Can You Pass This Dua Lipa Lyrics Quiz?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By AdewumiKoju
A
AdewumiKoju
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 810 | Total Attempts: 1,015,076
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 302

SettingsSettingsSettings
Can You Pass This Dua Lipa Lyrics Quiz? - Quiz

Dua Lipa is a Grammy award-winning English Singer. She has been nominated for Brits awards ten times and also a recipient of two Grammy awards. Her grandfather Seit Lipa as the head of the Kosovo Institute of History from 1990 to 1995. This short quiz will test your knowledge of what you know about Dua Lipa.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    When did Lipa win the EBBA Public Choice Award?

    • A.

      2017

    • B.

      2016

    • C.

      2015

    • D.

      2014

    Correct Answer
    A. 2017
    Explanation
    Lipa won the EBBA Public Choice Award in 2017.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    When was she featured in Sean Paul's "No Lie"?

    • A.

      2016

    • B.

      2017

    • C.

      2018

    • D.

      2012

    Correct Answer
    A. 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2016. This is the year when she was featured in Sean Paul's "No Lie" song.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    What is the name of her record label?

    • A.

      Def Jam

    • B.

      Colombus

    • C.

      Roc A Fella 

    • D.

      Warner Bros

    Correct Answer
    D. Warner Bros
    Explanation
    Warner Bros is the correct answer because it is a well-known record label in the music industry. It has a long history of signing and promoting various artists from different genres. Many popular musicians and bands have been associated with Warner Bros, making it a reputable and influential record label.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How long was Seita Lipa the head of Kosovo Institute of history?

    • A.

      5 years 

    • B.

      7 years 

    • C.

      5 months 

    • D.

      7 months 

    Correct Answer
    A. 5 years 
    Explanation
    Seita Lipa was the head of Kosovo Institute of history for 5 years.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    When was her debut studio album originally scheduled to be released?

    • A.

      20 September 2016

    • B.

      30 September 2016

    • C.

      March 13 2016

    • D.

      ​​​​​​​30 September 2015

    Correct Answer
    B. 30 September 2016
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 30 September 2016. This is the date that her debut studio album was originally scheduled to be released.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was her single "IDGAF" released?

    • A.

      12 December 2018

    • B.

      13 December 2018

    • C.

      14 December 2018

    • D.

      15 December 2018 

    Correct Answer
    A. 12 December 2018
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 December 2018.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    When was her single "Homesick" released?

    • A.

      March 13 2017

    • B.

      1 December 2017

    • C.

      March 13 2019

    • D.

      1 December 2010

    Correct Answer
    B. 1 December 2017
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 1 December 2017. This date indicates when her single "Homesick" was released.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    How many years did she use to record her debut studio album?

    • A.

      1

    • B.

      2

    • C.

      3

    • D.

      4

    Correct Answer
    B. 2
    Explanation
    The given answer is "2". This suggests that she used 2 years to record her debut studio album.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which of the following Dua Lipa's singles reached the UK top 19 in 2017?

    • A.

      Be the One 

    • B.

      No Lies 

    • C.

      Kiss Me

    • D.

      I'm a Mess 

    Correct Answer
    A. Be the One 
    Explanation
    In 2017, one of Dua Lipa's singles that reached the UK top 19 was "Be the One".

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    What was "New Rules" position in the United States' top 10 charts?

    • A.

      4th

    • B.

      7th

    • C.

      3rd

    • D.

      6th

    Correct Answer
    D. 6th
    Explanation
    "New Rules" was ranked 6th in the United States' top 10 charts.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Jun 07, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Nov 29, 2019
    Quiz Created by
    AdewumiKoju
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.