Be A Better Socialite - Cultural And Ethnic Considerations

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Arnoldjr2
A
Arnoldjr2
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 24 | Total Attempts: 407,305
Questions: 50 | Attempts: 3,958

SettingsSettingsSettings
Be A Better Socialite - Cultural And Ethnic Considerations - Quiz

Culture is defined as the shared ideas, meanings, and values acquired by individuals as members of society. Broadly, then, culture is a way of life for a group of people.
Be a better social creature and know more about cultural and ethnic considerations!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Common characteristics of culture. Select all that apply

    • A.

      Culture is learned beginning at birth, through language and socialization. Behaviors, values, attitudes and beliefs are learned within the cultural family system

    • B.

      Culture is dynamic and ever-changing, but remains stable. Language, traditions, and norms of customs may act as stabilizers for a culture

    • C.

      All members of the same cultural group share the patterns that are present in every culture. These include communication, economic and physical survival, transportation and family systems, social customs, mores and religious systems

    • D.

      Every culture is more or less superior or inferior than the other when referring to civilizational hierarchy

    • E.

      Culture is an adaptation to specific factors or conditions in a specific location, such as the availability of natural resources. When people are removed from that location, their customs continue even though they are no longer called for in the new setting

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Culture is learned beginning at birth, through language and socialization. Behaviors, values, attitudes and beliefs are learned within the cultural family system
    B. Culture is dynamic and ever-changing, but remains stable. Language, traditions, and norms of customs may act as stabilizers for a culture
    C. All members of the same cultural group share the patterns that are present in every culture. These include communication, economic and physical survival, transportation and family systems, social customs, mores and religious systems
    E. Culture is an adaptation to specific factors or conditions in a specific location, such as the availability of natural resources. When people are removed from that location, their customs continue even though they are no longer called for in the new setting
    Explanation
    p. 159

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Variations within a cultural group that causes differences. Select all that apply

    • A.

      Age, gender identity, roles

    • B.

      Religion and socioeconomic background

    • C.

      Dialect or language spoken, geographic location of country of origin or current residence

    • D.

      Degree to which values in current country are adopted

    • E.

      Form of government and type of constitution

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Age, gender identity, roles
    B. Religion and socioeconomic background
    C. Dialect or language spoken, geographic location of country of origin or current residence
    D. Degree to which values in current country are adopted
    Explanation
    page 159

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    You are aware of your own cultural beliefs and practices and how they relate to those of others, which will be different

    • A.

      Cultural knowledge

    • B.

      Cultural skills

    • C.

      Cultural competence

    • D.

      Cultural awareness

    Correct Answer
    C. Cultural competence
    Explanation
    p. 159

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following statements about cultural competence is not true?

    • A.

      One way to identify cultural beliefs and practices is to do a self-assessment

    • B.

      It is always possible to act the same with all patients and also give the same effective, individualized and holistic care.

    • C.

      Sometimes nurses are so concerned about treating everyone the same that they ignore cultural differences

    • D.

      Understanding your personal beliefs gives you an ability to respond to those from different cultures with openness.

    Correct Answer
    B. It is always possible to act the same with all patients and also give the same effective, individualized and holistic care.
    Explanation
    p. 159 - It is not possible to act the same with all patients and still give effective, individualized, holistic care.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following cannot be a part TRANSCULTURAL NURSING?

    • A.

      Understanding different variables and integrating personal understanding into all aspects of nursing care

    • B.

      Ethnocentricity and stereotyping are tools for transcultural nursing

    • C.

      It is important to understand that people from different cultures have a variety of practices related to health care, treatment methods, and responses to illness and death

    • D.

      Cultural beliefs also affect diet and nutrition for which we have to be cognizant

    Correct Answer
    B. Ethnocentricity and stereotyping are tools for transcultural nursing
    Explanation
    p. 160

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    A group of people who share biological physical characteristics and hereditary traits.

    • A.

      Race

    • B.

      Nationality

    • C.

      Ethnicity

    • D.

      Culture

    Correct Answer
    A. Race
    Explanation
    p. 161

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Refers to a group of people who share a common social and cultural heritage based on shared traditions, national origin, and physical and biologic characteristics. They often share social practices such as language, religion, dress, music and food.   

    • A.

      Race

    • B.

      Nationality

    • C.

      Ethnicity

    • D.

      Culture

    Correct Answer
    C. Ethnicity
    Explanation
    p. 161

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When doing a culturally related assessment, which areas do you need to explore? Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Space and time

    • B.

      Religious beliefs and health practices

    • C.

      Social organizations

    • D.

      Biologic variations

    • E.

      Consumer preferences

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Space and time
    B. Religious beliefs and health practices
    C. Social organizations
    D. Biologic variations
    Explanation
    p. 162

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    In Western cultures, what is the distance between people that can be considered comfortable in a casual or public setting during a conversation? 

    • A.

      1 to 2 feet

    • B.

      6 to 10 feet

    • C.

      3 to 6 feet

    • D.

      0 to 3 feet

    Correct Answer
    C. 3 to 6 feet
    Explanation
    p. 163

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    A concept of time implying that it is possible to recover future activities but not present ones

    • A.

      Flexibility

    • B.

      Elasticity

    • C.

      Spasticity

    • D.

      Tardiness

    Correct Answer
    B. Elasticity
    Explanation
    p. 164

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following statements about cultural behavior is NOT TRUE?  

    • A.

      Cultural behavior is socially acquired, not genetically inherited

    • B.

      Self-concept is also influenced by culture and cultural identity

    • C.

      In patriarchal societies, the older men usually make most of the decisions

    • D.

      All family structures are based on biological relationships

    • E.

      A common mistake is to assume that every family is a traditional nuclear family

    Correct Answer
    D. All family structures are based on biological relationships
    Explanation
    p. 164 - Some family structures are biological. Some are based on meeting basic needs by forming a group among unrelated individuals.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Babies are named by the father 8 days after birth when traditional circumcision (may be postponed when in bad health) done. A mohel performs the circumcision. Female babies are named during the reading of the Torah. Nurses need to be sensitive when caring for babies who have not yet been named.

    • A.

      Eastern Orthodox

    • B.

      Reform Jews

    • C.

      Orthodox Judaism

    • D.

      Roman Catholic

    Correct Answer
    C. Orthodox Judaism
    Explanation
    p. 165

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    A woman is considered to be in a ritual state of impurity whenever blood is coming from her uterus, such as menstruation or after the birth of a child. At this time, the husband will have not physical contact with her. Nurses need to be aware of this practice because the husband will not touch the wife. He cannot assist her in moving her to bed, so the nurse will have to do this alone. A man in this group will not touch any other woman except his wife, his daughters and mother. Home health care workers need to know this.   

    • A.

      Eastern Orthodox

    • B.

      Reform Jews

    • C.

      Orthodox Judaism

    • D.

      Roman Catholic

    Correct Answer
    B. Reform Jews
    Explanation
    p. 165

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Orthodox Judaism mandates that their food be Kosher. Which of the following statements support this law? Select all that apply  

    • A.

      No mixing of milk and meat at a meal

    • B.

      No consumption of food or any derivative thereof from animals that are not slaughtered according to their law.

    • C.

      Utensils for milk and milk products should be separated

    • D.

      If for medical reasons, a patient requires milk and meat products for a meal, dairy foods should be served first followed by the meat

    • E.

      During Yom Kippur (a day of atonement), fasting from sunset to sunrise is required

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. No mixing of milk and meat at a meal
    B. No consumption of food or any derivative thereof from animals that are not slaughtered according to their law.
    C. Utensils for milk and milk products should be separated
    D. If for medical reasons, a patient requires milk and meat products for a meal, dairy foods should be served first followed by the meat
    Explanation
    p. 165 - During Yom Kippur, a Day of atonement, a 24-hour fast is required

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    For Orthodox Jews, when are products with unleavened bread not allowed?

    • A.

      During Good Friday

    • B.

      During Christmas

    • C.

      During Passover

    • D.

      During Hanukkah

    Correct Answer
    C. During Passover
    Explanation
    p. 165

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Since they believe that unbaptized children are cut off from heaven, infant baptism is mandatory. For newborns who are gravely ill, still borns and all aborted fetuses (unless marked by tissue necrosis and prolonged death are present ) emergency baptism is required. The nurse needs to call a priest to do the baptism. In worse case scenario, anyone can do the baptism by pouring warm water on the baby's head and saying "I baptize you in the name of the Father, and of the Son, and of the Holy Spirit!

    • A.

      Eastern Orthodox

    • B.

      Orthodox Judaism

    • C.

      Roman Catholics

    • D.

      Manicheism

    Correct Answer
    C. Roman Catholics
    Explanation
    p. 166

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Prohibits birth control except for abstinence and natural family planning methods. Sterilization is prohibited unless there is an overriding medical reason

    • A.

      Jehovah's Witness

    • B.

      Lutherans

    • C.

      Pentecostals

    • D.

      Roman Catholics

    Correct Answer
    D. Roman Catholics
    Explanation
    p. 166

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    The women of this group are not allowed to sign consent forms or make a decision regarding family planning. It is mandatory for the husband to be present. Women are very modest and frequently wear clothes that cover all of the body. They prefer female doctors. For 40 days after giving birth and also during menstruation, a woman is exempt from prayer because it is a time for cleansing for her.

    • A.

      Amish community

    • B.

      Latter Day Saints

    • C.

      Mormons

    • D.

      Islam

    Correct Answer
    D. Islam
    Explanation
    p. 168

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Which of the following are allowed in a Moslem diet? Select all that apply: 

    • A.

      Pork

    • B.

      Alcohol

    • C.

      Halal

    • D.

      Kosher

    Correct Answer
    C. Halal
    Explanation
    p. 168

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Four basic concepts of health beliefs. Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Biomedical health belief system

    • B.

      Folk health belief system

    • C.

      Scientology belief system

    • D.

      Alternative or complementary belief

    • E.

      Holistic health belief system

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Biomedical health belief system
    B. Folk health belief system
    D. Alternative or complementary belief
    E. Holistic health belief system
    Explanation
    p. 170

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Based on cultural factors, there are certain nursing diagnoses that are particularly problematic. What are they? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Deficient knowledge

    • B.

      Impaired verbal communication

    • C.

      Ineffective health maintenance

    • D.

      Disturbed sensory perception

    • E.

      Noncompliance

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Deficient knowledge
    B. Impaired verbal communication
    C. Ineffective health maintenance
    E. Noncompliance
    Explanation
    p. 172

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    Which groups will have family members take turns staying with a dying person? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Mexican Americans

    • B.

      African Americans

    • C.

      Chinese Americans

    • D.

      Moslem Americans

    • E.

      Native Americans

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Mexican Americans
    B. African Americans
    Explanation
    p. 177

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    Which groups have a high incidence of lactose intolerance? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Mexican Americans

    • B.

      African Americans

    • C.

      Chinese Americans

    • D.

      Moslem Americans

    • E.

      Native Americans

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. African Americans
    E. Native Americans
    Explanation
    p. 176

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    _____________nursing is practiced when the nurse consistently attempt to apply knowledge about culture to all aspects of care 

    • A.

      Holistic

    • B.

      Transcultural

    • C.

      Skilled

    • D.

      Hospice

    Correct Answer
    B. Transcultural
    Explanation
    p. 178

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    What do you need to achieve cultural competence? Select all that apply:

    • A.

      Understand your own cultural beliefs and practices

    • B.

      Perceive the health care setting from a patient's point of view

    • C.

      Be open and sensitive to a patient's cultural values

    • D.

      Uphold and defend your own beliefs before anything else

    Correct Answer(s)
    A. Understand your own cultural beliefs and practices
    B. Perceive the health care setting from a patient's point of view
    C. Be open and sensitive to a patient's cultural values
    Explanation
    p. 178

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    When you think that your beliefs and practices are superior and better than other cultures, what do you call this? 

    • A.

      Jingoism

    • B.

      Ethnocentrism

    • C.

      Chauvinism

    • D.

      Bigotry

    Correct Answer
    B. Ethnocentrism
    Explanation
    p. 159

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    A preconceived idea that all members of a particular group posses the same attributes is known as ____________________.

    • A.

      Racial profiling

    • B.

      Stereotyping

    • C.

      Transcultural wisdom

    • D.

      Ignorance

    Correct Answer
    B. Stereotyping
    Explanation
    p. 178

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    A nurse was assigned to work with a family who lives at Pilsen, a Hispanic neighborhood in the suburbs of Chicago. What is the best way to learn about their culture?

    • A.

      Do an internet research

    • B.

      Schedule a home visit with the family

    • C.

      Eat in a Hispanic-owned restaurant

    • D.

      Watch a movie with a Hispanic cast

    Correct Answer
    B. Schedule a home visit with the family
    Explanation
    p. 178, number 1

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    A patient with slanted eyes, stiff accent, and dark olive skin is admitted to the hospital with diffuse symptoms such as nausea, vomiting, weight loss and headaches. During the interview, the patient uses some foreign words and discloses that she just arrived from Nepal. Which intervention would be appropriate for this patient? 

    • A.

      Adhere to the philosophy, "I treat all my patents the same".

    • B.

      Instruct the patient that in America, English is the only language accepted

    • C.

      Contact an adviser familiar with her culture

    • D.

      Allow the patient to use an inhaling device she brought while she is hospitalized

    Correct Answer
    C. Contact an adviser familiar with her culture
    Explanation
    p. 178, number 2

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    A female patient from Saudi Arabia wearing a Hijab was told to take of her clothes and change to a hospital gown for a physical examination. The patient became upset and refused to do so. The nurse allowed her to remain in her own clothes. Why?

    • A.

      The hospital gown she was asked to use was out of style

    • B.

      As a Moslem, the patient must keep her body covered as much as possible

    • C.

      The patient is noncompliant

    • D.

      The patient cannot disrobe in front of another female

    Correct Answer
    B. As a Moslem, the patient must keep her body covered as much as possible
    Explanation
    p. 178

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A patient tells the nurse instructor that he is sick because the natural balance of his body was upset when he entered PCCTI. He sniffs dried papaya leaves before he takes exams to make his mind clear. What is his possible health belief system?

    • A.

      Biomedical

    • B.

      Folk

    • C.

      Holistic

    • D.

      Alternative medicine

    Correct Answer
    B. Folk
    Explanation
    p. 178, number 4

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    When a patient who just arrived from Honduras comes to a clinic, she asks the nurse to allow her 10-year old son to remain with her in the examining room. What should the nurse do?

    • A.

      Ask the son to leave to maintain privacy of the patient

    • B.

      Explain to the patient that children are not allowed in the examining room because of infection control

    • C.

      Ignore the child and pretend he is not there

    • D.

      Consider that the son might be there to serve as an interpreter for the mother

    Correct Answer
    D. Consider that the son might be there to serve as an interpreter for the mother
    Explanation
    p. 178, number 5

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    A student asks her instructor, "Why is it that Chinese-Americans do not grieve for their dying father". The instructor will respond based on the knowledge that the student nurse is somewhat....  

    • A.

      Subculturally oriented

    • B.

      Stereotyping

    • C.

      Ethnocentric

    • D.

      Racist

    Correct Answer
    C. Ethnocentric
    Explanation
    p. 178, number 6

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    The nurse is planning to do a cultural assessment of a patient who just migrated from Singapore a year ago. It would be best if the nurse 

    • A.

      Sits in front of the patient

    • B.

      Touches the patient frequently to convey concern

    • C.

      Positions the chair so that the nurse sits at right angle to the patient

    • D.

      Maintains good eye contact while asking questions

    Correct Answer
    C. Positions the chair so that the nurse sits at right angle to the patient
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 9 - Singapore is an Asian country with strong Chinese cultural inflence

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    An African-American nurse was assigned to care for a new 86-year old male resident. When she enters his room, he shouts racial slurs. What would be a proper response?

    • A.

      Refuse to give care to the patient

    • B.

      Understand that he is possibly less tolerant of other races because of his own cultural experiences or he may have disturbed cognitive functions

    • C.

      React with anger and retaliate

    • D.

      Go to the supervisor and tell her that she will no longer deal with male Caucasian patients

    Correct Answer
    B. Understand that he is possibly less tolerant of other races because of his own cultural experiences or he may have disturbed cognitive functions
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 10

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    A nurse assigned to a Moslem patient from the Philippines found her patient kneeling on the ground, facing the sun, with his face on the floor. What should she do next?

    • A.

      Pick up the patient and asses for bruises

    • B.

      Quietly leave the room and give patient privacy for prayer

    • C.

      Interrupt the patient and tell him it is time for care

    • D.

      Tell the patient that praying in a hospital room is not allowed.

    Correct Answer
    B. Quietly leave the room and give patient privacy for prayer
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 11

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A Mexican American is pregnant with her second child. During the interview, the patient states that she never drinks milk. What could be a cultural reason for this? 

    • A.

      The patient does not like the taste of milk

    • B.

      Milk is not allowed in her culture

    • C.

      Lactose intolerance occurs often among Mexican Americans

    • D.

      The patient cannot afford to buy milk

    Correct Answer
    C. Lactose intolerance occurs often among Mexican Americans
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 12

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    When caring for a patient who speaks a foreign language, it would be incorrect of the nurse to use impaired verbal communication as a nursing diagnosis because:

    • A.

      An inability to understand each other is the problem, not impaired verbal communication

    • B.

      The patient is using a different health belief system that interferes with communication

    • C.

      The patient is following acceptable communication guidelines within his or her culture

    • D.

      The patient has deficient knowledge, not impaired verbal communication

    Correct Answer
    A. An inability to understand each other is the problem, not impaired verbal communication
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 14

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    When the nurse is aware of her own cultural beliefs, the beliefs and practices of other cultures, and has the ability to interact effectively with individuals from other cultures, the nurse is said to be:

    • A.

      Stereotyping

    • B.

      Ethnocentric

    • C.

      Culturally aware

    • D.

      Culturally competent

    Correct Answer
    D. Culturally competent
    Explanation
    p. 179, number 15

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    Which of these groups eat rice with almost every meal. Traditionally, a woman who just gave birth from this group does not see her child for the next 12 to 24 hours.   

    • A.

      Chinese American

    • B.

      African American

    • C.

      Mexican American

    • D.

      Native American

    Correct Answer
    A. Chinese American
    Explanation
    p. 176

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    Both Moslems and Jewish normally do not eat pork. The reason is basically.  

    • A.

      Political

    • B.

      Economic

    • C.

      Religious

    • D.

      Nutritional

    Correct Answer
    C. Religious
    Explanation
    p. 176

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the following groups would most likely follow a holistic belief system in caring for their health? Select all that apply  

    • A.

      Contemporary Caucasians

    • B.

      Malaysians

    • C.

      People from Kuwait

    • D.

      Algonquins

    • E.

      Fourth generation African Americans

    Correct Answer(s)
    B. Malaysians
    C. People from Kuwait
    Explanation
    p. 174

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 21, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Jun 17, 2013
    Quiz Created by
    Arnoldjr2
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.