Chapter 4 Practice Test

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kjdegraff
K
Kjdegraff
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 9 | Total Attempts: 5,155
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 56

SettingsSettingsSettings
Chapter 4 Practice Test - Quiz


This quiz will show your knowledge of evaluating expressions, writing expressions, and solving expressions with addition, subtraction, multiplication & division.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Evaluate 4m + 9 for m = 3.

    • A.

      19

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      21

    • D.

      25

    Correct Answer
    C. 21
    Explanation
    To evaluate 4m + 9 for m = 3, we substitute the value of m into the expression. Therefore, 4(3) + 9 = 12 + 9 = 21.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Evaluate x - 2m for x=15 & m=3.

    • A.

      7

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      39

    • D.

      26

    Correct Answer
    B. 9
    Explanation
    PEMDAS!!

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Evaluate 

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      16

    • C.

      15

    • D.

      63

    Correct Answer
    B. 16
    Explanation
    Remember PEMDAS!!!

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following is an algebraic expression  for the phrase: 5 fewer than watermelons.

    • A.

      5 - w

    • B.

      W - 5

    • C.

      4w - 3

    • D.

      W + 4

    Correct Answer
    B. W - 5
    Explanation
    The phrase "5 fewer than w watermelons" indicates that we are subtracting 5 from the number of watermelons, w. Therefore, the algebraic expression for this phrase is w - 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following is an algebraic expression for the phrase: 6 times x school buses.

    • A.

      6x

    • B.

      6 + x

    • C.

      X - 6

    • D.

      6 / x

    Correct Answer
    A. 6x
    Explanation
    The phrase "6 times x school buses" indicates that we need to multiply the number of school buses (represented by x) by 6. Therefore, the algebraic expression for this phrase is 6x.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Solve: n - 4 = -1

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      -5

    • C.

      -3

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 3
    Explanation
    Watch your signs! -1 + 3 = 2

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Solve: -10 = n - 6

    • A.

      -16

    • B.

      8

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      -4

    Correct Answer
    D. -4
    Explanation
    Watch the signs! If you need to use the circle method, then use it!

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Solve:

    • A.
    • B.
    • C.

      1

    • D.
    Correct Answer
    A.
  • 9. 

    Solve: w + 3 = 8

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      -5

    • D.

      7

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    The given equation is w + 3 = 8. To solve for w, we need to isolate w on one side of the equation. Subtracting 3 from both sides, we get w = 5. Therefore, the correct answer is 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Solve: 12.99 = m + 6.8

    • A.

      12.31

    • B.

      19.7

    • C.

      6.19

    • D.

      6.8

    Correct Answer
    C. 6.19
    Explanation
    Line up the decimal points when adding or subtracting fractions!!

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    In track practice, Armin ran a mile in 6 minutes. His mile time was 3.5 minutes faster than Michael's mile time.  Which equation shows Michael's mile time?

    • A.

      M - 3.5 = 6

    • B.

      M + 3.5 = 6

    • C.

      6 - 3.5 = m

    • D.

      6 - m = 3.5

    Correct Answer
    A. M - 3.5 = 6
    Explanation
    The equation m - 3.5 = 6 represents Michael's mile time. This equation states that if you subtract 3.5 minutes from Michael's mile time (m), it will equal 6 minutes, which is the time Armin took to run a mile.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Solve:  

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      -75

    • C.

      75

    • D.

      20

    Correct Answer
    C. 75
    Explanation
    Remember to watch your signs! negative x negative = positive

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Solve:  14  =  2y

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      7

    • C.

      28

    • D.

      12

    Correct Answer
    B. 7
    Explanation
    The equation 14 = 2y can be solved by dividing both sides of the equation by 2. This gives us y = 7, which means that when y is equal to 7, the equation is true. Therefore, the correct answer is 7.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Solve:  

    • A.

      88

    • B.

      -88

    • C.

      80

    • D.

      16

    Correct Answer
    A. 88
  • 15. 

    Solve: -5t = 25

    • A.

      5

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      125

    • D.

      -5

    Correct Answer
    D. -5
    Explanation
    Remember to watch your signs. Positive / negative = negative

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Solve:  

    • A.

      240

    • B.

      80

    • C.

      -16

    • D.

      300

    Correct Answer
    B. 80
    Explanation
    Multiply both sides by 10/3 to get t by itself.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    -4b = -3.2

    • A.

      0.8

    • B.

      -0.8

    • C.

      8.0

    • D.

      -.008

    Correct Answer
    A. 0.8
    Explanation
    Watch your signs. Watch your decimal when you divide.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    A video store charges $2.75 per day for overdue video games.  You owe a late fee of $13.75.  How many days overdue is the game?

    • A.

      6

    • B.

      5

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      3

    Correct Answer
    B. 5
    Explanation
    Use the equation d = 13.75 / 2.75

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Anna is making a beaded bracelet for her friend. She  had beads that are  inch thick.  Anna wants the bracelet to be 7 inches around.  How many  beads should she use?

    • A.

      14

    • B.

      15

    • C.

      16

    • D.

      17

    Correct Answer
    A. 14
    Explanation
    Use the equation 

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Your family drives from Yorba Linda to Tampa, Florida.  The trip is about 2,508miles and lasts four days.  How many miles must your family drive each day?

    • A.

      10,032

    • B.

      2,512

    • C.

      627

    • D.

      2,504

    Correct Answer
    C. 627
    Explanation
    Use the equation d = 2508/4

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 24, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 25, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kjdegraff
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.