Boast Of Your Knowledge On Vintage Wrestling (Ric Flair)!

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Anna
A
Anna
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 30 | Total Attempts: 19,443
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 60

SettingsSettingsSettings
Boast Of Your Knowledge On Vintage Wrestling (Ric Flair)! - Quiz

Richard Morgan Fliehr is definitely the real name of the famous American professional ex-wrestler,
Ric Flair. He is an industrious wrestling manager signed to World Wrestling Entertainment under its Legends program.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What year did Flair had an airline accident?

    • A.

      1975

    • B.

      1972

    • C.

      1993

    • D.

      1978

    Correct Answer
    A. 1975
    Explanation
    Ric Flair's career nearly came to an end after he was involved in an airline accident in 1975

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    At what  age did a receive a sad report that he would not be able to wrestle again? 

    • A.

      21

    • B.

      35

    • C.

      26

    • D.

      22

    Correct Answer
    C. 26
    Explanation
    Flair was just 26 when his doctor informed him that his life might be endangered if he proceeds with wrestling.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many times did Flair defeat Dusty Rhodes for NWA World Heavyweight Championship?

    • A.

      Twice

    • B.

      Once

    • C.

      Thrice

    • D.

      Four times

    Correct Answer
    D. Four times
    Explanation
    On four different occasions, Dusty Rhodes was beaten by Flair on the NWA World Heavyweight Championship

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    In what year was he signed to WWF?

    • A.

      1989

    • B.

      1991

    • C.

      1995

    • D.

      1993

    Correct Answer
    B. 1991
    Explanation
    Ric Flair was signed to World Wrestling Federation in September 1991

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Who defeated Flair end demoted him from being President

    • A.

      Sting

    • B.

      Shawn Michaels

    • C.

      Hulk Hogan

    • D.

      Kurt Angle

    Correct Answer
    A. Sting
    Explanation
    Ric Flair's reign as the President was brought to an end as he was beaten at Nitro by Sting

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When did Flair delivered his farewell speech at RAW?

    • A.

      2006

    • B.

      1997

    • C.

      2001

    • D.

      2008

    Correct Answer
    D. 2008
    Explanation
    Ric Flair's farewell speech was delivered on March 31st, 2008. On a Raw Episode.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Who did Ric Flair confronted for his post retirement appearance?

    • A.

      CM punk

    • B.

      The Undertaker

    • C.

      Chris Jericho

    • D.

      Randy Orton

    Correct Answer
    C. Chris Jericho
    Explanation
    Ric Flair confronted Chris Jericho to make up his post retirement appearance

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    When did Flair sign to Ring of Honor?

    • A.

      2008

    • B.

      2009

    • C.

      2010

    • D.

      2011

    Correct Answer
    B. 2009
    Explanation
    Ric Flair signed to Ring of Honor and appeared at Styling and Profiling events in March 2009

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Which year was he inducted into the Hall of Fame twice?

    • A.

      2012

    • B.

      2014

    • C.

      2007

    • D.

      2009

    Correct Answer
    A. 2012
    Explanation
    In 2012, he became the first person to be inducted into the Hall of Fame twice in a year.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who announced him as the first inductee into the Hall of Fame in 2008?

    • A.

      Triple H

    • B.

      Theodore Long

    • C.

      John McMahon

    • D.

      Shawn Michaels

    Correct Answer
    D. Shawn Michaels
    Explanation
    Shawn Michaels was announced as the first inductee into the Hall of Fame in 2008. This means that he was the first person to be honored and recognized for his contributions to the wrestling industry by being inducted into the prestigious Hall of Fame.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 20, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Mar 26, 2018
    Quiz Created by
    Anna

Related Topics

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.