Soal Simulasi Unbk B.Inggris

Approved & Edited by ProProfs Editorial Team
The editorial team at ProProfs Quizzes consists of a select group of subject experts, trivia writers, and quiz masters who have authored over 10,000 quizzes taken by more than 100 million users. This team includes our in-house seasoned quiz moderators and subject matter experts. Our editorial experts, spread across the world, are rigorously trained using our comprehensive guidelines to ensure that you receive the highest quality quizzes.
Learn about Our Editorial Process
| By Joshkick
J
Joshkick
Community Contributor
Quizzes Created: 1 | Total Attempts: 986
Pertanyaan: 33 | Attempts: 986

SettingsSettingsSettings
Soal Simulasi Unbk B.Inggris - Quiz

Created by Ai Ervina M,Pd | Designed by Fauzi Alfrds


Questions and Answers
  • 1. 

    Ota   : have you told your father that you will go swimming? Nita  : yes, I have Ota   : what did he say? Nita  : he didn't allow me to go Ota   : why? Nita  : he asked me to stay home because the weather these days is unpredictable From the dialogue we know that ....

    • A.

      Nita will stay home

    • B.

      Nita will go swimming

    • C.

      The weather is pretty nice

    • D.

      Ota persuades Nita to go swimming

    Correct Answer
    A. Nita will stay home
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Nita will stay home. This can be inferred from Nita's response that her father didn't allow her to go swimming and asked her to stay home because the weather these days is unpredictable.

    Rate this question:

  • 2. 

    Mark   : Jane, I heard that you have a new cat .....? Jane   : The color is white, it is small but so cute.

    • A.

      How do you like its color?

    • B.

      What does it look like

    • C.

      Why do you think it so cute

    • D.

      How big is your cat?

    Correct Answer
    B. What does it look like
    Explanation
    The question "What does it look like?" is the most appropriate response to Jane's statement about her new cat. This question asks for a description of the cat's appearance, which aligns with Jane's previous comment about its color and size.

    Rate this question:

  • 3. 

    Tina     : The fact that Sumatran Tiger is endangered makes me really upset. Shanti  : I do agree with you, what should we do then? Tina      : ..... So they won’t be extinct

    • A.

      They must be exthinguished

    • B.

      They should be destroyed

    • C.

      They must be protected

    • D.

      They need to be hunted

    Correct Answer
    C. They must be protected
    Explanation
    The correct answer suggests that the Sumatran Tigers should be protected in order to prevent them from becoming extinct. This implies that measures should be taken to ensure their safety and conservation.

    Rate this question:

  • 4. 

    Joana  : is there anything I can do for you? Fandra : I didn’t bring my mobile phone but I have to call my mom to tell her that I’ll be late to go home. Joana  : you can borrow mine, then. Fandra : really? Joana  : sure. Fandra : thank you. What did Joana offer to Fandra?

    • A.

      Buy her a phone

    • B.

      Lend her phone

    • C.

      Bring her something

    • D.

      Call her mother

    Correct Answer
    B. Lend her phone
    Explanation
    Joana offered to lend her phone to Fandra so that she could make a call to her mom and inform her that she would be late in going home.

    Rate this question:

  • 5. 

    Mark    : Hi Chris, what would you do this weekend? Chris    : I don’t know. Do you have any ideas? Mark    : there’s a new Italian restaurant on the fifth avenue. Chris  : Italiani’s? Great idea! You really read my mind. I’ve been thingking of tryin the food there. Mark   : I know you will be excited to have this kind experience. Let’s go! What is the purpose of the text?

    • A.

      To suggest learning Italian

    • B.

      To advice trying new recipe

    • C.

      To recommend a restaurant to visit

    • D.

      To give an idea to join a culinary class

    Correct Answer
    C. To recommend a restaurant to visit
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to recommend a restaurant to visit. This is evident from Mark's suggestion of a new Italian restaurant on Fifth Avenue and Chris's excitement to try the food there. The conversation revolves around the idea of going to this restaurant, indicating that the purpose is to recommend it as a place to visit.

    Rate this question:

  • 6. 

    What have Chris been thingking about?(refer to text number 5)

    • A.

      Trying to cook new menus

    • B.

      Eating pasta with mark

    • C.

      Trying the menus at italiani’s

    • D.

      Visiting Italy

    Correct Answer
    C. Trying the menus at italiani’s
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Trying the menus at italiani’s". This can be inferred from the information given in text number 5.

    Rate this question:

  • 7. 

    David  : I like Japanese noodles. Jhon   : ……? David  : several times. I especially enjoy their soba

    • A.

      Have you ever visited japan

    • B.

      Which do you like to eat shirataki noodles

    • C.

      Would you like to eat shirataki noodles

    • D.

      Have you tried the Japanese resto at the mall

    Correct Answer
    C. Would you like to eat shirataki noodles
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Would you like to eat shirataki noodles." This answer is appropriate because David expresses his liking for Japanese noodles and Jhon's response is a question asking if David would like to eat a specific type of Japanese noodles, which is shirataki noodles.

    Rate this question:

  • 8. 

    Instructions :
    1. Make sure that vending machine is ON or can’t be used
    2. Take a look on the display of the drinks in vending machine
    3. Insert the money according to the price list
    4. Press “push” button based on the drink that you want to buy.
    5. Take it on the delivery port.
      What is the purpose of the text?

    • A.

      To show the display of vending machine

    • B.

      To tell about how to use vending machine

    • C.

      To inform the history of vending machine

    • D.

      To describe about the shape of vending machine

    Correct Answer
    B. To tell about how to use vending machine
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to inform the reader about how to use a vending machine. It provides step-by-step instructions on what to do in order to successfully use the machine, such as making sure it is turned on, looking at the display, inserting money, pressing the appropriate button, and collecting the purchased item from the delivery port.

    Rate this question:

  • 9. 

    Teddy  : Will you join our next outing program? Nina    : im not sure. Unless I finish my paper. I won’t take part in it. Teddy  : well, would you like me to give you a hand on the task? Nina    : that sounds good. Thank you. The underlined sentence means that Nina ….

    • A.

      Will help Tedy for the program

    • B.

      ​Will join the program if her task is done

    • C.

      Will not be able to finish her paper

    • D.

      Will not participate in any programs

    Correct Answer
    B. ​Will join the program if her task is done
    Explanation
    The underlined sentence implies that Nina will only join the program if she finishes her paper.

    Rate this question:

  • 10. 

    Yudi    : my friend, Rich is coming to town next week. Have you met him before? Yudha : No, I haven’t. what’s he like? Bella    : ...... Yudha : taller than you? Wow!

    • A.

      He likes music and enjoys sports

    • B.

      He’s kind of crazy but friendly

    • C.

      He wears glasses with long hair

    • D.

      He’s a handsome dude about six feet

    Correct Answer
    B. He’s kind of crazy but friendly
    Explanation
    Bella describes Rich as "kind of crazy but friendly." This suggests that Rich may have a quirky or eccentric personality, but is also approachable and easy to get along with. This description gives Yudha an idea of what to expect when he meets Rich for the first time.

    Rate this question:

  • 11. 

    Joana   : is there anything I can do for you? Fandra : I didn’t bring my mobile phone but I need to call my mom to tell her that I’ll be late to go home Joana   : you can borrow mine, then. Fandra  : really? Joana   : sure. Fandra  : thank you. Joana   : is there anything I can do for you? Fandra  : I didn’t bring my mobile phone but I need to call my mom to tell her that I’ll be late to go home Joana   : you can borrow mine, then. Fandra  : really? Joana   : sure. Fandra  : thank you. What did Fandra want to do?

    • A.

      Call her mother

    • B.

      Go home earlier

    • C.

      Bring her mobile phone

    • D.

      Help Joana with the phone

    Correct Answer
    A. Call her mother
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Call her mother." In the conversation, Fandra mentions that she needs to call her mom to tell her that she'll be late to go home. Joana offers to lend her mobile phone, indicating that Fandra wants to make a phone call to her mother.

    Rate this question:

  • 12. 

    Andrew : mike and I are going to see a movie tonight. Do you want to join us? Jhon       : I don’t think I can ..... I only have a day of on Sunday.

    • A.

      I will talk to him about our programs

    • B.

      I need to type letters tomorrow

    • C.

      I had to check the computers

    • D.

      I have to work overtime

    Correct Answer
    D. I have to work overtime
    Explanation
    Jhon states that he cannot join Andrew and Mike to see a movie because he has to work overtime. This indicates that Jhon has a commitment at work that prevents him from going to the movie.

    Rate this question:

  • 13. 

    Joe       : do you know the man over there? Carla    : no, I don’t. who is he? Joe       : his name is Gunawan Carla    : why does he wear weird costume? Joe     : he works in a carnival. His job is to entertain people. He makes people laugh. He wears a very colourful costume. He also wears a colourful wig and he paints his face. He is very funny. Why does Mr. Gunawan wear a very colourful costume and wig? Because….

    • A.

      He is a funny man

    • B.

      He loves animal a lot

    • C.

      He wants to be special for others

    • D.

      His job is to entertain people

    Correct Answer
    D. His job is to entertain people
    Explanation
    Mr. Gunawan wears a very colorful costume and wig because his job is to entertain people. He works in a carnival and his role is to make people laugh and bring joy to them. Wearing a vibrant costume, wig, and painting his face adds to the entertainment factor and makes him stand out. It is a part of his profession to create a fun and lively atmosphere for the audience.

    Rate this question:

  • 14. 

    Fitri     : arman and I are going to the concert in the park this evening …. ? Myra   : that’s a great idea. I’ve wanted to go there

    • A.

      How about joining us and go there together

    • B.

      Why don’t we go to another concert

    • C.

      Would you like to take me there

    • D.

      Will you invite us to come

    Correct Answer
    A. How about joining us and go there together
    Explanation
    Fitri suggests going to the concert in the park this evening, and Myra thinks it's a great idea. The correct answer, "How about joining us and go there together," is a suggestion for Myra to join Fitri and Arman in going to the concert together. This response shows enthusiasm and willingness to include Myra in their plans.

    Rate this question:

  • 15. 

    Manager 1    : the most important thing is solving the troubles in our factory. Mistakes should be avoided Manager 2       : exactly, we have to minimize any risks Manager 1       : ..... Manager 2       : the sooner, the better

    • A.

      I’ll decide it immediately

    • B.

      I’ve decide it already

    • C.

      I like to decide it, then

    • D.

      I decide it just now

    Correct Answer
    A. I’ll decide it immediately
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "I’ll decide it immediately" because Manager 2 emphasizes the importance of solving the troubles in the factory and minimizing risks. By deciding immediately, Manager 1 shows a proactive approach and commitment to resolving the issues promptly.

    Rate this question:

  • 16. 

    Bony   : how about repairing my computer? Ditto    : I don’t think I can make it. If you agree …. Bony   : OK, but make sure he is credible

    • A.

      I will call a technician

    • B.

      You should buy a new one

    • C.

      I will repair it later

    • D.

      You should do it with your teacher

    Correct Answer
    A. I will call a technician
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "I will call a technician." This is the best response because Bony is suggesting repairing their computer and Ditto is saying they cannot do it. Calling a technician would be the most logical and practical solution in this situation.

    Rate this question:

  • 17. 

    Jordan  : I think English is easy. Don’t you thing so? Jeniffer : I don’t think so. I always get a bad score Jordan  : you have to practice it more Jeniffer : yes, you’re right. But I don’t have a patner to discuss Jordan  : you can come to my house if you want Jeniffer : you’re very kind. Thank you. What is the topic of the conversation?

    • A.

      Bad English scores

    • B.

      An offer to study English together

    • C.

      An English discussion

    • D.

      Methods to practice English

    Correct Answer
    B. An offer to study English together
    Explanation
    The topic of the conversation is an offer to study English together. This is evident from Jordan's response to Jennifer's statement about not having a partner to discuss English with, where he suggests that she can come to his house to study together.

    Rate this question:

  • 18. 

    Ivan     : congratulations! I heard you’ve got accepted by the university Tono    : thanks. That’s the good news, and I need to find a part-time job tosupport my study Ivan      : .... ?  It’s easy to get one since you’ve been accepted

    • A.

      Why don’t you apply for a job at a national bank?

    • B.

      Why don’t you try to become a sales agent?

    • C.

      Why don’t you apply for the government scholarship?

    • D.

      Why don’t you ask your parents for assistance?

    Correct Answer
    C. Why don’t you apply for the government scholarship?
    Explanation
    The correct answer is "Why don't you apply for the government scholarship?" because Ivan suggests this option as a way for Tono to support his study. This implies that the government scholarship would provide financial assistance to Tono, allowing him to focus on his studies without the need for a part-time job.

    Rate this question:

  • 19. 

    Personal Manager, SIFAM     South Jakarta Dear Sir, I’d like to apply for the vacancy of “Canteen Manager” as advertised in yesterday’s edition of the “Business Post”. I have some experiences in working at a café, and for the last two years. I’ve been managing a school canteen in KebayoranBaru. Along with this letter, I enclosed the evidence of my working experiences as required, a copy of my identy card, and a recent passport size photograph Looking forward to hearing from you. I will be grateful if you grant me an interview at your convenience. Faithfully yours, Dina   According to the text, what requirement is needed for the job vacancy?

    • A.

      Ability to solve the company’s employees

    • B.

      Experience in canteen management

    • C.

      A copy of identity card

    • D.

      Passing the interview test

    Correct Answer
    B. Experience in canteen management
    Explanation
    The requirement needed for the job vacancy is experience in canteen management. This is indicated in the letter where the applicant mentions that they have been managing a school canteen for the last two years.

    Rate this question:

  • 20. 

    After sending her application letter, Dina has to….?(refer to number 19)

    • A.

      Find another job

    • B.

      Wait for an interview

    • C.

      Work in the school canteen

    • D.

      Work in the school canteen

    Correct Answer
    B. Wait for an interview
    Explanation
    After sending her application letter, Dina has to wait for an interview. This suggests that Dina has already taken the first step in the job application process by submitting her application letter. Now, she needs to patiently wait for the employer to review her application and decide whether to invite her for an interview or not.

    Rate this question:

  • 21. 

    What is the purpose of the letter? (refer to number 19)

    • A.

      To complain about something

    • B.

      To order some food

    • C.

      To apply for a job

    • D.

      To offer a service

    Correct Answer
    C. To apply for a job
    Explanation
    The purpose of the letter is to apply for a job. This can be inferred from the options provided, where the other choices do not align with the purpose of applying for a job.

    Rate this question:

  • 22. 

    ANNOUNCEMENT The bahagia Students Choir will hold a charity concert on May 6th, 2016 at ParipunaSetya Hall, South Jakarta. There will also be a performance from Maliqd’essentials. This concert is held by collaborating with Papua Care Youth Association in Jakarta. The collected fund will be shared for Basic Education for Papua people. The ticket fee is IDR 200.000 For more information, contact Katinah (+6281234576589) or visit our website bahagiasinger.com The Bahagia Students Choir   When will the charity concert be held?

    • A.

      On the third of May, 2016

    • B.

      On the fourth of May, 2016

    • C.

      On the fifth of May, 2016

    • D.

      On the sixth of May, 2016

    Correct Answer
    D. On the sixth of May, 2016
    Explanation
    The charity concert will be held on May 6th, 2016 as mentioned in the announcement.

    Rate this question:

  • 23. 

    What is the topic of the text? (refer to number 22)

    • A.

      A charity concert

    • B.

      The fund collection

    • C.

      Papua Care Youth Association

    • D.

      The performance of Maliqd’essentials

    Correct Answer
    A. A charity concert
    Explanation
    The text is about a charity concert. The other options mentioned, such as fund collection, Papua Care Youth Association, and the performance of Maliqd'essentials, are all related to the charity concert and further support the idea that the topic of the text is indeed a charity concert.

    Rate this question:

  • 24. 

    What is the purpose of issuing the announcement? (refer to number 22)

    • A.

      To inform the collected fund will be shared

    • B.

      To tell about basic education for Papua people

    • C.

      To Collaborate to hold the charity project

    • D.

      To invite people to join the charity concert

    Correct Answer
    D. To invite people to join the charity concert
    Explanation
    The purpose of issuing the announcement is to invite people to join the charity concert. This can be inferred from the fact that the other options do not mention a concert or an event, but rather focus on informing, telling, or collaborating for different purposes.

    Rate this question:

  • 25. 

    “Mikrolet, Oplet/Bemo and Colt.” These different names probably apply to the same vehicles, depending on where you use them. They are usually employed on tours between city and suburbs and can seat up to 10 passengers per vehicle, sometimes even more than its capacity. Fares are various. It depends on the distance covered by the passengers. One advantage is that by using these smaller vehicles you may get off anywhere you want to , making it a slower vehicle because of its frequent stops. If you to rent such a vehicle, you should bargain for it after having obtained the right information on the approximate rates. They should cost less than hiring a taxi. After reading the text, we will ….

    • A.

      Know how and where to hire a car

    • B.

      Be able to distinguish many kinds of transportations

    • C.

      Understand the benefits “mikrolet, oplet/bemo and colt”

    • D.

      Find out who the owners of “mikrolet, oplet/bemo and colt”

    Correct Answer
    C. Understand the benefits “mikrolet, oplet/bemo and colt”
    Explanation
    The text provides information about the benefits of using "mikrolet, oplet/bemo and colt" vehicles. It mentions that these vehicles can be used for tours between cities and suburbs, they can seat up to 10 passengers, and they allow passengers to get off anywhere they want. Additionally, the text states that these vehicles should cost less than hiring a taxi. Therefore, the correct answer is that we will understand the benefits of "mikrolet, oplet/bemo and colt" vehicles.

    Rate this question:

  • 26. 

    According to the text, the vehicles …. (refer to number 25)

    • A.

      Can carry ten people or more

    • B.

      Are more expensive than taxis

    • C.

      ​​​​​​​Stop at designated places only

    • D.

      Have fixed prices for all distances

    Correct Answer
    A. Can carry ten people or more
    Explanation
    According to the text, the vehicles mentioned can carry ten people or more.

    Rate this question:

  • 27. 

    “….. sometimes even more than its capacity.” (paragraph 1) (refer to number 25) The word “its” refers to….

    • A.

      The fare’s

    • B.

      The vehicle’s

    • C.

      The distance’s

    • D.

      The passenger’s

    Correct Answer
    B. The vehicle’s
    Explanation
    The word "its" refers to the vehicle's capacity. This means that the sentence is saying that sometimes the vehicle can carry more than its designated capacity.

    Rate this question:

  • 28. 

    Borobudur Temple Borobudur is a Hindu-Buddhist temple. It was built in the ninth century under Sailendra Dynasty of ancient Mataram Kingdom. Borobudur is located in Magelang, Central Java, Indonesia. Borobudur is well-known all over the world. Its contruction is influenced by the Gupta architecture of India. The temple is constructed on a hill, 46 m high, and consist of eight steps like stone terrace. The first five terraces are square and surrounded by walls adorned with Buddhist sculpture in bas relief. The upper three are circular. Each of them is a circle of bell shape stupa. The entire structure is crowned by a large stupa at the center of the top circle. The way to the summit extends through some 4.8 KM of passage and stairways. The design of Borobudur which symbolizes the structure of universe influences temples at Angkor, Cambodia. Borobudur temple which is rededicated as an Indonesian monument in 1983 is a valuable treasure for Indonesian people.   What does the writer say about the temple?

    • A.

      It is quite flat.

    • B.

      It is like a hill

    • C.

      It is precious

    • D.

      It is modern

    Correct Answer
    C. It is precious
    Explanation
    The writer describes the Borobudur temple as a valuable treasure for Indonesian people.

    Rate this question:

  • 29. 

    What is the text about? (refer to number 28)

    • A.

      A city of tourism

    • B.

      A historical building

    • C.

      An old Indonesian kingdom

    • D.

      An Indonesian highest monument

    Correct Answer
    B. A historical building
    Explanation
    The text is about a historical building.

    Rate this question:

  • 30. 

    “The design of Borobudur which symbolizes the structure of universe influences temples at the underlined word can be replaced by ….. (refer to number 28)

    • A.

      Scores

    • B.

      Represents

    • C.

      Categories

    • D.

      Distinguishes

    Correct Answer
    B. Represents
    Explanation
    The design of Borobudur represents the structure of the universe. This means that the design of Borobudur is a visual representation or symbol of the way the universe is structured. The word "represents" implies that the design of Borobudur is a reflection or embodiment of the structure of the universe.

    Rate this question:

  • 31. 

    Charles Robert Darwin was born in Shrewbury, England, on Febuary 12, 1809. He came from a wealthy family and never had to work. He studied medicine and theology. In 1831 he graduated from University of Cambridge with a degree of theology. He began a career as a scientist quite by chance. On December 27, 1831, 22 yaers old Charles Darwin joined the crew of the HMS Beagle as a naturalist, the five year expedition collected hydrographic, geologic, and meteorology data from South America and many other regions around the world. Darwin’s own observation on this voyage led to his theory of natural selection. Charles Darwin was greatly influenced by the geologist Adam Sedgwick and naturalist jhonHenslow in his development of the theory of natural selection, which was to become the foundation concept supporting the theory of evolution. Dwarwin’s theory holds that environmental effects lead to varying degress of reproductive successs in individuals and groups of organisme. Natural selection tends to promote adaptation in organisme when necessary for survival. This revolutionary theory was published in 1859 in Darwin’s now famous On the origin of species by means of natural selection.   How was Darwin’s theory of natural selection developed?

    • A.

      By collecting hydrographic data from South America

    • B.

      By making a number of observation on an expedition voyage.

    • C.

      By making a number of observation on an expedition voyage.

    • D.

      By traveling around the world as both, a naturalis and a geologist

    Correct Answer
    A. By collecting hydrographic data from South America
    Explanation
    The correct answer is not provided in the given options.

    Rate this question:

  • 32. 

    What is the purpose of the text? (refer to number 31)

    • A.

      To describe Darwin’s experiments

    • B.

      To inform the works of a great scientist

    • C.

      To expose the great history of an invention

    • D.

      To provide the readers with a new insight

    Correct Answer
    B. To inform the works of a great scientist
    Explanation
    The purpose of the text is to inform the readers about the works of a great scientist. The text aims to provide information about the accomplishments and contributions of this scientist, without necessarily describing Darwin's experiments specifically or delving into the history of an invention. The focus is on informing the readers about the works of this scientist, which suggests that the purpose of the text is to provide information about their achievements and impact.

    Rate this question:

  • 33. 

    “Charles Darwin was greatly influenced by Adam Sedgwick and naturalist JhonHenslow in his development of the theory … “ (paragraph 3) (refer to number 31) The underline word refers to ….

    • A.

      Adam Sedgwick

    • B.

      Charles Darwin

    • C.

      John Henslow

    • D.

      Robert Beagle

    Correct Answer
    B. Charles Darwin
    Explanation
    The correct answer is Charles Darwin because the sentence states that Charles Darwin was greatly influenced by Adam Sedgwick and naturalist John Henslow. Therefore, the underline word refers to Charles Darwin.

    Rate this question:

Back to Top Back to top
Advertisement
×

Wait!
Here's an interesting quiz for you.

We have other quizzes matching your interest.