Can You Name This Company? Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Vaibhav Agarwal
V
Vaibhav Agarwal
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 58 | Total Attempts: 602,073
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 2,188

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Name This Company? Quiz - Quiz

See if you can match the following taglines and products with the company that produces each of them!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Zune

    • A.

      Microsoft

    • B.

      Apple

    • C.

      Sony

    Correct Answer
    A. Microsoft
    Explanation
    The question is asking for a word that is associated with "Zune." Out of the given options, "Microsoft" is the only one that is related to Zune. Microsoft is the company that developed and released the Zune, which was a portable media player. Therefore, the correct answer is Microsoft.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Eat Great - Even Late!

    • A.

      Wendy's

    • B.

      McDonald's

    • C.

      Burger King

    • D.

      White Castle

    • E.

      Taco Bell

    Correct Answer
    A. Wendy's
  • 3. 

    57 Varieties

    • A.

      Heinz

    • B.

      Corona

    • C.

      Hunt

    • D.

      Budweiser

    • E.

      Kaufmann

    Correct Answer
    A. Heinz
    Explanation
    Heinz has 57 varieties of ketchup/sauce.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Think Different

    • A.

      IBM

    • B.

      Apple

    • C.

      Microsoft

    • D.

      Dell

    • E.

      Intel

    Correct Answer
    B. Apple
    Explanation
    Think Different is an old Apple slogan.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Nissan

    • A.

      Neon

    • B.

      Accord

    • C.

      Camry

    • D.

      Altima

    • E.

      Eclipse

    Correct Answer
    D. Altima
    Explanation
    Nissan produces the Altima.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Most Successful NFL Football Video Game Series

    • A.

      Sanders

    • B.

      Live

    • C.

      2K

    • D.

      Madden

    • E.

      Woods

    Correct Answer
    D. Madden
    Explanation
    The Madden franchise is by far the most successful football video game brand.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    The San Fransisco Treat

    • A.

      Easy Mac

    • B.

      Hamburger Helper

    • C.

      Rice-a-roni

    • D.

      Hot Pockets

    • E.

      Shake-n-Bake

    Correct Answer
    C. Rice-a-roni
    Explanation
    The tagline of Rice-a-roni is that it is the "San Fransisco Treat."

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The quicker picker upper...

    • A.

      Bounty

    • B.

      Tide

    • C.

      Swisher

    • D.

      Puma

    • E.

      Konerko

    Correct Answer
    A. Bounty
    Explanation
    This is from the lyrical tagline for Bounty products.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Rollback prices

    • A.

      Target

    • B.

      K-Mart

    • C.

      Wal-Mart

    • D.

      Sears

    • E.

      Macy's

    Correct Answer
    C. Wal-Mart
    Explanation
    Rollback prices are an original Wal-Mart tagline for lowered prices.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    ___________ T-Mac's

    • A.

      Nike

    • B.

      Reebok

    • C.

      Puma

    • D.

      Freddie

    • E.

      Allegra

    Correct Answer
    A. Nike
    Explanation
    Nike makes T-Mac apparel. (Tracy McGrady shoes, sportswear, etc.)

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.