How Much Do You Actually Know About Cesar Chavez?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Smalone
S
Smalone
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 1,900
Questions: 11 | Attempts: 1,900

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Much Do You Actually Know About Cesar Chavez? - Quiz

Cesar E. Chavez was an ordinary man with an extraordinary legacy of great accomplishment and service to humanity. He is best known for his lifelong effort to found and lead the first enduring farm workers' union in U. S. History, but the significance and impact of his life transcend any one cause or struggle. How much do you know about Cesar E. Chavez and his extraordinary vision for his fellow human beings? This short quiz has been designed to help you to find out how much you know about the life of this remarkable man. Take a few moments to Read moretest your knowledge about this truly great American hero. All the best!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Where was Cesar Chavez born?

    • A.

      Guadalajara, Mexico

    • B.

      Juarez, Mexico

    • C.

      Yuma, Arizona

    • D.

      Oxnard, California

    Correct Answer
    C. Yuma, Arizona
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez was born near Yuma, Arizona on the farm that his grandfather had homesteaded in the late 1800s. The date was March 31, 1927.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Why did Cesar Chavez become a migrant worker?

    • A.

      His family lost their farm during the Great Depression.

    • B.

      His family had always done that kind of work.

    • C.

      He was appalled by the conditions of migrant workers and wanted to understand them better.

    • D.

      It paid better than working his own farm.

    Correct Answer
    A. His family lost their farm during the Great Depression.
    Explanation
    His family lost their farm in Arizona during the Great Depression when Cesar was just 10 years old. The family came to California and moved from one harvest to another to make money.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the average pay for migrant farm workers?

    • A.

      $20/hour

    • B.

      $6/hour

    • C.

      $10/hour

    • D.

      $3/hour

    Correct Answer
    B. $6/hour
    Explanation
    In 2000, farm workers still only earn approximately $6/hour or around $10K/year, well below the poverty line, and they have few, if any, fringe benefits.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    What group is he famous for founding?

    • A.

      Agricultural Workers Organizing Committee

    • B.

      Farm Workers Union of America

    • C.

      AFL-CIO

    • D.

      United Farm Workers

    Correct Answer
    D. United Farm Workers
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez left the CSO and founded the United Farm Workers (then named the National Farm Workers Association) with Dolores Huerta in 1962. He wanted to concentrate on farm workers and the CSO had broader objectives and didn't want to limit its sphere of activity. The NFWA merged with the Filipino American Agricultural Workers Organizing Committee to become the UFW in 1966.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    How many children did Cesar Chavez have?

    • A.

      0

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      8

    Correct Answer
    D. 8
    Explanation
    He and his wife, Helen Fabela, had 8 children. Many of their children and grandchildren are still involved in continuing Cesar’s work. Cesar and Helen's son-in-law, Arturo, became President of the UFW upon Cesar's passing and holds the position today.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What food did Cesar first choose to boycott to force better working conditions for farm laborers?

    • A.

      Grapes

    • B.

      Apricots

    • C.

      Grapefruit

    • D.

      Avocados

    Correct Answer
    A. Grapes
    Explanation
    Cesar initiated the first boycott of the Delano area grape growers in 1965. After 5 years and millions of supporters, many of the grape growers were convinced to sign contracts with the UFW to improve working conditions. 17 million Americans boycotted grapes during the next big boycott from 1973-75. In 1984 Cesar launched another national grape boycott that lasted until 2000 (7 years after he passed). Cesar also led notable lettuce boycotts.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who called Chavez "one of the heroic figures of our time?”

    • A.

      California Governor Arnold Schwarzenegger

    • B.

      UFW Co-Founder Dolores Huerta

    • C.

      U.S. Sen. Robert F. Kennedy

    • D.

      Speaker Nancy Pelosi

    Correct Answer
    C. U.S. Sen. Robert F. Kennedy
    Explanation
    On February 19, 1968 Robert F. Kennedy called Cesar Chavez a heroic figure when the Senator joined him at a rally with 8,000 farm workers to mark the end of Cesar’s 25-day fast to rededicate the movement to nonviolence during the first grape boycott.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How old was Cesar Chavez when he died in 1993?

    • A.

      39

    • B.

      53

    • C.

      66

    • D.

      82

    Correct Answer
    C. 66
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez was 66 when he died April 23, 1993. Cesar read in bed every night before he slept. When he was found, the book on Native American culture he had been reading was still on his chest.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Eight states have established a holiday to honor Cesar Chavez. When is it?

    • A.

      March 31st, his birthday

    • B.

      April 23rd, the day of his death

    • C.

      September 16th, the first day of the Delano Grape Strike

    • D.

      December 10, the day Cesar was put in Salinas jail for refusing to stop the lettuce boycott

    Correct Answer
    A. March 31st, his birthday
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez Day takes place on his birthday, March 31st. Schools are encouraged to study his life and do public service on that day.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What did Cesar Chavez do in order to bring attention to his cause?

    • A.

      Burned buildings

    • B.

      Destroyed crops

    • C.

      Led violent protests

    • D.

      Fasted

    Correct Answer
    D. Fasted
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez brought attention to his cause by fasting. Fasting is a form of nonviolent protest where an individual refrains from eating for a certain period of time. By fasting, Chavez aimed to draw attention to the plight of farm workers and their struggle for better working conditions and fair wages. This act of self-sacrifice garnered media attention and helped to raise awareness about the issues faced by farm workers, ultimately leading to positive changes in their working conditions.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    What was Cesar Chavez's motto in English?

    • A.

       Workers of the world, Unite!

    • B.

      Yes, it can be done!

    • C.

      No Gods, No Masters

    • D.

      Escape if you can

    Correct Answer
    B. Yes, it can be done!
    Explanation
    Cesar Chavez's motto in English was "Yes, it can be done!" This motto reflects Chavez's belief in the power of determination and perseverance. It conveys his message of optimism and the idea that positive change is possible. Chavez, as a labor leader and civil rights activist, used this motto to inspire and motivate others in their fight for social justice and workers' rights.

    Rate this question:

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement