2015 Iecc Study Questions

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Catherine Witting
C
Catherine Witting
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 2 | Total Attempts: 2,589
Questions: 119 | Attempts: 2,168

SettingsSettingsSettings
2015 Iecc Study Questions - Quiz

Randomized questions from the study guide.


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    What is the specified intent of the IECC?

    • A.

      Regulate the design of the building envelope for adequate thermal resistance, which will enable effective use of energy in new building construction. 

    • B.

      Regulate the design of the building envelope for adequate thermal resistance and selection of mechanical systems and equipment, which will enable effective use of energy in new building construction. 

    • C.

      Regulate the design and construction of buildings for the use and conservation of energy over the life of each building. 

    • D.

      Regulate the selection of mechanical, electrical, service water heating, and illumination systems and equipment, which will enable effective use of energy in new building construction. 

    Correct Answer
    C. Regulate the design and construction of buildings for the use and conservation of energy over the life of each building. 
    Explanation
    Sec. 101.3

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Which of the listed occupancies are considered residential buildings by the IECC if no more than three stories above grade plane?

    • A.

      Group I-1

    • B.

      Group I-4

    • C.

      Group R-1

    • D.

      Group R-2

    Correct Answer
    D. Group R-2
    Explanation
    R101.2, 202

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Which of the listed occupancies are considered commercial occupancies under the IECC?

    • A.

      One-story Group R-1

    • B.

      One-story Group R-4

    • C.

      Three-story Group R-2

    • D.

      Three-story townhouse

    Correct Answer
    A. One-story Group R-1
    Explanation
    C101.2, 202

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    When the requirements of Sections C402 through C405 are not satisfied on an individual basis for those buildings undergoing an addition, alteration, or repair ____________. 

    • A.

      Compliance for that section shall be determined by the plans examiner.

    • B.

      Compliance shall be demonstrated entirely in accordance with the applicable provisions of ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA 90.1.

    • C.

      A building will be considered out of compliance with code. 

    • D.

      The code official shall make a determination of compliance. 

    Correct Answer
    B. Compliance shall be demonstrated entirely in accordance with the applicable provisions of ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA 90.1.
    Explanation
    C502.1

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Which of the following inspections is required by the IECC for a new residential building?

    • A.

      Footing and foundation

    • B.

      Electrical rough-in

    • C.

      Soil and groundwater

    • D.

      Clean plate inspection

    Correct Answer
    A. Footing and foundation
    Explanation
    Sec. 104.2

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Under which of the following conditions is a residential project exempt from the provisions of the IECC?

    • A.

      The building is in the National Register of Historic Places. 

    • B.

      The building is being conditioned to 68 F.

    • C.

      The building uses 1.7 watts per square floor area for space conditioning purposes. 

    • D.

      A conditioned addition that is less than 100 square feet is planned for the project. 

    Correct Answer
    A. The building is in the National Register of Historic Places. 
    Explanation
    R501.6

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which chapters of the IECC apply to residential occupancies?

    • A.

      Chapters 1 and 2 only

    • B.

      Chapter 1, 2 & 5 only

    • C.

      All chapters

    • D.

      All [RE] chapters

    Correct Answer
    D. All [RE] chapters
    Explanation
    R101.2

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Which of the following types of alterations to commercial buildings must comply with the IECC?

    • A.

      Alterations to the building envelope, mechanical, service water-heating distribution, or illumination system 

    • B.

      Only alterations that increase the energy use of the illumination system

    • C.

      Only alterations that increase the energy use of the building envelope system

    • D.

      Only alterations that affect the mechanical system

    Correct Answer
    A. Alterations to the building envelope, mechanical, service water-heating distribution, or illumination system 
    Explanation
    Sec. C503

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    What type of construction work is subject to inspection by the code official?

    • A.

      Any work for which a permit is required

    • B.

      Any energy-related construction, regardless of the requirement for a permit

    • C.

      None, work required by the IECC is not required to be inspected

    • D.

      Work determined by the project designer to need inspection

    Correct Answer
    A. Any work for which a permit is required
    Explanation
    Sec. 104.1

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    How shall energy code compliance be determined for a three-story building where the first story is in retail space and the second and third stories are multifamily?

    • A.

      The entire building must comply with the commercial provisions of the IECC.

    • B.

      The entire building must comply with the residential provisions of the IECC.

    • C.

      The retail space must comply with the commercial provisions of the IECC, and the multifamily area must comply with the residential provisions of the IECC. 

    • D.

      The multifamily area must comply with the envelope requirements of the commercial provisions of the IECC except for the fenestration SHGC requirements. 

    Correct Answer
    C. The retail space must comply with the commercial provisions of the IECC, and the multifamily area must comply with the residential provisions of the IECC. 
    Explanation
    Sec. 104.4.1

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Which of the following is true concerning a conflict between a reference standard and a provision of the IECC?

    • A.

      The reference standard shall always take precedence when there is a conflict between the reference standard and the IECC.

    • B.

      The code provision must be modified to account for the language in the reference standard.

    • C.

      The provisions of the code shall take precedence over the reference standard where there is a conflict.

    • D.

      The more stringent provision of the referenced standard or the code must be used in case of conflict. 

    Correct Answer
    C. The provisions of the code shall take precedence over the reference standard where there is a conflict.
    Explanation
    Sec. 106.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    An alteration to an existing 50,000 square foot commercial building will include a new cooling system with an output capacity of 165,000 Btu/h. This alteration will also include a new lighting system. Which energy-saving features must comply with the IECC?

    • A.

      Thermal envelope, lighting and mechanical systems

    • B.

      Lighting and mechanical systems only

    • C.

      Lighting system only

    • D.

      Thermal envelope only

    Correct Answer
    B. Lighting and mechanical systems only
    Explanation
    Sec. C503.1

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Which of the following statements regarding a change in commercial occupancy is accurate?

    • A.

      Changes in occupancy that result in an increase in demand for either fossil fuel or electrical energy must comply with [CE] Chapters 1,2,3 and 4. 

    • B.

      Changes in uses shall comply with Table C405.4.2(1) and Section C405.4 for installed lighting wattage. 

    • C.

      Not the right answer. 

    • D.

      Both of the options that begin with "changes".

    Correct Answer
    D. Both of the options that begin with "changes".
    Explanation
    Sec. C505.1

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    A 25,000 square foot warehouse is currently conditioned for freeze protection only and uses less than 3.4 Btu/h per square foot. It is being converted to a fully conditioned space. Which portions of the IECC apply?

    • A.

      [CE] Chapters 1,2,3 & 4

    • B.

      Section C403 only, Building Mechanical Systems

    • C.

      Table C403.2.3(3) only, Electrically Operated Packaged Terminal Air Conditioners and Packaged Terminal Heat Pumps

    • D.

      [RE] Chapter 4 only

    Correct Answer
    A. [CE] Chapters 1,2,3 & 4
    Explanation
    Sec. C503.2

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    A retail space is being converted to an office space with no resulting increase in energy demand. No changes are being made to the envelope or mechanical systems. What provisions of the IECC apply?

    • A.

      Only lighting systems must comply- Section C405.4

    • B.

      Only fenestration must comply- Table C402.1.3

    • C.

      Only the mechanical system must comply- Section C403

    • D.

      The project must comply with [CE] Chapters 1,2, 3 & 4

    Correct Answer
    A. Only lighting systems must comply- Section C405.4
    Explanation
    Sec. C505.1

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Which of the following improvements is not regulated by the IECC?

    • A.

      Addition of vertical fenestration to the north and south walls

    • B.

      Exposing the insulated wall cavities while installing new gypsum board

    • C.

      Adding a mechanical system to the building

    • D.

      Adding additional lighting to the building

    Correct Answer
    B. Exposing the insulated wall cavities while installing new gypsum board
    Explanation
    Sec, C503.1, Exception 3

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    A proposed alteration will include replacing 75 percent of the existing luminaries in an office space. The alteration will not increase the installed interior lighting power. Will this alteration need to comply with the IECC?

    • A.

      No, the alteration does not increase the installed interior lighting power. 

    • B.

      No, less than 80 percent of the luminaries will be replaced. 

    • C.

      Yes, any alteration that includes the replacement of luminaries must comply with the IECC.

    • D.

      Yes, 50 percent or more of the luminaries will be replaced. 

    Correct Answer
    D. Yes, 50 percent or more of the luminaries will be replaced. 
    Explanation
    Sec. C503.1, Exception 7

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    What information is required on the construction documents of a commercial building?

    • A.

      Fan motor hp and controls

    • B.

      Location of daylight zones

    • C.

      Description of equipment and controls

    • D.

      All of these wonderful options

    Correct Answer
    D. All of these wonderful options
    Explanation
    Sec. 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    When must an alteration on an historic building comply with the provisions of the IECC?

    • A.

      Any alteration that increases the use of fossil fuel or electrical energy in the building

    • B.

      When no report has been submitted stating that compliance with provisions would threaten, degrade, or deform the historic form of the building

    • C.

      When the alteration is performed on more than 50 percent of the existing floor area

    • D.

      Never. Historic buildings are exempt from compliance with the IECC

    Correct Answer
    B. When no report has been submitted stating that compliance with provisions would threaten, degrade, or deform the historic form of the building
    Explanation
    Sec. 501.6

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    Which of the following information should be included on the construction documents to demonstrate compliance with the IECC?

    • A.

      Solar Heat Gain Coefficient

    • B.

      Glazing U-factor

    • C.

      Electrical outlet placement

    • D.

      Solar Heat Gain Coefficient and glazing U-factor

    Correct Answer
    D. Solar Heat Gain Coefficient and glazing U-factor
    Explanation
    Sec. 103.2

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    Based on the occupancy classification and number of stories, which one of the following occupancies is considered a commercial building under the IECC?

    • A.

      Two-story R-3 building

    • B.

      Four-story R-2 building

    • C.

      One-story R-4 building

    • D.

      None of these

    Correct Answer
    B. Four-story R-2 building
    Explanation
    Sec. 202, Residential Building, Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    A skylight is considered glass or any other transparent or translucent glazing material installed at less than ______ degrees from horizontal. 

    • A.

      30

    • B.

      25

    • C.

      20

    • D.

      60

    Correct Answer
    D. 60
    Explanation
    Sec. C202, Fenestration, Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    A sunroom is considered a one-story structure attached to a dwelling with a glazing area in excess of ____ percent of the gross area of the structure's exterior walls and roof. 

    • A.

      60

    • B.

      50

    • C.

      40

    • D.

      30

    Correct Answer
    C. 40
    Explanation
    Sec. R202- Sunroom, Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    A building addition is considered an extension or increase in the conditioned _____ of a building. 

    • A.

      Floor area only

    • B.

      Height only

    • C.

      Floor area only if greater than 100 square feet

    • D.

      Floor area or height

    Correct Answer
    D. Floor area or height
    Explanation
    Sec. 202, Addition, Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    The total estimated annual cost for purchased energy for the building functions regulated by the IECC, including applicable demand charges, is deemed to be the ________. 

    • A.

      Energy cost 

    • B.

      Site energy

    • C.

      Source energy

    • D.

      The Kate factor

    Correct Answer
    A. Energy cost 
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Energy cost, definition

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    A series of fenestration products used to create an external n-bearing wall that is designed to separate the exterior and interior environments is called a _____. 

    • A.

      Demising wall

    • B.

      Exterior wall

    • C.

      Storefront

    • D.

      Curtain wall

    Correct Answer
    D. Curtain wall
    Explanation
    Sec. 202, Curtain wall, definition

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    Which of the following elements is considered a fenestration product?

    • A.

      Overhead roll-up opaque door

    • B.

      Glazed block

    • C.

      Skylight

    • D.

      All of these

    Correct Answer
    D. All of these
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Fenestration, definition

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Where can you find the formula for thermal transmittance?

    • A.

      Sec. 202- U-factor Definition

    • B.

      Written on the bottom of your soda can

    • C.

      Somewhere in the dictionary

    • D.

      In the Terms and Conditions

    Correct Answer
    A. Sec. 202- U-factor Definition
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Sec. 202- U-factor Definition". This is because the U-factor is a measure of thermal transmittance, which is the rate at which heat transfers through a material. Therefore, the formula for thermal transmittance, or U-factor, can be found in Section 202 of a document or resource that defines and explains the U-factor.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    Insulating sheathing must have a core material with a minimum R-value of ________. 

    • A.

      R-1

    • B.

      R-2

    • C.

      R-5

    • D.

      R-10

    Correct Answer
    B. R-2
    Explanation
    Sec. R202-Insulated Sheathing, Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    Calhoun County, Illinois, is located in which climate zone?

    • A.

      5A

    • B.

      4B

    • C.

      3B

    • D.

      3A

    Correct Answer
    A. 5A
    Explanation
    Table 301.1

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    A proposed international location has the following climate conditions:
    • mean temperature of the coldest month: 33F
    • warmest month mean: 65 F
    • number of months with a mean temperature over 50F: 5
    • dry season: summer
    • heaviest precipitation months: October through March (3x as much precipitation as month with least amount of precipitation)
    • heating degree days: 4,500 (IP units)
    To which climate zone does this location belong to?

    • A.

      3A

    • B.

      3B

    • C.

      4A

    • D.

      4C

    Correct Answer
    D. 4C
    Explanation
    Tables 301.3(1) and (2)

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    In the preparation of heating and cooling load calculations, what is the maximum interior design temperature for heating?

    • A.

      55 F

    • B.

      65 F

    • C.

      70 F

    • D.

      72 F

    Correct Answer
    D. 72 F
    Explanation
    Sec. 302.1

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    Which of the following components is considered automatic?

    • A.

      A light switch requiring personal intervention

    • B.

      Occupancy sensing device operating a building lighting system

    • C.

      Manual on/off switch installed to control a hot-water circulating pump

    • D.

      Thermostat requiring personal intervention to turn off the HVAC system

    Correct Answer
    B. Occupancy sensing device operating a building lighting system
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Automatic, definition

    Rate this question:

  • 34. 

    Which of the following assemblies is not considered part of the building thermal envelope?

    • A.

      Wall between the conditioned house and an unconditioned garage

    • B.

      Floor over a vented crawlspace

    • C.

      Floor over a basement containing uninsulated ducts

    • D.

      Ceiling assembly between house and vented attic

    Correct Answer
    C. Floor over a basement containing uninsulated ducts
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Building Thermal Envelope and Conditioned Space- Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 35. 

    A rigid, opaque weather-resistive covering is applied over insulation on the exterior of a basement wall. The protective covering covers the exposed insulation and extends 12 inches below grade. Are code requirements met?

    • A.

      Yes. A protective covering is not required for exterior basement wall insulation. 

    • B.

      Yes. The protective covering must only extend 6 inches below grade. 

    • C.

      Yes. The protective covering extends the required one foot below grade.

    • D.

      No. The protective covering must extend two feet below grade. 

    Correct Answer
    B. Yes. The protective covering must only extend 6 inches below grade. 
    Explanation
    Sec. 303.2.1

    Rate this question:

  • 36. 

    The reconstruction and renewal of any part of an existing roof for the purpose of maintenance is the definition of ____________. 

    • A.

      Roof recover 

    • B.

      Roof repair

    • C.

      Roof replacement 

    • D.

      The roof being on fire 

    Correct Answer
    B. Roof repair
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Roof repair, definition

    Rate this question:

  • 37. 

    A switch must be sited so that it is readily accessible. Which of the following locations would meet the requirements of the IECC?

    • A.

      A switch located on the wall next to the entrance of a room

    • B.

      A switch located on a landing that requires the use of a ladder for access

    • C.

      A switch located in an attic next to an attic access hatch located in a closet

    • D.

      A switch located in a locked closet that controls the general lighting in several office spaces

    Correct Answer
    A. A switch located on the wall next to the entrance of a room
    Explanation
    Sec. 202- Accessible and Readily Accessible- Definition

    Rate this question:

  • 38. 

    Which of the following locations is within the Tropical Climate Zone?

    • A.

      Iceland

    • B.

      Narnia

    • C.

      New Zealand

    • D.

      U.S. Virgin Islands

    Correct Answer
    D. U.S. Virgin Islands
    Explanation
    Sec. 301.4

    Rate this question:

  • 39. 

    How many different climate zones does Kansas have?

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      4

    • D.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    Figure 301.1

    Rate this question:

  • 40. 

    What standard is used to determine U-factors?

    • A.

      NFRC 100

    • B.

      NERD 200

    • C.

      NFRC 300

    • D.

      NERD 400

    Correct Answer
    A. NFRC 100
    Explanation
    Sec. 303.1.3

    Rate this question:

  • 41. 

    IECC Chapter 4 [CE] establishes design criteria applicable to _____________.

    • A.

      Commercial buildings and their building sites

    • B.

      Total energy use by a commercial building, including all of its systems

    • C.

      Commercial building mechanical and lighting systems only

    • D.

      Commercial buildings constructed in specified climate zones

    Correct Answer
    A. Commercial buildings and their building sites
    Explanation
    Sec. C401.1

    Rate this question:

  • 42. 

    Which of the listed commercial buildings must comply with the building thermal envelope provisions of the IECC?

    • A.

      Warehouse with a peak design rate of energy usage of 4.3 Btu/h per square foot 

    • B.

      Factory with no space conditioning equipment

    • C.

      Office building with a peak design rate of energy usage of 3.2 Btu/hr per square foot

    • D.

      Unconditioned sales building

    Correct Answer
    A. Warehouse with a peak design rate of energy usage of 4.3 Btu/h per square foot 
    Explanation
    Sec. C402.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 43. 

    When using the prescriptive insulation requirements for the building envelope, what is the minimum required R-value of a metal-framed above-grade wall of a commercial building located in Climate Zone 6?

    • A.

      R-13 ci

    • B.

      R-13 + R-13 ci

    • C.

      R-13 + R-7.5 ci

    • D.

      None of the above

    Correct Answer
    C. R-13 + R-7.5 ci
    Explanation
    Table C402.1.3

    Rate this question:

  • 44. 

    A 10,000-square-foot commercial building will include no space conditioning equipment. The building will include a lighting system. Which portions of the energy using features must comply with the IECC?

    • A.

      Thermal envelope, lighting and mechanical system

    • B.

      Lighting and mechanical system only

    • C.

      Lighting system only

    • D.

      Envelope only

    Correct Answer
    C. Lighting system only
    Explanation
    Sec. C402.1.1

    Rate this question:

  • 45. 

    A 450-square-foot building that will house electronic equipment is to be built in Butte County, Idaho. In order to be exempt from the building thermal envelope provisions of the code, what must be true regarding the average wall and roof U-factor?

    • A.

      <0.200

    • B.

      It must be equal

    • C.

      <0.120

    • D.

      They must be parallel

    Correct Answer
    C. <0.120
    Explanation
    Sec. C402.1.2 and Table C301.1

    Rate this question:

  • 46. 

    According to the prescriptive insulation requirements of Chapter 4 [CE], an above-grade wood-framed wall in a commercial office building in Climate Zone 7, with a window area of 10 percent of the above-ground wall area, shall have a minimum required R-value of ___________. 

    • A.

      R-13 + R-13ci

    • B.

      R-20 + R-3.8ci

    • C.

      R-13 + R-7.5ci

    • D.

      Either R-20 + R-3.8ci or R-13 + R-7.5ci

    Correct Answer
    D. Either R-20 + R-3.8ci or R-13 + R-7.5ci
    Explanation
    Table C402.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 47. 

    When applying the prescriptive building envelope provisions for commercial buildings, what is the maximum permitted U-factor of a side-hinged swinging opaque door for a building located in Climate Zone 3?

    • A.

      0.57

    • B.

      0.35

    • C.

      0.32

    • D.

      0.61

    Correct Answer
    D. 0.61
    Explanation
    Table C402.1.4

    Rate this question:

  • 48. 

    According to the prescriptive building envelope provisions for Chapter 4 [CE], what is the minimum required R-value of an exterior wall of a metal building with a window and glazed door area of 45 percent for an office building located in Climate Zone 2?

    • A.

      R-13

    • B.

      R-13 + 13ci

    • C.

      R-13 + 18.8ci

    • D.

      The building shall comply with the envelope provisions of ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA 90.1, the Total Building Performance Path, or the Component Performance Alternative. 

    Correct Answer
    D. The building shall comply with the envelope provisions of ANSI/ASHRAE/IESNA 90.1, the Total Building Performance Path, or the Component Performance Alternative. 
    Explanation
    Secs. C402.1, C402.1.5

    Rate this question:

  • 49. 

    In the prescriptive evaluation of the opaque thermal envelope requirements, what is the required minimum R-value for a framed floor system over unconditioned space in a commercial building located in Climate Zone 5?

    • A.

      NR (no requirement)

    • B.

      R-13

    • C.

      R-30

    • D.

      8.3ci

    Correct Answer
    C. R-30
    Explanation
    Table C402.1.3

    Rate this question:

  • 50. 

    A proposed retail sales building will be built in Climate Zone 3. The building will have 20 percent window area to above-grade wall area. What is the minimum R-value requirement for below grade walls?

    • A.

      NR (No requirement)

    • B.

      R-5

    • C.

      R-8

    • D.

      R-10

    Correct Answer
    A. NR (No requirement)
    Explanation
    Table C402.1.3

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Feb 17, 2020
    Quiz Created by
    Catherine Witting
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.