Quiz 3º Ano

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Kairo.c
K
Kairo.c
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 3 | Total Attempts: 8,842
Quest�es: 11 | Attempts: 5,856

SettingsSettingsSettings
Please wait...
Create your own Quiz
Quiz 3º Ano - Quiz

SOMANDO E SUBTRAINDO


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    1+1=

    • A.

      3

    • B.

      4

    • C.

      2

    Correct Answer
    C. 2
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 2 because when you add 1 and 1 together, the sum is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    5+9=

    • A.

      18

    • B.

      14

    • C.

      16

    Correct Answer
    B. 14
  • 3. 

    7+3=

    • A.

      11

    • B.

      9

    • C.

      10

    Correct Answer
    C. 10
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 10 because when you add 7 and 3 together, you get a sum of 10.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    7-5=

    • A.

      2

    • B.

      3

    • C.

      5

    Correct Answer
    A. 2
    Explanation
    The given equation is 7-5. When we subtract 5 from 7, we get the result as 2. Therefore, the correct answer is 2.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    12+9=

    • A.

      3x7

    • B.

      7+7

    • C.

      5x7

    Correct Answer
    A. 3x7
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 3x7 because when you multiply 3 by 7, you get the sum of 21, which is the same as adding 12 and 9 together.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    Professora Patrícia possui 10 unidades de giz branco para escrever no quadro negro, porém, um aluno ao entrar desespedamente na sala correu em direção a professora esbarrando na caixa que continha as 10 unidades, 5 unidades de giz quebraram, então a professora pediu para que um outro aluno fosse buscar na secretaria mais giz para que não faltasse. Quando o aluno voltou trouxe mais 17 giz brando, com quantos giz a professora ficou?

    • A.

      10

    • B.

      27

    • C.

      22

    Correct Answer
    C. 22
    Explanation
    The professor initially had 10 white chalk units. 5 of them broke when a student bumped into the box. Another student went to the office and brought back 17 more white chalk units. So, the professor now has 10 - 5 (broken units) + 17 (new units) = 22 white chalk units.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    Preste atenção e tente resolver: 7+5=? - 6=? As respostas corretas são:

    • A.

      6 e 9

    • B.

      12 e 6

    • C.

      12 e 7

    Correct Answer
    B. 12 e 6
    Explanation
    The correct answer is 12 and 6 because when you subtract 6 from the sum of 7 and 5, you get 12. Therefore, the first number is 12 and the second number is 6.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Você tem 99 brinquedos, ou seja:

    • A.

      9 centenas e 9 dezenas

    • B.

      9 unidades e 5 dezenas

    • C.

      9 dezenas e 9 unidades

    Correct Answer
    C. 9 dezenas e 9 unidades
    Explanation
    The answer "9 dezenas e 9 unidades" means that there are 9 tens and 9 units. This indicates that out of the 99 toys, there are 9 groups of ten toys and 9 individual toys.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Se eu tenho 1 dezena de ovos, e fiz 1 omelete, o que tenho agora:

    • A.

      Continuo com 1 dezena

    • B.

      Nada tenho, apenas um omelete

    • C.

      Tenho uma unidade, ou seja, um omelete

    Correct Answer
    C. Tenho uma unidade, ou seja, um omelete
    Explanation
    If you start with 1 dozen of eggs and make 1 omelette, you now have one unit, which is the omelette.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Vendi minha bicicleta pequena por R$53 reais, agora com mais R$25 reais eu posso comprar um bicicleta maior. O valor da bicicleta nova é:

    • A.

      68

    • B.

      98

    • C.

      76

    • D.

      Nenhuma das alternativas está correta

    Correct Answer
    D. Nenhuma das alternativas está correta
    Explanation
    The given question states that the person sold their small bicycle for R$53 and now with an additional R$25, they can buy a bigger bicycle. However, none of the provided answer options correctly state the value of the new bicycle. Therefore, the correct answer is "Nenhuma das alternativas está correta" (None of the alternatives is correct).

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    No mês de ABRIL temos 30 dias, sei que cada semana tem 7 dias e durante o mês nós temos 4 semanas, que é o mesmo que somar 7+7+7+7=??, se somar esse resultado com mais 2 teremos ?? Quais são os valores escondidos onde tem ??:

    • A.

      28+2

    • B.

      30+5

    • C.

      28 e 30

    Correct Answer
    C. 28 e 30
    Explanation
    In the month of April, there are 30 days. It is mentioned that each week has 7 days, and in a month, there are 4 weeks. So, the total number of days in the month can be calculated by adding 7+7+7+7, which is equal to 28. Adding 2 more days to this will give us a total of 30 days, which matches the number of days in April. Therefore, the values hidden behind the question marks are 28 and 30.

    Rate this question:

Quiz Review Timeline +

Our quizzes are rigorously reviewed, monitored and continuously updated by our expert board to maintain accuracy, relevance, and timeliness.

  • Current Version
  • Mar 22, 2023
    Quiz Edited by
    ProProfs Editorial Team
  • Apr 16, 2012
    Quiz Created by
    Kairo.c
Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.