Early Years And Marriage Of King Henry VIII Of England! Trivia Facts Quiz

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Gregorynaomi
G
Gregorynaomi
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1462 | Total Attempts: 777,444
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 136

SettingsSettingsSettings
Early Years And Marriage Of King Henry VIII Of England! Trivia Facts Quiz - Quiz

Known as the first monarch of the Tudor dynasty, King Henry VII lived for fifty years. In. His lifetime, King Henry VII was the ruler of England and Ireland. He attained the throne when he defeated King Richard III in a battle that claimed many lives. King Henry VII is also known as the last English monarch to attain the throne after victory in war. Do you know about this?


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When was Henry VII coronated? 

    • A.

      September 1344

    • B.

      October 1485 

    • C.

      March 1267

    • D.

      December 1389

    Correct Answer
    B. October 1485 
    Explanation
    Henry VII was coronated in October 1485.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Where was King Henry VII born? 

    • A.

      Oxfordshire 

    • B.

      Pembrokeshire

    • C.

      Manchester 

    • D.

      Kent 

    Correct Answer
    B. Pembrokeshire
    Explanation
    King Henry VII was born in Pembrokeshire.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Who preceded him as King of England? 

    • A.

      King Richard VII 

    • B.

      King Henry VI

    • C.

      King Johnson VI

    • D.

      King Johnson VII

    Correct Answer
    A. King Richard VII 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is King Richard VII. This means that there was a king named Richard VII who ruled before the person in question became the King of England.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When did he get married to Elizabeth of York? 

    • A.

      1487 

    • B.

      1489

    • C.

      1433

    • D.

      1455

    Correct Answer
    B. 1489
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1489. This is the year when he got married to Elizabeth of York.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of these dynasties does he belong to? 

    • A.

      Rexx 

    • B.

      Richmond 

    • C.

      Tudor 

    • D.

      Arthur 

    Correct Answer
    C. Tudor 
    Explanation
    The question is asking to identify the dynasty that the person belongs to. The name "Tudor" is the only option that is a dynasty. Therefore, the correct answer is Tudor.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    How long did his reign last? 

    • A.

      15 years 

    • B.

      24 years 

    • C.

      18 years 

    • D.

      25 years 

    Correct Answer
    B. 24 years 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 24 years. This means that the person in question ruled or held power for a period of 24 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who was his father? 

    • A.

      Edward Tudor 

    • B.

      Henry Westminter 

    • C.

      Scots Beaufort 

    • D.

      Earl Richmond 

    Correct Answer
    A. Edward Tudor 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Edward Tudor because the question is asking about the person's father, and Edward Tudor is the only option that is a person's name. The other options, Henry Westminter, Scots Beaufort, and Earl Richmond, do not provide any indication of being someone's father.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    What is the name of his paternal grandfather? 

    • A.

      Owen Tudor 

    • B.

      Martin Tudor 

    • C.

      Richard Tudor 

    • D.

      Mark Tudor 

    Correct Answer
    A. Owen Tudor 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Owen Tudor. Paternal grandfather refers to the grandfather on the father's side. In this case, the person's paternal grandfather is named Owen Tudor.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What is the name of his mother? 

    • A.

      Alice Beaufort 

    • B.

      Molly Beaufort 

    • C.

      Margaret Beaufort 

    • D.

      Katherine Beaufort 

    Correct Answer
    C. Margaret Beaufort 
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Margaret Beaufort. This answer is supported by the question asking for the name of "his" mother, implying that the person in question has a mother. Among the given options, Margaret Beaufort is the only one that fits this criteria.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    When was Henry's father captured? 

    • A.

      1467

    • B.

      1456

    • C.

      1388

    • D.

      1452

    Correct Answer
    B. 1456
    Explanation
    Henry's father was captured in 1456.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 19, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 30, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    Gregorynaomi
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.