Are You Street Smart?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Streetsmart
S
Streetsmart
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 1,596
Questions: 20 | Attempts: 1,198

SettingsSettingsSettings
Are You Street Smart? - Quiz

Most people spend a small fortune on a college education for book smarts - but when you get in the real world, you must also have street smarts!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is interest?

    • A.

      Interest is money that is easy to understand

    • B.

      Interest is "rent on money"

    • C.

      It means you are interested in money

    Correct Answer
    B. Interest is "rent on money"
    Explanation
    Interest is simply "rent on money" that you borrow. You pay a price to use someone elses money.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    What is simple interest?

    • A.

      Interest that is simple to understand

    • B.

      An interest rate that is a % of the principal borrowed and does not compound

    • C.

      Compound interest that is simplified by a calculator

    • D.

      A zero percent interest rate

    Correct Answer
    B. An interest rate that is a % of the principal borrowed and does not compound
    Explanation
    Simple interest is a % of the principal borrowed and does not compound

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is compound interest?

    • A.

      An interest rate that compounds and complicates your life

    • B.

      An interest rate mothod that pays interest upon interest

    • C.

      A compound rate that is paid back early

    • D.

      A complicated problem in finance

    Correct Answer
    B. An interest rate mothod that pays interest upon interest
    Explanation
    Compound interest is "interest upon interest"

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which type of interest, over a period of time, will pay you more?

    • A.

      Compound

    • B.

      Simple

    Correct Answer
    A. Compound
    Explanation
    Compound interest can make you very wealthy over a long period of time because it pays "interest upon interest"

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who said "Compound interest is the greatest invention of the 20th century?"

    • A.

      Richard Nixon

    • B.

      John F. Kennedy

    • C.

      Albert Einstein

    • D.

      Alan Greenspan

    Correct Answer
    C. Albert Einstein
    Explanation
    Albert Einstein is attributed to saying "Compound interest is the greatest invention of the 20th century." This statement reflects Einstein's recognition of the power and impact of compound interest, which allows for exponential growth of investments over time. Einstein's endorsement of compound interest highlights its significance in the field of finance and its potential for wealth accumulation.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What is the greatest influencer on interest rates?

    • A.

      Time value of money

    • B.

      Risk

    • C.

      Time preference for consumption

    • D.

      Greedy corporate lawyers

    Correct Answer
    B. Risk
    Explanation
    Generally risk is the greatest influencer on the interest rate - the higher the risk, the higher the interest rate

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Most credit card companies charge which type of interest rate?

    • A.

      Simple

    • B.

      Compound

    • C.

      Mixed

    • D.

      No interest rate

    Correct Answer
    B. Compound
    Explanation
    Most credit card companies charge compound interest

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The field of economics is the study of:

    • A.

      Money

    • B.

      Resources

    • C.

      Interest rates

    • D.

      The science of making choices with limited resources

    Correct Answer
    D. The science of making choices with limited resources
    Explanation
    Economics is the study of making choices with resources

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Unlimited wants and limited resources is known as the:

    • A.

      Economizing problem

    • B.

      Dismal science

    • C.

      Personal issues with money

    • D.

      Whining people who want something for nothing

    Correct Answer
    A. Economizing problem
    Explanation
    The economizing problem is "we as humans have unlimited wants and limited resources" so we have to make choices

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The "tool  from the school" of economics used to make the best choices is called:

    • A.

      My best guess

    • B.

      Flip a coin

    • C.

      Marginal analysis

    • D.

      Wing it, ready aim fire

    Correct Answer
    C. Marginal analysis
    Explanation
    The tool from the school of economics to make the best choices is "marginal analysis" and means "extra" or "incremental"

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    The underlying reasoning behind marginal analysis is:

    • A.

      Is the marginal benefit greated than the marginal cost?

    • B.

      Is the marginal input of labor greater than the marginal cost?

    • C.

      Is the marginal revenue from producing an extra unit greated than the marginal cost to produce that extra unit?

    • D.

      All the above

    Correct Answer
    D. All the above
    Explanation
    All are examples of using marginal analysis

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    If an additonal salesperson cost $30,000 a year to hire, but will bring in an additional $50,000 in sales, what is the marginal cost of hiring the new salesperson?

    • A.

      $30,000

    • B.

      $50,000

    • C.

      $20,000

    • D.

      $80,000

    Correct Answer
    A. $30,000
    Explanation
    The marginal cost is $30,000

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    From the above, what is the marginal revenue?

    • A.

      $30,000

    • B.

      $80,000

    • C.

      $50,000

    • D.

      $20,000

    Correct Answer
    D. $20,000
    Explanation
    The marginal revenue is $20,000, since you added $30,000 in cost, the "extra revenue" above cost is $20,000.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    If the marginal cost of adding x unit is $1000, and the marginal PROFIT is $1200, should you add the marginal cost?

    • A.

      Yes

    • B.

      No

    • C.

      I don't know

    Correct Answer
    A. Yes
    Explanation
    Yes because the marginal profit of $200 is greater than the marginal cost

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Nothing in life is free - NOTHING. What is the definition of "opportunity cost?"

    • A.

      The cost of opportunities in life

    • B.

      The cost of the "next best alternative I would do with my time or money"

    • C.

      The high cost of opportunistic living

    Correct Answer
    B. The cost of the "next best alternative I would do with my time or money"
    Explanation
    Opportunity cost is the cost of the "next best opportunity I would do with my time or money"

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which is more valuable: a dollar now or in the future, or in between?

    • A.

      A dollar now

    • B.

      A dollar in the future

    • C.

      A dollar right between the current date and the specific future date

    Correct Answer
    A. A dollar now
    Explanation
    A dollar now is worth more than a dollar in the future. This is because a dollar in the future has less purchasing power, due to inflation, risk, and other factors.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    If you borrow $1000 at a 10% simple interest rate, how much will you pay back if it is due in one year?

    • A.

      $1010

    • B.

      $1050

    • C.

      $1100

    • D.

      $1155

    Correct Answer
    C. $1100
    Explanation
    $1000 x 10% = $100. Add $100 to the $1000 and you get $1100.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What does "the present value of future cash flows" mean?

    • A.

      Money in the future is worth more

    • B.

      Money expected in the future, discounted at a % interest rate that equates it to present value, or "in today's dollars"

    • C.

      A Christmas present that is valued at high interest

    • D.

      Money in the present with interest added to get a future value

    Correct Answer
    B. Money expected in the future, discounted at a % interest rate that equates it to present value, or "in today's dollars"
    Explanation
    It is simply taking future cash flows and "discounting them" at a certain percentage rate to convert them to today's dollars. Vary important tool in finance.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    What does it mean to own "stock" in a corporation?

    • A.

      It means to own part of a livestock stockyard

    • B.

      It means you are part owner of a company by purchasing stock of the company

    • C.

      It means you loan money to the company, but are not an "owner"

    • D.

      It's just like a bond - you lend money and expect it to be paid back

    Correct Answer
    B. It means you are part owner of a company by purchasing stock of the company
    Explanation
    It means you are part owner of the company by purchasing some of it's stock...

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    What is a "bond"

    • A.

      It's lending money to a company and expecting it to be paid back in full to you, plus the "coupon rate" (the stated interest rate)

    • B.

      It's a railroad term

    • C.

      It's a type of glue

    • D.

      It's a mix between ownership equity and a debt instrument

    Correct Answer
    A. It's lending money to a company and expecting it to be paid back in full to you, plus the "coupon rate" (the stated interest rate)
    Explanation
    When you purchase bonds you are "loaning money" to a company but are not an "owner" of the firm, which is different than stock

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • May 09, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 07, 2009
    Quiz Created by
    Streetsmart
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.