Unknown Trivia Facts You Didn't Know About Maserati Car! Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,034,367
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 119

SettingsSettingsSettings
Unknown Trivia Facts You Didnt Know About Maserati Car! Quiz - Quiz

Maserati is an Italian luxury vehicle manufacturer which was established on 1st of December, 1914 in Bologna, Italy. The campany's tagline is "Luxury sports and style cast in exlusive cars" while the mission statement is to "Build ultra-luxury performance automobiles with timeless Italian style, accommodating bespoke interiors and effortless, signature sounding power."


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Which of the following was initially equipped with a 4.2 litre V8 engine?

    • A.

      Maserati Biturbo

    • B.

      Maserati Coupé

    • C.

      Maserati Levante 

    • D.

      Maserati GranTurismo

    Correct Answer
    D. Maserati GranTurismo
    Explanation
    The Maserati GranTurismo was initially equipped with a 4.2 litre V8 engine.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    The Maserati Quattroporte is in what generation?

    • A.

      4th

    • B.

      5th

    • C.

      7th

    • D.

      6th

    Correct Answer
    D. 6th
    Explanation
    The Maserati Quattroporte is in its 6th generation.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    The 1994-2001 version of which of the following was a compact executive car?

    • A.

      Maserati Ghibli

    • B.

      Maserati Biturbo

    • C.

      Maserati Coupé

    • D.

      Maserati Quattroporte

    Correct Answer
    D. Maserati Quattroporte
    Explanation
    The Maserati Quattroporte was a compact executive car from 1994-2001.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Which of the following replaced the Shamal as the flagship grand tourer of the marque? 

    • A.

      Maserati 3200 GT

    • B.

      Maserati Coupé

    • C.

      Maserati Ghibli

    • D.

      Lancia Prisma 

    Correct Answer
    A. Maserati 3200 GT
    Explanation
    The Maserati 3200 GT replaced the Shamal as the flagship grand tourer of the marque.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following are referred to as the 4200 GT? 

    • A.

      Maserati Coupé and Spyder 

    • B.

      Levante and Levante S

    • C.

      Levante Trofeo and Diesel 

    • D.

      GranTurismo and GranTurismo Convertible

    Correct Answer
    A. Maserati Coupé and Spyder 
    Explanation
    The Maserati Coupé and Spyder are referred to as the 4200 GT.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    The Maserati Shamal was produced from 1990 to which year? 

    • A.

      1997

    • B.

      1995

    • C.

      1996

    • D.

      1998

    Correct Answer
    C. 1996
    Explanation
    The Maserati Shamal was produced from 1990 to 1996.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which of the following designed the Maserati Shamal?

    • A.

      Marcello Gandini

    • B.

      Enrico Fumia

    • C.

      Giorgetto Giugiaro

    • D.

      Lorenzo Ramaciotti

    Correct Answer
    A. Marcello Gandini
    Explanation
    Marcello Gandini is the correct answer for the designer of the Maserati Shamal. Marcello Gandini is a renowned Italian automobile designer who has worked for various car manufacturers, including Maserati. He is known for his work on iconic car designs such as the Lamborghini Countach and the Lancia Stratos. Therefore, it is reasonable to conclude that Marcello Gandini also designed the Maserati Shamal.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    The original Biturbo had how many doors?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      1

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The original Biturbo had two doors.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following was introduced in 2018?

    • A.

      590 horsepower Trofeo

    • B.

      Levante S

    • C.

      Maserati Coupé

    • D.

      274 horsepower Quattroporte

    Correct Answer
    A. 590 horsepower Trofeo
    Explanation
    The correct answer is the 590 horsepower Trofeo. This model was introduced in 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    The Maserati GranTurismo was released when? 

    • A.

      2002

    • B.

      2005

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2003

    Correct Answer
    C. 2007
    Explanation
    The Maserati GranTurismo was released in 2007.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 18, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Sep 07, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.