2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    pythagoras'
    sqrt (8^2+6^2)
    13-5=8
    6-0=6

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    (2+12)/2=7
    (-5+13)/2=4

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
  • 9. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    A. A
    Explanation
    y=3x+c
    5=3(1)+c
    c=2

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    • A.

      A

    • B.

      B

    • C.

      C

    • D.

      D

    Correct Answer
    D. D
    Explanation
    grad = 2
    perpendicular grad = -1/2
    y= -1/2 x + c
    -1= -1/2 (-4) + c
    c = -1 - 2

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 06, 2010
    Quiz Created by
    Yonghs
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.