Adv VB.Net Ch 8 Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tcarteronw
T
Tcarteronw
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 38 | Total Attempts: 30,632
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 225

SettingsSettingsSettings
Computer Quizzes & Trivia

Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When performing a table lookup, it is a good idea to include validation because _______.

    • A.

      When looking for a table it is very likely that the table will not exist

    • B.

      The user should be notified if there is no match found in the table

    • C.

      Validation will add a new element to the table if no match is found

    • D.

      It will cause the lookup to perform much faster than without validation

    Correct Answer
    B. The user should be notified if there is no match found in the table
    Explanation
    Page: 332 Objective: 6

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    __________ can be used to find a specific value in an array.

    • A.

      The Find method of an array

    • B.

      A table lookup

    • C.

      The Locate.Item property

    • D.

      A Case structure

    Correct Answer
    B. A table lookup
    Explanation
    Page: 329 Objective: 6

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many elements are contained in the array created with the following code?                           Dim strEmployee (25) As String

    • A.

      0 (the code is incorrect to create an array)

    • B.

      24

    • C.

      25

    • D.

      26

    Correct Answer
    D. 26
    Explanation
    Page: 323 Objective: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Declare an array and specify the number of elements using _______.

    • A.

      The ListCount property

    • B.

      The ListIndex property

    • C.

      An Array statement

    • D.

      A Dim statement

    Correct Answer
    D. A Dim statement
    Explanation
    Page: 323 Objective: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    The individual variables in an array are accessed by their _______, which is their position in the array.

    • A.

      Index

    • B.

      ListCount property

    • C.

      Subscript

    • D.

      ItemCount property

    Correct Answer
    C. Subscript
    Explanation
    Page: 322 Objective: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    An array is a set of variables.  Each individual variable is called _______.

    • A.

      A subscript

    • B.

      An element

    • C.

      A subscripted variable

    • D.

      An index

    Correct Answer
    B. An element
    Explanation
    322 Objective: 1

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    _______ can be used when two subscripts are needed to identify tabular data, such as when data is arranged in rows and columns.

    • A.

      Complex subscripts

    • B.

      List boxes

    • C.

      Text boxes

    • D.

      Multidimensional arrays

    Correct Answer
    D. Multidimensional arrays
    Explanation
    Page: 333 Objective: 8

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When you are working with an array, the easiest way to traverse the elements is to use the _______.

    • A.

      If / Then statement

    • B.

      Next statement

    • C.

      For Each / Next statement

    • D.

      Case structure

    Correct Answer
    C. For Each / Next statement
    Explanation
    Page: 324 Objective: 2

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    A VB programmer can combine multiple fields of related data using a _______.

    • A.

      DataType statement

    • B.

      Structure statement

    • C.

      For Each statement

    • D.

      Public statement

    Correct Answer
    B. Structure statement
    Explanation
    Page: 325 Objective: 3

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    If an exception is thrown and the message, “Index was outside the bounds of the array.” displays, this indicates _______.

    • A.

      The array is completely full of data

    • B.

      The subscript is a value greater than the number of elements declared in the array's Dim statement

    • C.

      The subscript has reached a value lower than the number of elements declared in the array's Dim statement

    • D.

      The answer could be B or C

    Correct Answer
    D. The answer could be B or C
    Explanation
    Page: 323 Objective: 1

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • May 11, 2011
    Quiz Created by
    Tcarteronw
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.