How well do you know BBC Ghosts?

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Tanya Mishra
T
Tanya Mishra
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 606 | Total Attempts: 919,274
Questions: 10 | Attempts: 1,804

SettingsSettingsSettings
How Well Do You Know BBC Ghosts? - Quiz

Ghost is a super fun sitcom that aired on BBC. Have you seen the show? Aren't you curious about how well you know BBC ghosts? Our fun quiz is filled with excellent questions that will make you think. So, go ahead and give our fun quiz a try. We bet you'll learn something new about the show. Wouldn't that be fun? Get ready for a fun time with us. We suggest you double the fun by playing our quiz with your friends and family. Let's see who wins! Good Luck!


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Who plays Alison Cooper in the show? 

    • A.

      Georgia groome

    • B.

      Kimberley Nixon

    • C.

      Charlotte Ritchie

    • D.

      Erin darke

    Correct Answer
    C. Charlotte Ritchie
    Explanation
    Charlotte Ritchie plays Alison Cooper in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Who is the director of the show?

    • A.

      Tom Kingsley

    • B.

      Chris Langham

    • C.

      Colin Hurley

    • D.

      Tiani Ghosh

    Correct Answer
    A. Tom Kingsley
    Explanation
    Tom Kingsley is the director of the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    How many series of the show aired on British television? 

    • A.

      2 series

    • B.

      3 series

    • C.

      4 series

    • D.

      5 series

    Correct Answer
    D. 5 series
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 5 series. This suggests that there were a total of 5 seasons or sets of episodes that aired on British television.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    How many episodes were there in Season 1 of the show?

    • A.

      12

    • B.

      20

    • C.

      32

    • D.

      6

    Correct Answer
    D. 6
    Explanation
    There were 6 episodes in the first season of the show which aired from October 7, 2021 to April 21, 2022

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    What is the name of the first-ever episode of the show?

    • A.

      Who Do You Think You Are?

    • B.

      The Ghost of Christmas

    • C.

      Happy Holiday

    • D.

      Speak as ye choose

    Correct Answer
    A. Who Do You Think You Are?
    Explanation
    The first-ever episode of the show is titled "Who Do You Think You Are?"

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    When was the last episode of the show aired on British television? 

    • A.

      25 December 2023

    • B.

      9 August 2021

    • C.

      23 September 2022

    • D.

      21 September 2020

    Correct Answer
    A. 25 December 2023
    Explanation
    The last episode of the show was aired on British television on 25 December 2023.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Which ghost in the show was fatally shot in a duel over a woman?

    • A.

      Patrick ‘Pat’ Butcher

    • B.

      Kitty 

    • C.

       Thomas Thorne 

    • D.

      Captain 

    Correct Answer
    C.  Thomas Thorne 
    Explanation
    Thomas Thorne is the correct answer because he was fatally shot in a duel over a woman. This suggests that Thomas Thorne was involved in a love triangle or dispute that led to a duel, resulting in his death.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Who plays kitty in the show? 

    • A.

      Lolly Adefope

    • B.

      Katy Wix

    • C.

      Martha Howe-Douglas

    • D.

      Sasha Compère

    Correct Answer
    A. Lolly Adefope
    Explanation
    Lolly Adefope plays the character of Kitty in the show.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Who is the oldest ghost in the house? 

    • A.

      Julian Fawcett

    • B.

      Robin

    • C.

      Lady Stephanie 'Fanny' Button

    • D.

      Mary 

    Correct Answer
    B. Robin
    Explanation
    The question asks for the oldest ghost in the house. Among the given options, Robin is the only one who can be considered a ghost. Therefore, Robin is the correct answer as the oldest ghost in the house.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Who plays the role of Patrick ‘Pat’ Butcher in the show? 

    • A.

      Ben Willbond

    • B.

      Simon Farnaby

    • C.

      Laurence Rickard

    • D.

      Jim Howick

    Correct Answer
    D. Jim Howick
    Explanation
    Jim Howick plays the role of Patrick 'Pat' Butcher in the show.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.